Ontario Mountain Bike Duathlon Provincial Championships

Albion Hills Conservation Area, Sunday, 15 Sept. 96 Kevin Johnson-Head Official, Fiona Johnson-Transition Zone Official

Sprint Duatlon, Long Duathlon, Relay Teams, Long Duathlon

Rider Summary for Ontario Mountain Bike Duathlon Provincial Championships

Sunday, 15 Sept. 96 Number of Riders = 107

Number of Riders that DNF (Did Not Finish) = 14

Number of Riders that DNS (Did Not Start) = 11

CATEGORY                  REGISTERED DNS DNF DSQ NO# 1DAY
Sprint Under 20 Men               3    0   0   0   0   1
Sprint 20-29 Men                  9    0   3   0   0   1
Sprint Duathlon 20-29 Women       6    1   2   0   0   0
Sprint (30-39) Men               17    1   2   0   0   2
Sprint Duathlon (30-39) Women     2    1   0   0   0   0
Sprint 40-49 Men                  2    0   0   0   0   0
Sprint Duatlon (40-49) Women      1    0   0   0   0   0
Sprint 50 & Over Men              1    0   0   0   0   0
Sprint 50 & Over Women            1    0   1   0   0   0
Long Duathlon Under 20 Men        3    1   1   0   0   2
Long Duatlon (20-29) Men         12    2   2   0   0   1
Long Duathlon 20-29 Women         7    1   0   0   0   1
Long Duathlon 30-39 Men          16    1   3   0   0   2
Long Duatlon (30-39) Women        5    1   0   0   0   0
Long Duathlon 40-49 Men           7    0   0   0   0   0
Long Duathlon (40-49) Women       1    0   0   0   0   0
Mens Relay Team, Long Duathlon    7    1   0   0   0   0
Women's Relay Team, Long Duath    2    0   0   0   0   0
Mixed Relay Team, Long Duath      5    1   0   0   0   0

Ontario Mountain Bike Duathlon Provincial Championships

Albion Hills Conservation Area

Started@: 11h03, Sunday, 15 Sept. 96, Event#:Tri, 17.9 Km, 2 Laps 42 Entrants

Sprint Duathlon

PL PLATE SURNAME, FIRST         TIME   DIFF. RunTm Speed BikeT Speed CATEGORY  PLACE
1     45 CORNELISSEN, Rick  1:03:04.93       17m14 17.05 45m50 17.02 Spr30-39M  1/17
2    114 GAGNE, Mario       1:05:20.21  2m15 20m30 14.34 44m49 17.40 Spr30-39M  2/17
3    129 BROWN, Trevor      1:07:55.21  4m50 18m36 15.80 49m18 15.82 Spt20-29M  1/9 
4    163 ALLEN, Joel        1:08:57.41  5m52 20m41 14.21 48m16 16.16 Sprnt-20M  1/3 
5    153 DAVIDSON, Mike     1:09:41.34  6m36 22m22 13.14 47m18 16.49 Spt20-29M  2/9 
6    130 ST.PIERRE, Paul    1:13:56.53 10m51 22m56 12.82 51m00 15.29 Spr30-39M  3/17
7    116 CAMPBELL, Colin    1:16:43.55 13m38 24m07 12.18 52m35 14.83 Sprnt-20M  2/3 
8    101 HOSPEDALES, Roger  1:19:45.60 16m40 22m11 13.24 57m33 13.55 Spt20-29M  3/9 
9    128 YAU, Ming          1:20:52.04 17m47 23m29 12.51 57m22 13.59 Spr30-39M  4/17
10   137 MOORE, Tanya       1:21:09.82 18m04 23m19 12.60 57m50 13.49 Spr20-29F  1/6 
11   117 KARNAY, Stephen    1:22:30.77 19m25 24m52 11.82 57m38 13.53 Spt20-29M  4/9 
12   115 WATTS, Dave        1:22:51.57 19m46 26m31 11.08 56m19 13.85 Sprnt50+M  1/1 
13   112 TUTT, Michael      1:22:57.21 19m52 24m16 12.11 58m40 13.29 Spr30-39M  5/17
14   140 GYLANDER, Susan    1:23:07.49 20m02 23m13 12.66 59m53 13.02 Spr30-39F  1/2 
15   119 PRATT, Murray      1:23:15.07 20m10 23m49 12.34 59m25 13.13 Spr30-39M  6/17
16   134 BRYANT, David      1:24:10.08 21m05 26m16 11.19 57m53 13.47 Sprnt-20M  3/3 
17   109 LAIDLAW, Bob       1:25:47.64 22m42 26m50 10.95 58m57 13.23 Spr30-39M  7/17
18    19 GATEMAN, Blair     1:25:58.71 22m53 23m53 12.30 1h02m 12.56 Spr30-39M  8/17
19   106 MOOTE, Don         1:26:20.13 23m15 28m17 10.39 58m02 13.44 Spr30-39M  9/17
20   144 GRAJEK, Garret     1:27:13.92 24m08 26m56 10.91 1h00m 12.94 Spr30-39M 10/17
21   147 ORR, Rebecca       1:28:50.66 25m45 23m45 12.37 1h05m 11.99 Spr20-29F  2/6 
22   100 BURKHOLDER, Jim    1:29:38.94 26m34 28m08 10.45 1h01m 12.68 Spr30-39M 11/17
23   141 VOSS, Frank        1:30:43.24 27m38 26m45 10.99 1h03m 12.19 Spr30-39M 12/17
24   102 STAPLETON, Paul    1:32:04.10 28m59 28m59 10.14 1h03m 12.37 Spt20-29M  5/9 
25   111 WEISENER, Paul     1:34:43.68 31m38 26m00 11.31 1h08m 11.35 Spr30-39M 13/17
26   136 VANDEKAS, Jim      1:44:18.68 41m13 31m07  9.45 1h13m 10.66 Spt20-29M  6/9 
27   105 AYALA, Glenn       1:44:56.36 41m51 29m29  9.97 1h15m 10.34 Spr30-39M 14/17
28   135 EDELENBOS, Penny   1:48:02.03 44m57 33m01  8.90 1h15m 10.40 Spr20-29F  3/6 
29   145 SCHEER, Kathleen   1:50:52.71 47m47 31m00  9.48 1h19m  9.77 Spr40-49F  1/1 
30   124 JONES, Bill        1:53:31.81 50m26 33m07  8.88 1h20m  9.70 Spr40-49M  1/2 
31   133 BENNETT, Glen      2:02:40.56 59m35 27m08 10.83 1h35m  8.16 Spr40-49M  2/2 
     110 ELLIOT, Mary      Did Not Start                             Spr20-29F
     143 FEARON, Ann       Did Not Start                             Spr30-39F
     142 SIMMONS, Scott    Did Not Start                             Spr30-39M
     139 WELLS, Andrew     DNF 1 Lap ToGo    22m00 13.36             Spr30-39M
     103 BISHOP, Rob       Did Not Finish                            Spt20-29M
     132 POSA, Robert      Did Not Finish                            Spt20-29M
     108 VAN KAMP, Erica   Did Not Finish                            Spr20-29F
     120 OLIVER, Jennifer  Did Not Finish                            Spr20-29F
     131 EDWARDS, Steven   Did Not Finish                            Spr30-39M
     127 MCGONIGAL, Louise Did Not Finish                            Sprnt50+F
     125 SEWELL, David     DNF 1 Lap ToGo    24m42 11.90             Spt20-29M

Started@: 11h03, Sunday, 15 Sept. 96, Event#:Tri, 35.8 Km, 3 Laps 51 Entrants

Long Duathlon

PL PLATE SURNAME, FIRST NAME        TIME   RunTm Speed BikeT Speed RunTm Speed CATEGORY  PLACE
1     59 SIDNEY, Ben            2:05:35.73 17m42 16.60 1h27m 17.77 20m06 14.62 Lng20-29M  1/12
2     65 MACINNIS, Jeff         2:12:11.03 22m15 13.21 1h28m 17.66 21m36 13.61 Lng30-39M  1/16
3     14 KENNEDY, Ted           2:12:45.04 19m19 15.22 1h32m 16.81 20m38 14.24 Lng40-49M  1/7 
4     52 MANN, Robert           2:12:55.90 21m08 13.91 1h28m 17.71 23m41 12.41 Lng20-29M  2/12
5      2 LUBCZYNSKI, Andy       2:18:19.72 19m45 14.87 1h32m 16.92 26m21 11.15 Lng30-39M  2/16
6     68 YOKARINIS, Basil       2:19:33.68 20m28 14.36 1h37m 16.01 21m37 13.60 Lng20-29M  3/12
7     25 VANSTONE, Dave         2:20:39.87 20m48 14.13 1h35m 16.35 24m25 12.04 Lng30-39M  3/16
8     58 ALTENHOFF, Bill        2:21:09.81 22m21 13.15 1h35m 16.31 23m11 12.68 Lng20-29M  4/12
9    146 HIGGINS, Bryan         2:21:51.16 20m35 14.28 1h32m 16.88 28m48 10.20 Lng20-29M  5/12
10    66 MAICZEWSKI, Jerry      2:21:57.76 20m54 14.06 1h37m 16.07 23m57 12.28 Lng30-39M  4/16
11    34 HELLINGMAN, Ted        2:22:16.64 23m22 12.58 1h36m 16.20 22m37 12.99 Lng30-39M  5/16
12    62 BENNETT, Ryan          2:27:19.70 23m35 12.46 1h40m 15.55 23m26 12.54 Long-20.M  1/3 
13    71 MARRIOTT, Mike         2:27:44.81 21m07 13.92 1h43m 15.04 22m53 12.84 Lng30-39M  6/16
14    12 QAUATTRIN, Steve       2:27:59.49 22m24 13.12 1h42m 15.25 23m18 12.61 Lng40-49M  2/7 
15     9 SULLIVAN, Ken          2:30:38.95 22m54 12.84 1h44m 14.96 23m29 12.51 Lng40-49M  3/7 
16   149 WALMSLEY, Ross         2:31:39.78 19m00 15.47 1h47m 14.54 25m23 11.57 Lng30-39M  7/16
17     6 MACQUEEN, Ian          2:33:03.89 22m23 13.13 1h46m 14.63 24m02 12.23 Lng40-49M  4/7 
18    70 CAMPBELL, Brian        2:35:34.76 22m06 13.29 1h48m 14.37 24m52 11.82 Lng40-49M  5/7 
19    20 STEHOUWER, Peter       2:38:11.23 23m11 12.68 1h45m 14.74 29m08 10.09 Lng30-39M  8/16
20    37 SKIMMING, Scott        2:38:18.50 22m08 13.28 1h50m 14.11 25m38 11.46 Lng30-39M  9/16
21    16 VARGA, Steve           2:38:19.95 23m32 12.48 1h43m 15.08 31m21  9.38 Lng30-39M 10/16
22     1 AUSTRINS, Troy         2:39:20.60 25m24 11.57 1h49m 14.27 24m36 11.95 Lng20-29M  6/12
23    55 REES-JONES, Julie      2:39:44.38 21m47 13.49 1h54m 13.57 23m00 12.77 Lng20-29F  1/7 
24    27 MOOTE, Susan           2:52:57.89 26m24 11.13 1h52m 13.83 33m44  8.71 Lng30-39F  1/5 
25    60 HUH, Linda             2:53:00.08 26m34 11.06 1h58m 13.15 27m45 10.59 Lng20-29F  2/7 
26    53 WINTLE, Mike           2:54:07.90 26m41 11.02 1h53m 13.72 33m44  8.71 Lng20-29M  7/12
27    13 KING, Wayne            2:55:59.56 23m40 12.42 2h03m 12.63 28m45 10.22 Lng40-49M  6/7 
28    15 HAAS, Normand          2:57:00.94 24m19 12.09 1h56m 13.45 36m41  8.01 Lng40-49M  7/7 
29    10 O'SULLIVAN, Sandy      3:08:59.19 24m24 12.04 2h19m 11.18 25m04 11.73 Lng40-49F  1/1 
30    64 GRAY, Kerry            3:10:42.19 22m09 13.27 2h19m 11.20 29m15 10.05 Lng20-29F  3/7 
31    18 WITECKI, Andy          3:13:23.29 28m12 10.42 2h12m 11.76 32m29  9.05 Lng30-39M 11/16
32    51 ROY, Christine         3:15:46.15 29m24 10.00 2h18m 11.24 27m33 10.67 Lng20-29F  4/7 
33    67 PELLA, Lori            3:15:54.90 26m14 11.20 2h17m 11.37 32m26  9.06 Lng30-39F  2/5 
34    41 NAUSE, Jasper          3:16:44.39 45m46  6.42 2h00m 12.91 30m10  9.74 Lng30-39M 12/16
35    50 TAYLOR, Jennifer       3:17:37.39 28m06 10.46 2h19m 11.21 30m24  9.67 Lng20-29F  5/7 
36    44 SPRICKERHOFF, Eldon    3:21:54.32 25m38 11.46 2h27m 10.59 28m59 10.14 Lng20-29M  8/12
37    72 FREEDMAN, Beth         3:28:43.50 29m26  9.99 2h26m 10.66 32m53  8.94 Lng30-39F  3/5 
38    57 LLOYD, Laura           3:28:43.50 29m23 10.00 2h26m 10.66 32m56  8.92 Lng20-29F  6/7 
39    26 BORGS, Nora            3:47:28.21 32m18  9.10 2h34m 10.11 40m48  7.20 Lng30-39F  4/5 
      46 COLAFRANCESCHI, Cindy Did Not Start                                      Lng20-29F
      28 FREEDMAN, Cory        Did Not Start                                      Lng30-39F
      63 HOWIE, Mathew         Did Not Start                                      Long-20.M
      61 HINCAPIE, Cesar A     Did Not Start                                      Lng20-29M
      48 JESSE, Chad           Did Not Start                                      Lng20-29M
      29 JONES, Paul           Did Not Start                                      Lng30-39M
      42 WALTERS, Eric         DNF 2 LapsToGo    25m40 11.45                      Lng30-39M
      56 FLANAGAN, Jeff        DNF 2 LapsToGo    20m08 14.59                      Lng20-29M
      35 SHAW, Eric            DNF 2 LapsToGo    24m03 12.22                      Long-20.M
      17 FOSCARINI, David      DNF 1 Lap ToGo    24m19 12.09 2h08m 12.19          Lng30-39M
      54 BROWNLEE, Russell     DNF 2 LapsToGo    29m20 10.02                      Lng20-29M
      23 KENNEDY, Scott        DNF 2 LapsToGo    25m30 11.52                      Lng30-39M

Started@: 11h03, Sunday, 15 Sept. 96, Event#:Tri, 35.8 Km, 3 Laps 14 Entrants

Relay Teams, Long Duathlon

PL PLATE NAME                   PARTICIPANT#1 / PARTICIPANT#2       TIME   DIFF. RunTm Speed BikeT Speed RunTm Speed CATEGORY  PLACE
1     93 Broadworth & Rasmussen Greg B. / Brendan Rasmussen     2:10:41.83       18m21 16.01 1h34m 16.58 18m15 16.10 RelayTm.M  1/7 
2     89 Greaves & White        Gerry Greaves / Derrick White   2:10:56.50 14.67 19m16 15.25 1h33m 16.77 18m37 15.78 RelayTm.M  2/7 
3     94 Dilkie & Whiffen       Trent Dilkie / Dave Whiffen     2:29:32.76 18m50 20m58 14.02 1h45m 14.75 22m47 12.89 RelayTm.M  3/7 
4     85 Taylor & Moore         Scott Taylor / Michael Moore    2:31:08.63 20m26 18m20 16.03 1h53m 13.79 19m38 14.96 RelayTm.M  4/7 
5     82 Gross & Solomon        Kevin Gross / Terry Solomon     2:31:30.31 20m48 20m48 14.12 1h41m 15.44 29m37  9.92 RelayTm.M  5/7 
6     86 Wilson & Paterson      Heather Wilson/David Peterson   2:47:28.55 36m46 30m12  9.73 1h45m 14.73 31m20  9.38 RelayTmMx  1/5 
7     92 Bishop & Mendes        Jim Bishop / Sam Mendes         3:07:29.95 56m48 27m29 10.70 2h11m 11.84 28m15 10.40 RelayTm.M  6/7 
8     81 Mitchell               Jinny / Andy                    3:09:55.22 59m13 30m18  9.70 2h08m 12.16 31m17  9.39 RelayTmMx  2/5 
9     84 Graydon & Herzog-Gross Catherine & Gunda               3:10:10.00 59m28 23m56 12.28 2h21m 11.05 25m00 11.76 RelayTm.F  1/2 
10    80 Swanson                Carol / Doug                    3:16:02.36 1h05m 29m56  9.82 2h15m 11.47 30m08  9.75 RelayTmMx  3/5 
11    87 LeClair & Deall        Donna LeClair / Joanne Deall    3:23:20.99 1h12m 28m13 10.42 2h26m 10.68 29m03 10.12 RelayTm.F  2/2 
12    90 Poulsen                Gail / Jeff                     3:38:10.29 1h27m 35m42  8.23 2h27m 10.57 34m48  8.45 RelayTmMx  4/5 
      83 Nason & Green          Melanie Nason / Steve Green    Did Not Start                                         RelayTmMx
      91 Bouchon & Lyn          Nicolas Bouchon / Craig Lyn    Did Not Start                                         RelayTm.M