Downhill Results

SPORTING LIFE Canada Cup Downhill

Kelso Conservation Area, Milton, Ontario

Cadet Male / Female ... Fun Class Sen.Beg. 19+ Male / Female, Jun.Beg Men

Junior Sport Men / Women .... Junior Elite Men / Women

Sen. Sport (19-25), (26-34), Women, Sen. Expert Men / Women

Veteran Sport Men, Veteran 35+ Women, Master Men, Veteran Elite Men

Senior Elite Men / Women

Note: Cadets and Beginners are not allowed in Downhills

Note: No Veteran 35+ Women raced in the downhill

Sat. 12 Aug. 95, Event#:6dh, 1.256 Km, 1 Entrant/Inscrits

Junior Sport Women

POS BIB# SURNAME, FIRST CITY / HOME TOWN PROV NAT TIME SPEED ONT CanCup CLS DOSS NOM ET PRENOM DE VILLE PR. NAT TEMPS Km/H PTS. POINTS 1 636 KOEFOD, Missy Troy ` MI USA 3:30.06 21.53 59.3 - -

1.256 Km, 20 Entrants

Junior Sport Men

POS BIB# SURNAME, FIRST CLUB / Sponsor / CITY / TOWN TIME DIFF. SPEED PTS. BEST3 1 938 DRAPER, Chris Cycle `N Ski / North Bay 1:49.53 41.28 94.7 2 924 RIEHL, Eric FREEWHEEL CYCLE / Burlington 1:53.68 4.15s 39.77 91.3 278.7 3 909 KOPP, Jeremy BICYCLE WORKS / Carlisle 1:58.43 8.90s 38.18 87.6 255.0 4 919 LEDERMAN, Chris from New Hamburg 2:04.01 14.48 36.46 83.7 268.0 5 897 BROWN, Adam BICYCLE WORKS / Burlington 2:04.86 15.33 36.21 83.1 6 902 BARNICKE, Michael CYCLEPATH / Toronto 2:06.69 17.16 35.69 81.9 7 893 BOGLE, Ted from Burlington 2:07.72 18.19 35.40 81.2 259.4 8 901 YOUNGBLUT, Steve Bike Source / Burlington 2:07.91 18.38 35.35 81.1 261.9 9 885 RICH, Jordan from Burlington 2:08.12 18.59 35.29 81.0 10 937 CARROLL, Clayton from Waterford 2:10.35 20.82 34.69 79.6 11 906 HELLINGA, Todd from Wainfleet 2:11.96 22.43 34.26 78.6 269.2 12 942 VAN VLIET, Mike CYCLEPATH / Oakville 2:12.11 22.58 34.23 78.5 13 884 FARRANT, Benjamin Asama / Mississauga 2:15.16 25.63 33.45 76.8 255.4 14 939 MCDONALD, Kevin Spokes `N` Slopes / Milton 2:22.25 32.72 31.79 72.9 15 915 CRIPPS, William Spokes `N` Slopes / Milton 2:27.04 37.51 30.75 70.6 209.0 16 916 WILKINSON, Jason from Burlington 2:28.77 39.24 30.39 69.7 17 940 MESINSCHI, Denis Team X-Treme / Oakville 2:37.29 47.76 28.75 66.0 18 898 TUPHOLME, Wes from Burlington 2:37.64 48.11 28.68 65.8 19 700 DOYLE, Matthew FRESH AIR EXPERIENCE/Kelowna 2:41.87 52.34 27.93 64.1 925 HASEN, Adam Trailblazers Cycle / Toronto Did Not Start 158.4

1.256 Km, 10 Entrants

Senior Sport (19-25)

POS BIB# SURNAME, FIRST NAME CLUB / Sponsor / CITY / TOWN TIME DIFF. SPEED PTS. 1 675 DOYLE, Frank CYCLEPATH / Kelowna, BC 1:51.73 40.47 92.9 2 676 WELLS, Justin TRAIL BLAZERS / Toronto 1:53.22 1.490 39.94 91.6 3 400 WELLS, Dathan TRAIL BLAZERS / Toronto 2:04.23 12.50 36.40 83.5 4 680 BARNES, Jon Boyd's Sports / Stouffville 2:04.26 12.53 36.39 83.5 5 677 JOKINIEMI, Pekka MTPBC TRAIL HOGS / Toronto 2:15.71 23.98 33.32 76.4 6 380 CHADWICK-ADAMSON, Jason from Pickering 2:19.07 27.34 32.51 74.6 7 671 WALKER, Mike from Waterford 2:22.62 30.89 31.70 72.7 8 678 DONALDSON, Mark Hilltop / Etobicoke 2:28.67 36.94 30.41 69.8 9 679 JELL, Jay Spokes `N` Slopes / Milton 3:47.97 1m56 19.83 45.5 674 SUMMERS, Chris from Ottawa Did Not Finish

1.256 Km, 1 Entrants

Senior Sport Women

POS BIB# NAME CLUB / Sponsor / CITY / TOWN TIME SPEED PTS. 1 1163 Julie Travers from Ottawa 2:43.47 27.66 73.2

1.256 Km, 2 Entrants

Veteran Sport Men

POS BIB# SURNAME, FIRST CLUB / Sponsor / CITY / TOWN TIME DIFF. SPEED PTS. 1 1044 GUIRY, Neil Binford / Oakville 2:06.50 35.74 82.9 2 1059 HERRIOT, Robert ATM Cantel / Burlington 2:41.42 34.92 28.01 65.0

1.256 Km, 10 Entrants

Senior Sport (26-34)

POS BIB# SURNAME, FIRST CLUB / Sponsor / CITY / TOWN TIME DIFF. SPEED PTS. BEST3 1 787 KING, Brad from Hamilton 1:46.30 42.54 97.6 291.4 2 941 BOEKDRUKKER, Mike from Don Mills 1:51.77 5.470 40.45 92.8 274.1 3 800 LATREILLE, René The Bike Source / Hamilton 1:55.12 8.820 39.28 90.1 4 801 BASARABA, David BIG COUNTRY / SANTA CRUZ 2:01.54 15.24 37.20 85.4 261.7 5 802 LYONS, Dave from Milton 2:02.68 16.38 36.86 84.6 284.5 6 804 MATCHETT, Chris CYCLEPATH / Barrie 2:25.57 39.27 31.06 71.3 -2 CATRELLE, Rene Bike Source/Investors Group Did Not Start 799 CAMPBELL, Brett from St. Catharines Did Not Finish 757 LEENAARS, Rob Gears Bikes & Ski/Mississauga Did Not Finish 805 WILLIAMS, Roy from Mississauga Did Not Finish

1.256 Km, 1 Entrants

Master Sport Men

POS BIB# NAME CLUB / Sponsor / CITY / TOWN TIME SPEED PTS. BEST3 1 1105 Donald Churchill BEAVER VALLEY / Richmond Hill 2:23.39 31.53 76.6 256.0

1.256 Km, 2 Entrants/Inscrits

Junior Elite Women

POS BIB# SURNAME, FIRST CITY PROV CLUB / Sponsor TIME DIFF. SPEED ONT BEST3 CanCup CLS DOSS NOM ET PRENOM DE VILLE PR.COMMANDITAIRE TEMPS ECART Km/H PTS. MIEUX POINTS 1 1194 KRAFT, Andrea Sechelt QC PowerBar 2:10.89 34.55 89.2 100.00 2 1193 THOMAS, Vanessa Roslin ON MOTION INDUSTRIES 2:13.02 2.130 33.99 87.7 266.0 98.40

1.256 Km, 19 Entrants/Inscrits

Junior Elite Men

POS BIB# SURNAME, FIRST NAME CITY / TOWN PR AFFILIATED CLUB / Sponsor TIME DIFF. SPEED ONT BEST3 CanCup CLS DOSS NOM ET PRENOM DE VILLE PR COMMANDITAIRE TEMPS ECART Km/H PTS. MIEUX POINTS 1 136 KABUSH, Geoff Courtenay BC KHS / Black's Cycle 1:42.06 44.30 91.5 100.00 2 112 CSEFF, Eric Milton ON Spokes `N` Slopes 1:44.62 2.560 43.22 89.3 300.0 97.55 3 113 HUNT, Ed Midland ON OGC PRO-FLEX/The Bike Shop 1:45.82 3.760 42.73 88.2 96.45 4 137 JOLLY, Patrick Burlington ON Spokes & Slopes 1:46.81 4.750 42.33 87.4 275.5 95.55 5 133 GAGNE, Jean Martin Blainville QC BICYCLETTE MTL 1:48.74 6.680 41.58 85.9 93.86 6 105 TOWERS, Michael Mississauga ON CYCLEPATH 1:50.08 8.020 41.08 84.8 282.3 92.71 7 132 SAKWI, Darren Winnipeg MB OLYMPIA 1:50.66 8.600 40.86 84.4 92.23 8 116 MARKON, Oliver Laterriere QC 1:52.43 10.37 40.22 83.1 90.78 9 140 WILLIAMS, Steve Calgary AB Rocky Mountain 1:52.45 10.39 40.21 83.0 90.76 10 138 HUNT, Brian Georgetown ON Grafton/Rock Shox/Odyssey 1:54.12 12.06 39.62 81.8 89.43 11 114 COUSINEAU, Chris Mary Hill ON Jolley's 1:54.32 12.26 39.55 81.7 253.9 89.28 12 127 GAGNE, Jean-Patrice Blainville QC BICYCLETTE MTL 1:57.39 15.33 38.52 79.5 86.94 13 102 MCLEAN, Peter St. Marys ON Wheel Goods 2:12.33 30.27 34.17 70.6 250.2 77.13 14 101 HORNE, Matt Burlington ON 2:17.29 35.23 32.93 68.0 248.4 74.34 15 926 SMITH, Doug Minesing ON Poole Brothers 2:53.40 1m11 26.08 53.9 58.86 883 LOBODZINSKI, Michael London ON THE SPOKES PEOPLE RT Did Not Finish 181.0 141 MARCOTTE, Vincent Beaconsfield QC CYCLE ET SPORT Did Not Finish 109 MELNYCK, Ryan North Bay ON Norco / Overkill Did Not Finish 122 WADE, Adam Mt. Albert ON SILENT SPORTS/THIN BLUE LINE Did Not Finish

1.256 Km, 8 Entrants/Inscrits

Senior Expert Men

POS BIB# SURNAME, FIRST NAME CITY / TOWN PR AFFILIATED CLUB / Sponsor TIME DIFF. SPEED ONT BEST3 CanCup CLS DOSS NOM ET PRENOM DE VILLE PR COMMANDITAIRE TEMPS ECART Km/H PTS. MIEUX POINTS 1 285 MELLANSON, Mathieu St-Lambert QC CKOI / LOUISE GARNEAU 1:51.36 40.60 88.3 100.00 2 284 GRIGALIUNAS-SHUTT, Jesse Ottawa ON Specialized 1:57.02 5.660 38.64 84.0 281.5 95.16 3 272 JOLLEY, Shane Kimberly ON Jolley's Cycle Center 1:57.66 6.300 38.43 83.5 94.65 4 287 CHRISTIE, Ian Shanty Bay ON Poole Brothers 1:58.59 7.230 38.13 82.9 93.90 5 256 MCFARLAND, Darren Collingwood ON Kamikaze 1:59.03 7.670 37.99 82.6 260.8 93.56 6 286 SMITH, Glen Hull QC MONT VELO 2:05.25 13.89 36.10 78.5 88.91 7 274 GRANT, David Thornhill ON SILENT SPORTS/THIN BLUE LINE 2:06.48 15.12 35.75 77.7 254.1 88.05 300 HARDING, Kirk Oakville ON Bike Source Did Not Finish 278.6

1.256 Km, 3 Entrants/Inscrits

Senior Expert Women

POS BIB# SURNAME, FIRST NAME CITY / TOWN PROV AFFILIATED CLUB / Sponsor TIME DIFF. SPEED ONT BEST3 CanCup CLS DOSS NOM ET PRENOM DE VILLE PR. COMMANDITAIRE TEMPS ECART Km/H PTS. MIEUX POINTS 1 334 STEPHENSON, Jennifer Whitby ONT LAKESHORE WOMENS 2:06.48 35.75 90.0 100.00 2 1166 DONNAN, Fiona Woodstock ONT Team Pedal Power/WOODSTOCK 2:09.14 2.660 35.01 88.2 280.2 97.94 3 324 ROBERTSON, Pamela Ottawa ONT 2:27.53 21.05 30.65 77.2 85.73

1.256 Km, 5 Entrants/Inscrits

Veteran Elite Men

POS BIB# SURNAME, FIRST CITY / TOWN PR CLUB / Sponsor TIME DIFF. SPEED ONT BEST3 CanCup CLS DOSS NOM ET PRENOM DE VILLE PR COMMANDITAIRE TEMPS ECART Km/H PTS. MIEUX POINTS 1 199 BROWN, Randy Paris ON Hespeler Cyclery 1:50.10 41.07 90.2 277.7 100.00 2 197 CLIVE, Jerry Bloomingdale ON WATERLOO CC/Ryders 2:03.35 13.25 36.66 80.5 89.26 3 198 CARASSO, John Toronto ON Foes Racing Canada 2:11.36 21.26 34.42 75.6 83.82 4 1034 FAIRFULL, Mark Guelph ON BICYCLE WORKS 2:33.39 43.29 29.48 64.8 277.3 71.78 200 COX, Robert Campbellcroft ON Gore/Cotton-Baby Did Not Finish

1.256 Km, 10 Entrants/Inscrits

Senior Elite Women

POS BIB# SURNAME, FIRST NAME CITY / TOWN PROV AFFILIATED CLUB / Sponsor TIME DIFF. SPEED ONT BEST3 CanCup CLS DOSS NOM ET PRENOM DE VILLE PR. COMMANDITAIRE TEMPS ECART Km/H PTS. MIEUX POINTS 1 342 BROWN, Elladee Nelson BC Rocky Mountain 1:50.36 40.97 97.3 100.00 2 341 VELLA, Pauline Fernie BC OGC PROFLEX / SILV 1:55.92 5.560 39.01 92.6 95.20 3 347 KREMER, Michele Calgary AB COGGS FRAMEWORKS 1:57.53 7.170 38.47 91.3 93.90 4 337 HEGGTVEIT, Catherine Ottawa ONT SPORTABLE / GT 1:57.57 7.210 38.46 91.3 93.87 5 63 SCHLEBACH, Leslie Calgary AB Rocky Mountain 1:58.62 8.260 38.12 90.5 93.04 6 349 RUTLEY, Christine Calgary AB R&M Motosport 1:59.52 9.160 37.83 89.8 92.34 7 344 GAMBIN, Cecile Thornhill ONT SILENT SPORTS/THIN BLUE LINE 1:59.59 9.230 37.81 89.7 284.1 92.28 8 328 HOUGH, Jodine Collingwood ONT Jolley's 2:04.99 14.63 36.18 85.9 88.30 9 346 LAHARTE, Marie-Claude Chicoutimi QC UQAC 2:12.15 21.79 34.22 81.2 83.51 10 1160 RICKERBY, Shauna Meaford ONT Jolley's 2:12.86 22.50 34.03 80.8 83.06

1.256 Km, 26 Entrants/Inscrits

Senior Elite Men

POS BIB# SURNAME, FIRST CITY / HOME TOWN PROV AFFILIATED CLUB / Sponsor TIME DIFF. SPEED ONT BEST3 CanCup CLS DOSS NOM ET PRENOM DE VILLE PR. COMMANDITAIRE TEMPS ECART Km/H PTS. MIEUX POINTS 1 26 COLBECK, Chris Whistler BC BC PROWORKS / MOUN 1:33.38 48.42 100.0 100.00 2 66 BROWN, Jeremy North Vancouver BC Dekerf/Imperial 1:38.13 4.750 46.08 95.2 95.16 3 59 LAWRENCE, Chris Rossland BC ROOTS ROSSLAND/CanCup Leader 1:38.82 5.440 45.76 94.5 94.50 4 60 FREER, Shile Grand Forks BC SILVER BARN 1:39.41 6.030 45.48 93.9 93.93 5 58 SIMMONS, Wade Burnaby BC Rocky Mountain 1:40.25 6.870 45.10 93.1 93.15 6 61 FAWCETT, Bob Canmore AB ADANAC SPORTS 1:40.48 7.100 45.00 92.9 92.93 7 35 PORTER, Trevor Fredericton NB RADICAL EDGE 1:41.24 7.860 44.66 92.2 92.24 8 31 HAYWARD, Kevin Saint John NB BIKERS, BOARDS, BLADES 1:41.99 8.610 44.33 91.6 91.56 9 48 ANASTASIADIS, Sean Winnipeg MB TEAM MANITOBA 1:42.48 9.100 44.12 91.1 91.12 10 266 NATALI, Antoine St. Eustache QC Devinci 1:44.19 10.81 43.40 89.6 89.62 11 21 MALTHANER, Chris Waterloo ONT NORTHERN CYCLE/MPM Array/Mar 1:44.83 11.45 43.13 89.1 282.0 89.08 12 33 BAKER, Mark London ONT All Seasons Sports 1:45.13 11.75 43.01 88.8 278.4 88.82 13 9 STEWART, Chris Guelph ONT THE SPOKES PEOPLE-London 1:45.82 12.44 42.73 88.2 282.5 88.24 14 50 ROCKALL, Jonathan Ottawa ONT Trek - Bike Stop 1:46.97 13.59 42.27 87.3 87.30 15 6 HIRST, Mike Gloucester ONT Trek / Weider 1:50.17 16.79 41.04 84.8 84.76 16 56 HOLZHUTER, Peter Ottawa ONT SPORTABLE/GT 1:51.99 18.61 40.38 83.4 83.38 17 7 VERMANDER, Eric Gloucester ONT OGC/PRO-FLEXSpecialized/Airw 1:55.17 21.79 39.26 81.1 81.08 18 8 SMITH, Jason Oakville ONT Python / LoFox 1:58.11 24.73 38.28 79.1 292.2 79.06 19 10 WALKER, David Burlington ONT Foes Racing Canada 1:59.28 25.90 37.91 78.3 78.29 20 54 SUMMACH, John Burlington ONT R & M 2:01.46 28.08 37.23 76.9 275.0 76.88 21 69 VAN DUSEN, Michael Mississauga ONT Answer,SDG,CooksBro,Cyclepath 2:02.87 29.49 36.80 76.0 281.9 76.00 22 67 CAMPBELL, Chris Woodstock ONT PEDAL POWER/WOODSTOCK CC 2:05.80 32.42 35.94 74.2 238.1 74.23 23 55 BAIR, Benjamin London ONT THE SPOKES PEOPLE 2:06.39 33.01 35.77 73.9 254.0 73.88 38 COLL, Jimmy Baie-Comeau QC EQUIPE LE MONDE Did Not Finish 39 COUSINEAU, Marc Chelsea QC Marin / Mountain Masters Did Not Finish 68 WETZEL, Jake Saskatoon SK CYCLEPATH/Results Did Not Finish