2018 Ontario Road Criterium Series Top 3 Announced!

The Tour di via Italia was a spectacular way to cap off the 2018 Road Criterium Series! The thrilling downtown races proved to be the big deciders for the top 3 finishers of each category. The OCA would like to thank all of the organizers for a successful series and want to congratulate the below individuals for their fantastic results in the series.

Elite 4 Men

  1. Bryan Jaklitsch – Independent – 67 Points
  2. Jason Smith – Midweek Cycling Club – 51 Points
  3. Jack Padega – Independent – 50 Points

Elite 3 Women

  1. Evelyn Sifton – Independent – 76 Points
  2. Jessica Kuepfer – Faction-Smile Tiger C.R. P/B WC – 50 Points
  3. Julia Farell – Independent – 18 Points

Elite 3 Men

  1. Enrico Traini – Kallisto-FCV P/B Peloton Contracting – 102 Points
  2. Hinkel Yeung – Bateman’s Bike Co p/b Cloud9 A – 67 Points
  3. Dominic Pollard – RealDeal | Aquila

Master 3 Men

  1. Glendon Tomlinson – Full Throttle Cycle Club – 75 Points
  2. Bruce Camacho – Full Throttle Cycle Club – 72 Points
  3. Scott Breen – London Centennial Wheelers – 70 Points

Master B Women

  1. Carol Deavy – Cycle Velo Outaouais – 100 Points
  2. Amy White – TOWHEELSESPAYLMEREXPRESS – 72 Points
  3. Dionne Shepley – Kirwin Partners Cycling Team – 52 Points

Master 2 Men

  1. William Trischuk – Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting – 63 Points
  2. Chris Kirk – Independent – 62 Points
  3. Philip Gil – TUGACYCLING – 57 Points

Master 1 Men

  1. Steve McKee – Wheels of Bloor/Autostyle Collision – 91 Points
  2. Jason Chai-Onn – Faction-Smile TigerC.R p/c WC – 62 Points
  3. Justin Rogers – Luminix RealDeal – 61 Points

Junior Women

  1. Elizabeth Archbold – Madonna Wheelers Cycling Club – 117 Points
  2. Kaitlyn Rauwerda – NCCH Elite p/b MGCC – 95 Points
  3. Madison Dempster – Midweek Cycling Club

Junior Men

  1. Daniel Nordemann-Da Silva – Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting – 79 Points
  2. Dylan Bibic – Midweek Cycling Club – 78 Points
  3. Axel Froner – Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting – 58 Points

Elite ½ Women

  1. Emily Flynn – Cyclery Racing – 103 Points
  2. Joyce Spruyt – Rise Racing – 75 Points
  3. Miriam Brouwer – Cyclery Racing – 55 Points

Elite ½ Men

  1. Mark Brouwer – Ascent Cycling p/b Neworld Cycling – 76 Points
  2. Ryan Roth – Silber Pro Cycling – 66 Points
  3. Trevor O’Donnell – Toronto Hustle – 56 Points