ZIGGY'S OKTOBERFEST, Mountain Bike and Cyclo-Cross Race

Homer Watson Park, Kitchener, Sunday, 13 Oct. 96 Rob Schultz, Chief Official

PeeWee (10-12), PeeWee (10-12) Female, Minime (13-14), Cadet (15-16) Sport Men, Junior 17-18 Beg. Men, Junior (17-18) Women, Senior (19-29) Beg. Men, Senior (19-29) Beg. Women, Veteran (30-39) Beg. Men, Veteran (30-39) Sport Women, Master 40+ Beg. Men, Master 40+ Women, Cadet (15-16) Beg. Men, Cadet (15-16) Expert Men, Cadet (15-16) 2pm Women, Junior (17-18) Sport Men, Under23 (19-22) Sport Men, Senior (23-29) Sport Men, Senior (19-29) Sport Women, Veteran (30-39) Sport Men, Master (40+) Sport Men, Cyclo-X Senior Men, Cyclo-X Junior Men, Cyclo-X Veteran Men, Junior (17-18) Expert Men, Senior (19-29) Expert Men, Senior (19-29) Expert Women, Veteran (30-39) Expert Men, Master (40+) Expert Men, Pro-Elite Men, Pro-Elite Women,

Rider Summary for ZIGGY'S OKTOBERFEST, Mountain Bike and Cyclo-Cross Race

Sunday, 13 Oct. 96 Number of Riders = 224

Number of Riders with the same Name = 3

Number of Riders that DNF (Did Not Finish) = 29

Number of Riders that DNS (Did Not Start) = 5

Number of Riders that were Disqualified = 0

Number of Riders without Plate/Bib# = 5

Number of Riders with OneDays = 126

CATEGORY                  REGISTERED DNS DNF

PeeWee (10-12)                    5    0   0

PeeWee (10-12) Female             2    0   0

Minime (13-14)                   17    2   1

Cadet (15-16) Sport Men           7    0   2

Junior 17-18 Beg. Men             7    1   2

Junior (17-18) Women              1    0   0

Senior (19-29) Beg. Men          23    0   3

Senior (19-29) Beg. Women         1    0   0

Veteran (30-39) Beg. Men         14    0   0

Veteran (30-39) Sport Women       1    0   0

Master 40+ Beg. Men               8    0   1

Master 40+ Women                  1    0   0

Cadet (15-16) Beg. Men           19    1   7

Cadet (15-16) Expert Men          6    0   0

Cadet (15-16) 2pm Women           1    0   0

Junior (17-18) Sport Men         14    0   0

Under23 (19-22) Sport Men        12    0   3

Senior (23-29) Sport Men         14    0   1

Senior (19-29) Sport Women        3    0   0

Veteran (30-39) Sport Men        20    0   3

Master (40+) Sport Men            6    0   1

Cyclo-X Senior Men                7    0   4

Cyclo-X Junior Men                2    0   0

Cyclo-X Veteran Men               4    0   0

Junior (17-18) Expert Men         7    0   1

Senior (19-29) Expert Men         8    1   0

Senior (19-29) Expert Women       1    0   0

Veteran (30-39) Expert Men        2    0   0

Master (40+) Expert Men           4    0   0

Pro-Elite Men                     6    0   0

Pro-Elite Women                   1    0   0

ZIGGY'S OKTOBERFEST, Mountain Bike and Cyclo-Cross Race

Homer Watson Park, Kitchener

Started@: 10h10, Sunday, 13 Oct. 96, Event#:K, 8.5 Km, 5 Entrants

PeeWee (10-12)

PL PLATE SURNAME, FIRST     CLUB / Sponsor / CITY / TOWN       TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. AGE

1   2858 HESTER, Robert     SPOKES 'N' SLOPES / Milton        26:38.5       19.14  98.1 12

2   2854 LAVALLEE, Jonathan from Kitchener                    29:52.5  3m13 17.07  87.5 12

3   2860 JACOME, Byron      Ollie's Cycle / Georgetown        33:05.3  6m26 15.41  79.0 12

4   2890 WOODLEY, Geoff     from Hamilton                     33:10.6  6m32 15.37  78.8 12

5   2898 PFEFFER, Kiel      from Waterloo                     42:23.6 15m45 12.03  61.7 10

Started@: 10h10, 8.5 Km, 2 Entrants

PeeWee (10-12) Female

PL PLATE SURNAME, FIRST   CITY / HOME TOWN        TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. AGE

1   2948 PERIC, Emily     Kitchener              38:19.5       13.31  80.3 12

2   2947 MACKAY, Emily    Milton               1:02:01.8 23m42  8.22  49.6 10

Started@: 10h10, 15 Km, 2 Laps 17 Entrants

Minime (13-14)

PL PLATE SURNAME, FIRST    CLUB / Sponsor / CITY / TOWN       TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. LAP 1 LAP 2

1   2529 MARTUZALSKI, Adam ZIGGY'S CC INC. / Kitchener       44:34.0       20.19  96.3 25m19 19m14

2   2419 KOVACS, Robert    from Stoney Creek                 44:46.8 12.81 20.10  95.9 24m49 19m57

3   2497 STUCKHARDT, Issac from Kitchener                    45:03.4 29.39 19.97  95.3 25m54 19m09

4   2509 CRAWFORD, Chris   ZIGGY'S CC INC. / Kitchener       47:52.0  3m17 18.80  89.7 26m10 21m41

5   2499 KAINS, Dan        ZIGGY'S CC INC. / Kitchener       47:53.8  3m19 18.79  89.6 26m17 21m36

6   2532 SKOPLIAK, Mark    from Cambridge                    49:39.7  5m05 18.12  86.4 25m51 23m48

7   2493 ELLIOTT, Benjamin SPOKES 'N' SLOPES / Rockwood      51:57.3  7m23 17.32  82.6 29m38 22m18

8   2492 BRYANT, Dave      from Waterloo                     53:09.2  8m35 16.93  80.8 30m13 22m55

9   2887 SIMS, Matt        CYCLEPATH/Brantford / Lynden      53:10.4  8m36 16.93  80.7 30m03 23m07

10  2495 OSTOWSKI, Andrew  from Kitchener                    56:24.3 11m50 15.96  76.1 30m58 25m25

11  2525 YORKE, Mat        SPOKES 'N' SLOPES / Milton        56:58.1 12m24 15.80  75.3 32m05 24m53

12  2498 KEYES, Robert     from Kitchener                    57:12.6 12m38 15.73  75.0 32m20 24m52

13  2494 WICKENS, Ryan     from Milton                     1:02:08.8 17m34 14.48  69.1 33m46 28m22

14  2496 STRATTON, Brett   SPOKES 'N' SLOPES / Milton      1:11:39.5 27m05 12.56  59.9 41m15 30m24

      -7 JAMES, Simon      from Fergus                    Did Not Start                           

      -8 ?, Sean           from Kitchener                 Did Not Start                           

    2476 STRATTON, Brett   SPOKES 'N' SLOPES / Milton     Did Not Finish                          

Started@: 10h08, 21.5 Km, 3 Laps 7 Entrants

Cadet (15-16) Sport Men

PL PLATE SURNAME, FIRST    CLUB / Sponsor / CITY / TOWN       TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. LAP 1 LAP 2 LAP 3

1   2554 CARLETON, Timothy from Toronto                    1:04:39.1       19.95  98.6 25m13 19m51 19m33

2   2586 SZULC, Ryan       from Hamilton                   1:05:04.0 24.92 19.83  98.0 25m41 19m27 19m54

3   2591 ASTON, Mike       from Guelph                     1:05:19.5 40.37 19.75  97.6 25m51 19m53 19m34

4   2637 HONES, Jesse      ZIGGY'S CC INC. / Kitchener     1:05:57.0  1m17 19.56  96.7 25m47 20m10 19m58

5   2595 MERKO, Matthew    from Mississauga                1:13:58.4  9m19 17.44  86.2 27m53 22m32 23m32

    2596 MEEK, David       SPOKES 'N' SLOPES/NRG/Bolle    Did Not Finish                                

    2502 AITKEN, Nick      C.W.D.H.S. / Fergus            DNF 1 Lap ToGo               31m16 25m00      

Started@: 10h08, 21.5 Km, 3 Laps 7 Entrants

Junior 17-18 Beg. Men

PL PLATE SURNAME, FIRST   CITY / HOME TOWN        TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. LAP 1 LAP 2 LAP 3

1   1333 HIMMELMAN, Steve Kitchener              59:28.2       21.69 100.0 23m35 17m28 18m24

2   2281 BARTOZAK, Tomek  Kitchener            1:07:37.4  8m09 19.08  87.9 26m15 20m29 20m52

3   2576 JAWORSKI, Damian Kitchener            1:16:43.0 17m14 16.81  77.5 28m52 24m10 23m39

4   2282 DELVES, Will     Cambridge            1:39:29.5 40m01 12.97  59.8 34m48 32m34 32m06

     -37 HUNTER, Darren   Peterborough        Did Not Start                                 

    2607 WOODS, Matthew   Fergus              DNF 1 Lap ToGo               26m10 21m07      

    2806 FORSYTH, Adam    Drumbo              DNF 1 Lap ToGo               28m59 21m58      

Started@: 10h10, 15 Km, 2 Laps 1 Entrants

Junior (17-18) Women

PL PLATE SURNAME, FIRST   CITY / HOME TOWN        TIME   SPEED  PTS. LAP 1 LAP 2

1   2807 SMITH, Karen     Cambridge              54:47.4 16.43  89.8 31m05 23m42

Started@: 10h06, 21.5 Km, 3 Laps 23 Entrants

Senior (19-29) Beg. Men

PL PLATE SURNAME, FIRST    CLUB / Sponsor / CITY / TOWN       TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. LAP 1 LAP 2 LAP 3

1   2296 ALTENHOF, Bill    from St. Clair Beach            1:04:05.5       20.13  96.0 25m00 19m23 19m41

2   2290 BEATTIE, Rob      from Cambridge                  1:04:16.8 11.37 20.07  95.7 25m05 19m33 19m38

3   2280 HENDRIKS, Andrew  from Guelph                     1:07:58.3  3m52 18.98  90.5 28m02 19m40 20m14

4   2287 MCPHEE, Ian       from Cambridge                  1:08:14.5  4m09 18.90  90.2 27m18 20m08 20m47

5   2354 TWEEDY, Jeff      Westcam / Stoney Creek          1:08:21.3  4m15 18.87  90.0 47m02 21m19  .000

6   2361 ALLISTER, Philip  from Stoney Creek               1:08:57.4  4m51 18.71  89.2 26m42 21m04 21m11

7   2284 TOOHEY, Jay       from Binbrook                   1:09:00.8  4m55 18.69  89.1 26m47 20m34 21m39

8   2371 RASTODER, Mirsad  from Toronto                    1:09:17.9  5m12 18.62  88.8 26m48 20m35 21m53

9   2297 HESCH, Rick                                       1:11:21.1  7m15 18.08  86.2 26m45 20m53 23m41

10  2293 ST.ROMAIN, Warren from Mississauga                1:14:04.2  9m58 17.42  83.1 28m10 22m28 23m24

11  2380 GARDINER, Jeff    from Kitchener                  1:14:11.5 10m05 17.39  82.9 28m40 22m23 23m07

12  2285 GAUDET, Terry     from Kitchener                  1:19:24.8 15m19 16.24  77.5 30m27 24m03 24m53

13  2267 GROVES, Scott     from Waterloo                   1:20:09.0 16m03 16.09  76.8 29m58 25m57 24m13

14  2291 LAURIN, Derick    from Kitchener                  1:22:28.9 18m23 15.64  74.6 30m24 25m29 26m34

15   923 SZABO, Attila     from Etobicoke                  1:22:46.8 18m41 15.58  74.3 31m55 25m12 25m37

16  2298 POULSEN, Jeff                                     1:24:50.0 20m44 15.21  72.5 33m09 25m48 25m51

17  2340 MACDONALD, Dan    from Waterloo                   1:28:33.1 24m27 14.57  69.5 32m11 27m09 29m12

18  2358 FARRELLY, Kevin   from Hamilton                   1:29:04.6 24m59 14.48  69.1 30m22 30m12 28m29

19  2324 LOPEZ, Eddie      Wescam Inc. / Stoney Creek      1:33:40.3 29m34 13.77  65.7 34m27 28m57 30m15

20  2266 GROVES, Brent     from Chatham                    1:42:02.2 37m56 12.64  60.3 38m42 32m11 31m08

    2394 DELVES, Adam      from Cambridge                 DNF 2 LapsToGo               48m44            

    2299 GAMBRIEL, Curt    from Simcoe                    Did Not Finish                                

    2292 PEARSON, John     from Hamilton                  Did Not Finish                                

Started@: 10h10, 15 Km, 2 Laps 1 Entrants

Senior (19-29) Beg. Women

PL PLATE SURNAME, FIRST   CITY / HOME TOWN        TIME   SPEED  PTS. LAP 1 LAP 2

1   2929 BELL, Christy    Mississauga          1:05:05.4 13.83  75.6 35m06 29m58

Started@: 10h10, 21.5 Km, 3 Laps 14 Entrants

Veteran (30-39) Beg. Men

PL PLATE SURNAME, FIRST     CLUB / Sponsor / CITY / TOWN       TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. LAP 1 LAP 2 LAP 3

1   2295 LAURETTE, Robert   ZIGGY'S CC / New Hamburg          59:06.3       21.82 100.0 20m57 19m13 18m55

2   2751 MCDONALD, Patrick  from Waterloo                   1:07:08.8  8m02 19.21  88.0 26m40 20m09 20m18

3   2798 FRASER, John       from Dundas                     1:09:50.9 10m44 18.47  84.6 26m45 21m26 21m39

4   2757 STRIJEWSKI, Herman from Kleinburg                  1:14:02.0 14m55 17.42  79.8 29m40 22m20 22m01

5   2799 SARTY, Sean        from Toronto                    1:14:04.0 14m57 17.42  79.8 29m21 22m33 22m09

6   2990 SCHMIDT, Kevin     from Kitchener                  1:15:40.0 16m33 17.05  78.1 30m16 22m41 22m42

7   2792 SIMARD, Dan        WOODSTOCK CC/Pedal Power        1:16:04.3 16m57 16.96  77.7 28m51 23m12 24m00

8   2776 HASTED, Greg       from Uxbridge                   1:16:48.4 17m42 16.80  77.0 29m24 22m57 24m26

9   2767 LEMP, Brad         from Waterloo                   1:19:54.3 20m47 16.14  74.0 29m22 25m21 25m10

10  2702 TILFORD, John      WOODSTOCK MTB CLUB/Woodstock    1:21:43.8 22m37 15.78  72.3 30m34 25m34 25m35

11  2750 MCCLELLAN, Bill    Cycle Improvements/Kitchener    1:21:56.4 22m50 15.74  72.1 29m37 23m51 28m27

12  2790 MACLANDERS, Dean   from Guelph                     1:23:29.1 24m22 15.45  70.8 32m37 24m45 26m06

13  2783 SKURIAT, Paul      from Georgetown                 1:26:37.8 27m31 14.89  68.2 32m34 26m49 27m14

14  2749 MACKAY, Keith      from Milton                     1:33:31.2 34m24 13.79  63.2 36m12 28m18 29m00

Started@: 14h04, Sunday, 13 Oct. 96, Event#:K, 21.5 Km, 3 Laps 1 Entrants

Veteran (30-39) Sport Women

PL PLATE NAME            CITY / HOME TOWN        TIME   SPEED  PTS. LAP 1 LAP 2 LAP 3

1    189 Blair MacLean   Waterloo             1:17:21.7 16.67  94.9 30m49 23m16 23m16

Started@: 10h10, 21.5 Km, 3 Laps 8 Entrants

Master 40+ Beg. Men

PL PLATE SURNAME, FIRST   CITY / HOME TOWN        TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. LAP 1 LAP 2 LAP 3 AGE

1   2098 PARSONS, Paul    Cambridge            1:12:38.2       17.76  91.1 28m56 21m45 21m56 44

2   2754 HAHN, Phil       Kingston             1:13:28.4 50.26 17.56  90.0 28m11 22m04 23m12 41

3   2756 JOLINK, Herman   Woodstock            1:16:44.0  4m05 16.81  86.2 30m39 22m44 23m20 40

4   2701 DURDON, Terry    Milton               1:17:41.5  5m03 16.60  85.1 30m06 23m36 23m58 41

5   2789 DE BRUYN, Adrian Wingham              1:18:46.6  6m08 16.38  84.0 27m43 25m54 25m08 47

6   2082 PASCUZZI, Sandy  Toronto              1:26:03.9 13m25 14.99  76.8 33m14 26m37 26m11 55

7   2752 ELLIOTT, Perry   Guelph               1:33:13.0 20m34 13.84  71.0 36m12 29m04 27m56 45

    2768 VAN DYKE, Mike   Cambridge           Did Not Finish                                 40 

Started@: 10h10, 21.5 Km, 3 Laps 1 Entrants

Master 40+ Women

PL PLATE SURNAME, FIRST   CITY / HOME TOWN        TIME   SPEED  PTS. LAP 1 LAP 2 LAP 3

1    199 WELSH, Penny     Rockwood             1:50:25.5 11.68  70.5 41m48 33m04 35m32

Rob Schultz, Chief Official

Started@: 10h10, 21.5 Km, 3 Laps 19 Entrants

Cadet (15-16) Beg. Men

PL PLATE SURNAME, FIRST    CLUB / Sponsor / CITY / TOWN       TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. LAP 1 LAP 2 LAP 3

1   2650 HARRISON, Ryan    from Georgetown                 1:00:44.9       21.24  96.8 23m14 18m39 18m50

2   2602 BIGNELL, Josh     from Listowel                   1:03:11.9  2m27 20.41  93.0 23m42 19m43 19m45

3   2649 HARRIS, Dan       from Georgetown                 1:03:44.9  3m00 20.24  92.2 23m56 19m43 20m05

4   2610 MCLEOD, Justin    from Whitby                     1:03:51.9  3m07 20.20  92.1 24m14 19m45 19m51

5   2611 JENNINGS, Kevin   from Whitby                     1:10:29.3  9m44 18.30  83.4 25m41 22m32 22m14

6   2600 BENDER, Darcy     from Kitchener                  1:13:23.1 12m38 17.58  80.1 25m31 23m43 24m08

7   2647 ALLISON, Jay      WOODSTOCK CYCLING CLUB          1:15:29.0 14m44 17.09  77.9 28m27 23m16 23m45

8   2500 WOODS, Adam       from Fergus                     1:17:00.8 16m15 16.75  76.3 28m09 24m15 24m36

9   2652 TONE, Josh        from Kitchener                  1:20:07.2 19m22 16.10  73.4 26m30 24m29 29m07

10 hiden MACKAY, Chris     from Milton                     1:33:18.8 32m33 13.82  63.0 34m03 29m06 30m09

11  2636 MINDORFF, Ryan    from Milton                     1:37:17.1 36m32 13.26  60.4 39m27 29m05 28m44

    2643 CAMERON, Marc     from Ayr                       DNF 2 LapsToGo               30m32            

    2653 LUFT, Tyler       from Kitchener                 DNF 2 LapsToGo               27m57            

    2661 STONER, Adam      Centre Wellington / Fergus     DNF 1 Lap ToGo               25m11 20m52      

     -18 FEIL, Chris       from Fergus                    Did Not Start                                 

    2683 DOUGLAS, Brandon  C.W.D.H.S / Elora              DNF 2 LapsToGo               23m52            

    2605 GREEN, Ken        from Brantford                 DNF 1 Lap ToGo               34m11 29m25      

    2641 KRISMANICH, Derek from Ayr                       DNF 1 Lap ToGo               30m14 26m53      

    2638 TOWNES, Ian                                      Did Not Finish                                

Started@: 14h00, 28 Km, 4 Laps 6 Entrants

Cadet (15-16) Expert Men

PL PLATE SURNAME, FIRST NAME CLUB / Sponsor / CITY / TOWN        TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. LAP 1 LAP 2 LAP 3 LAP 4

1   1413 KARASINSKI, Phillip from Hanover                    1:16:08.99       22.06  93.2 22m50 17m52 17m48 17m38

2   2558 JOHNSTON, Ian       FREEWHEEL CYCLE / Burlington    1:20:00.48  3m51 21.00  88.7 23m26 18m36 19m03 18m54

3   1429 ELLIOTT, Buchanan   SPOKES 'N' SLOPES / Acton       1:23:55.23  7m46 20.02  84.6 24m03 19m23 19m46 20m40

4   2589 WRIGHT, Andrew      SPOKES 'N' SLOPES/Burlington    1:29:13.93 13m04 18.83  79.6 26m39 21m10 20m43 20m40

5   1418 SMEATON, Jeff       THE BICYCLE SHOP/BRANTFORD CC   1:32:04.22 15m55 18.25  77.1 32m21 18m53 19m52 20m57

6   1433 BERGER, Marc        from Uxbridge                   1:33:42.77 17m33 17.93  75.8 25m46 20m58 21m47 25m11

Started@: 14h04, 21.5 Km, 3 Laps 1 Entrants

Cadet (15-16) 2pm Women

PL PLATE SURNAME, FIRST    CITY / HOME TOWN         TIME   SPEED  PTS. LAP 1 LAP 2 LAP 3

1   2978 MCCARTHY, Kathyrn Peterborough         1:32:02.23 14.02  79.8 36m41 30m16 25m04

Started@: 14h02, 28 Km, 4 Laps 14 Entrants

Junior (17-18) Sport Men

PL PLATE SURNAME, FIRST     CLUB / Sponsor / CITY / TOWN        TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. LAP 1 LAP 2 LAP 3 LAP 4

1   1364 MCCAUGHEY, Michael WHEELS IN MOTION/Devinci        1:17:59.89       21.54  98.1 23m43 18m10 17m47 18m17

2   1331 MURRAY, Ian        from Waterloo                   1:18:55.68 55.79 21.29  97.0 24m49 18m06 17m57 18m02

3   1280 NEWTON, J. Fraser  WHEELS IN MOTION / Lynden       1:20:40.33  2m40 20.83  94.9 23m53 19m23 19m11 18m12

4   1261 NICHOLSON, Mark    from Guelph                     1:20:42.51  2m42 20.82  94.8 24m37 18m40 18m31 18m52

5   1351 KAY, David         from Peterborough               1:23:52.89  5m53 20.03  91.2 25m11 19m41 19m24 19m35

6   1237 MCCORD, Ryan       CYCLEPATH / Peterborough        1:24:36.02  6m36 19.86  90.5 25m19 19m31 19m37 20m07

7  1333s PROC, John         WHEELS IN MOTION / Hamilton     1:25:17.32  7m17 19.70  89.7 23m24 17m56 18m31 25m25

8   1330 DOYON, Kris        Sea Spray Cycle / Cape Breton   1:25:54.77  7m54 19.55  89.1 25m14 19m33 20m36 20m29

9   1231 HAMER, Andrew      PIERIK'S CYCLE / Waterdown      1:26:55.16  8m55 19.33  88.0 25m12 20m44 20m25 20m32

10  1245 HUBBEARD, Adam     from Peterborough               1:29:13.23 11m13 18.83  85.8 25m08 20m15 22m23 21m25

11  2566 LYALL, Alexander   MOUNTAIN TOP BICYCLES           1:34:45.85 16m45 17.73  80.8 26m15 21m43 22m46 23m59

12  1332 SEATON, Brent      SPOKES'N'SLOPES/BicycleWORKS    1:36:52.19 18m52 17.34  79.0 25m56 21m24 22m39 26m51

13  1329 LUK, Albert        from Scarborough                1:37:25.18 19m25 17.24  78.6 28m09 22m28 23m29 23m17

14  1328 SNAGG, Delmer      from Scarborough                1:39:57.29 21m57 16.81  76.6 28m52 24m33 23m17 23m14

Started@: 14h00, 28 Km, 4 Laps 12 Entrants

Under23 (19-22) Sport Men

PL PLATE SURNAME, FIRST   CLUB / Sponsor / CITY / TOWN        TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. LAP 1 LAP 2 LAP 3 LAP 4

1   1150 TAYLOR, John     from Cambridge                  1:21:22.86       20.64  94.0 23m59 18m53 18m45 19m45

2   1023 NICHOLAS, Andrew THE BICYCLE SHOP/BRANTFORD CC   1:22:48.32  1m25 20.29  92.4 24m31 19m12 19m15 19m48

3   1154 SOWERBY, Mike    from Ancaster                   1:26:07.68  4m44 19.51  88.9 24m54 19m51 20m23 20m58

4   1146 MAIER, Nathan    from Ayr                        1:27:07.10  5m44 19.28  87.8 25m35 19m46 20m39 21m05

5   1152 GENOVY, Alan     from Simcoe                     1:30:30.98  9m08 18.56  84.5 27m16 20m11 20m35 22m27

6   1145 HINNELL, Andrew  from Waterloo                   1:33:58.04 12m35 17.88  81.4 28m10 22m57 21m40 21m08

7    917 SEJRUP, Peter    from Peterborough               1:35:14.10 13m51 17.64  80.4 28m08 22m21 22m21 22m22

8   1037 BELL, Dave       Gears/Team Tortoise             1:35:51.78 14m28 17.52  79.8 26m52 22m43 22m53 23m22

9   1180 KOKAI, Frank     from Kitchener                  1:40:51.88 19m29 16.66  75.9 28m00 23m03 24m21 25m27

    1158 SHANK, Chad      Cylce 2001 / Cavan             DNF 3 LapsToGo                24m52                  

    1036 VANDERLEEUW, Ron CYCLEPATH/Gears / Woodbridge   DNF 2 LapsToGo                26m50 23m00            

    1147 SHANK, Brad      Forhead Vascularity / Oshawa   Did Not Finish                                       

Started@: 14h01, 28 Km, 4 Laps 14 Entrants

Senior (23-29) Sport Men

PL PLATE SURNAME, FIRST NAME  CLUB / Sponsor / CITY / TOWN       TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. LAP 1 LAP 2 LAP 3 LAP 4

1    919 APSE, Edgar          TRAILBLAZERS / Toronto          1:17:08.3       21.78  99.2 22m13 17m17 17m44 19m52

2    693 PATERSON, Todd       Ollie's Cycle / Hillsburgh      1:19:56.6  2m48 21.01  95.7 23m36 18m13 18m40 19m26

3   1165 SCHELTER, Scott      from Waterloo                   1:20:53.2  3m44 20.77  94.6 23m25 19m10 18m59 19m17

4    914 CAUGHILL, Warren     from Cambridge                  1:22:49.0  5m40 20.29  92.4 23m46 20m00 20m09 18m52

5    915 REYNOLDS, Peter J.J. BICYCLE WORKS / Ingersol        1:24:43.7  7m35 19.83  90.3 25m44 19m37 19m41 19m39

6    922 BURDETT, Martin      FAT TIRE CYCLE / Brantford      1:25:48.0  8m39 19.58  89.2 24m51 20m07 20m24 20m24

7    908 VANCLIEF, Clifford   from Guelph                     1:26:45.9  9m37 19.36  88.2 25m37 19m59 20m25 20m43

8    666 LOVALLO, Mark        from Waterloo                   1:33:50.6 16m42 17.90  81.5 27m09 21m44 22m28 22m27

9    650 BIRCH, Timothy       ZIGGY'S CC INC. / Waterloo      1:34:19.0 17m10 17.81  81.1 27m20 21m02 22m37 23m18

10   946 REITHER, Eric        from Oakville                   1:35:01.9 17m53 17.68  80.5 28m35 21m33 22m53 21m59

11   676 SICILIANO, Antonio   from Oakville                   1:40:38.2 23m29 16.69  76.0 27m56 22m48 24m45 25m07

12   909 BILYJ, Karl          from Waterloo                   1:46:51.7 29m43 15.72  71.6 34m01 24m40 23m36 24m33

13   716 QUERNEY, Stuart      CYCLEPATH / Paris               1:54:21.0 37m12 14.69  66.9 32m55 27m05 27m29 26m51

     657 DOLAN, Dan           from Burlington                DNF 3 LapsToGo               26m57                  

Started@: 14h04, 21.5 Km, 3 Laps 3 Entrants

Senior (19-29) Sport Women

PL PLATE SURNAME, FIRST   CITY / HOME TOWN         TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. LAP 1 LAP 2 LAP 3

1   2146 BRAGG, Tina      Hamilton             1:15:57.46       16.98  89.3 30m08 23m07 22m41

2   2190 ROPCHAN, Jean    Waterloo             1:19:12.02  3m14 16.29  85.6 30m47 23m56 24m28

3   2191 BURNS, Bridget   Guelph               1:21:06.33  5m08 15.91  83.6 31m32 24m41 24m52

Started@: 14h03, 28 Km, 4 Laps 20 Entrants

Veteran (30-39) Sport Men

PL PLATE SURNAME, FIRST NAME CLUB / Sponsor / CITY / TOWN        TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. LAP 1 LAP 2 LAP 3 LAP 4

1   1892 MAYER, Uli          from Waterloo                   1:17:35.85       21.65 100.0 23m35 17m51 18m14 17m54

2   1896 CONNELL, Stuart     WATERLOO CC/Sport Swap          1:22:35.39  4m59 20.34  94.0 24m17 18m59 19m25 19m53

3   1642 BAYLISS, Barney     from Toronto                    1:22:51.09  5m15 20.28  93.7 24m55 19m09 19m20 19m25

4   1877 SPOFFORD, Steve     WATERLOO CC / Kitchener         1:25:12.49  7m36 19.72  91.1 25m12 19m51 20m05 20m03

5   1902 SUMSION, Michael    from Brantford                  1:26:10.61  8m34 19.49  90.0 24m45 19m36 20m33 21m15

6   1651 POUW, Jamieson      from Fergus                     1:27:08.87  9m33 19.28  89.0 26m09 20m22 20m16 20m19

7   1687 TEGLAS, Mike        from Cambridge                  1:27:33.95  9m58 19.19  88.6 25m40 20m25 20m37 20m49

8   1654 WILSON, Chris       THE BICYCLE SHOP/BRANTFORD CC   1:28:37.36 11m01 18.96  87.6 25m35 20m34 20m33 21m54

9   1688 STRAHM, Steven      FESTIVAL CITY CYCLING TEAM      1:28:59.82 11m23 18.88  87.2 26m24 20m31 20m42 21m20

10  1893 VAN DER HEIDE, Paul from London                     1:29:58.13 12m22 18.67  86.2 26m25 21m20 21m20 20m50

11  1881 CARTER, Shane       from Guelph                     1:30:36.18 13m00 18.54  85.6 25m59 20m24 22m29 21m42

12  1901 RAWSKI, Paul        from Kitchener                  1:32:58.87 15m23 18.07  83.5 27m30 21m42 22m07 21m38

13  1909 ANDERSON, Tom       from Brantford                  1:34:03.92 16m28 17.86  82.5 25m53 22m08 21m50 24m10

14  1894 STEHOUWER, Peter    from Richmond Hill              1:37:10.70 19m34 17.29  79.9 27m39 22m28 23m46 23m15

15  1655 PEREIRA, Adelio     SCREAM TEAM / Waterloo          1:39:22.69 21m46 16.91  78.1 28m48 23m23 23m53 23m17

16  1626 SHINBIN, Mark       BICYCLE WORKS / Ancaster        1:50:30.20 32m54 15.20  70.2 30m32 25m49 27m29 26m38

17  1672 RENAUD, Philip      HAMILTON CC:CYCLEPATH RACING    1:54:00.51 36m24 14.74  68.1 32m22 25m53 27m50 27m54

    1897 FINLAY, Al          Hespeler Cyclery / Cambridge   DNF 2 LapsToGo                28m04 26m03            

    1635 VASIC, Vladislav    from Etobicoke                 Did Not Finish                                       

    1878 STEHOUWER, Arnold   from Kitchener                 DNF 2 LapsToGo                39m34 30m48            

Started@: 14h04, 28 Km, 4 Laps 6 Entrants

Master (40+) Sport Men

PL PLATE SURNAME, FIRST   CLUB / Sponsor / CITY / TOWN        TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. LAP 1 LAP 2 LAP 3 LAP 4

1   1978 HONES, Heinz     ZIGGY'S CC INC. / Kitchener     1:24:08.73       19.97  95.2 24m54 19m41 19m49 19m43

2   1954 BELL, Dave       WOODSTOCK CC / Woodstock        1:32:03.26  7m54 18.25  87.0 27m52 21m09 21m24 21m37

3   2084 ALLEN, Phil      from Kitchener                  1:33:41.48  9m32 17.93  85.5 27m50 21m19 21m44 22m47

4   1955 BEST, Jim        Best Bike Works / Scarborough   1:38:26.65 14m17 17.07  81.4 29m33 22m52 22m51 23m08

5   2095 MCINTYRE, Don    from Brampton                   1:41:14.28 17m05 16.59  79.1 29m37 23m24 24m16 23m55

    2000 VANDECAR, Eric   FAT TIRE CYCLE / Brantford     Did Not Finish                                       

Started@: 12h18, Sunday, 13 Oct. 96, Event#:K, 28 Km, 5 Laps 13 Entrants

Cyclo-X Senior Men, Cyclo-X Junior Men, Cyclo-X Veteran Men

PL PLATE SURNAME, FIRST NAME    CLUB / Sponsor / CITY / TOWN      TIME  DIFF. SPEED LAP 1 LAP 2 LAP 3 LAP 4 LAP 5 CAT PLACE

1     40 PINFOLD, Andrew        CYCLEPATH-WHEELER/Woodbridge    1:12:15       23.25  5m08 15m46 17m21 16m44 17m13 RJM  1/2 

2    121 MORSE, Peter           CYCLEPATH / Toronto             1:13:21  1m06 22.90  5m34 16m32 17m00 16m58 17m16 RS1  1/7 

3    110 BAKKER, Osmond         ASAMA CC / Mississauga          1:13:57  1m41 22.72  5m34 16m41 16m58 17m10 17m31 RS1  2/7 

4      1 DEWAR, Chris           CYCLEPATH / Maple               1:17:05  4m49 21.79  5m35 17m32 17m46 18m03 18m07 RJM  2/2 

5    553 DERMONT, David         from Toronto                    1:17:27  5m12 21.69  6m13 17m12 17m30 18m16 18m14 RVM  1/4 

6     53 RITCHIE, James         MOUNTAIN TOP BICYCLES           1:24:23 12m08 19.91  5m36 19m26 19m58 19m36 19m46 RVM  2/4 

7    403 HONEY, Kal             MISSISSAUGA BICYCLE CLUB        1:24:25 12m10 19.90  6m29 19m19 19m12 19m28 19m55 RS1  3/7 

8    921 HUTCHEON, Douglas      ZZOOM VELO BICYCLES PLUS        1:25:01 12m46 19.76  6m31 23m24 15m32 22m50 16m43 RVM  3/4 

9   2748 BRILL-EDWARDS, Patrick HAMILTON CC / Toronto           1:32:03 19m48 18.25  6m34 20m47 22m16 20m50 21m35 RVM  4/4 

    2268 CASTELL, Jason         from Toronto                   DNF 2 LapsToGo        6m40 20m43 22m30             RS1

      60 QUERNEY, Stuart        CYCLEPATH / Paris              DNF 2 LapsToGo        6m46 46m20 17m29             RS1

     105 CROUTCH, Andrew        from Willowdale                DNF 3 LapsToGo        5m34 16m33                   RS1

     run RUNNER, The                                           DNF 2 LapsToGo        7m55 22m44 23m19             RS1

Started@: 11h32, Sunday, 13 Oct. 96, Event#:K, 34.5 Km, 5 Laps 7 Entrants

Junior (17-18) Expert Men

PL PLATE SURNAME, FIRST   CLUB / Sponsor / CITY / TOWN      TIME  DIFF. SPEED  PTS. LAP 1 LAP 2 LAP 3 LAP 4 LAP 5

1    211 PARADIS, Eric    FREEWHEEL CYCLE/Niagara Falls   1:27:39       23.61  99.8 21m49 16m15 16m24 16m39 16m31

2    237 NEUMANN, Ondrej  SPOKES 'N' SLOPES/Mississauga   1:34:54  7m15 21.81  92.2 21m41 16m25 17m49 18m03 20m54

3    207 KINGS, Matthew   THE BICYCLE SHOP/BRANTFORD CC   1:37:04  9m25 21.32  90.1 23m05 17m42 18m36 18m31 19m09

4    201 COURTNEY, John   FREEWHEEL CYCLE / Princeton     1:39:22 11m42 20.83  88.0 24m03 18m08 18m16 18m48 20m05

5    235 MOUCHA, Paul     ZIGGY'S CC INC. / Kitchener     1:44:25 16m45 19.82  83.8 23m05 17m28 18m16 20m03 25m31

6    213 STOCK, Eric      from Fenwick                    1:50:43 23m04 18.69  79.0 24m49 19m56 20m03 20m54 25m00

     244 TUDGE, Jason     from Peterborough              DNF 1 Lap ToGo             24m20 19m03 20m13 24m25      

Started@: 11h32, 34.5 Km, 5 Laps 8 Entrants

Senior (19-29) Expert Men

PL PLATE SURNAME, FIRST    CLUB / Sponsor / CITY / TOWN       TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. LAP 1 LAP 2 LAP 3 LAP 4 LAP 5

1    326 PALMER, Greg      WHEELS IN MOTION / Hamilton     1:34:30.8       21.90  94.5 23m05 17m17 17m59 18m09 17m59

2    322 MATTHEWS, Jeffrey Ollies Cycle / Brampton         1:34:31.0  .272 21.90  94.5 22m05 17m44 18m11 18m29 18m00

3   1019 JOHNSTON, Andrew  Sport Swap / Toronto            1:38:20.3  3m49 21.05  90.8 23m25 18m32 18m35 18m33 19m12

4   2141 MERCHANT, Rodney  Hilltop Bicycle Co. / Toronto   1:43:31.2  9m00 20.00  86.3 24m29 19m14 19m22 19m57 20m26

5    324 MOO_CHOY, Nigel   TRAILBLAZERS / Markham          1:44:09.4  9m38 19.87  85.8 25m02 18m47 19m34 20m14 20m30

6    391 SILVEIRA, Spencer CYCLEPATH / Cambridge           1:44:14.3  9m43 19.86  85.7 23m53 18m24 18m14 19m01 24m40

7    476 VERKERK, Vince    from Muirkirk                   1:46:25.4 11m54 19.45  83.9 25m29 20m21 20m17 19m39 20m37

     -68 CAIRD, Andrew     ZIGGY'S CC INC. / Waterloo     Did Not Start                                             

Started@: 11h32, 28 Km, 4 Laps 1 Entrants

Senior (19-29) Expert Women

PL PLATE SURNAME, FIRST   CLUB / Sponsor / CITY / TOWN      TIME  SPEED  PTS. LAP 1 LAP 2 LAP 3 LAP 4

1    149 MILLAR, Kathleen SCHWINN CANADA:TEAM VANWOOD     1:27:54 19.11  95.5 26m19 20m29 20m38 20m27

Started@: 11h32, 28 Km, 4 Laps 2 Entrants

Veteran (30-39) Expert Men

PL PLATE SURNAME, FIRST   CLUB / Sponsor / CITY / TOWN        TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. LAP 1 LAP 2 LAP 3 LAP 4

1    510 JENKINSON, Tim   Ollies Cycle / Hillburgh        1:17:53.73       21.57  93.1 23m28 17m44 18m09 18m31

2    522 ROBERTS, Nigel   OGC-PEDRO'S / Toronto           1:30:30.18 12m36 18.56  80.1 30m57 20m14 19m50 19m27

Started@: 11h32, 28 Km, 4 Laps 4 Entrants

Master (40+) Expert Men

PL PLATE SURNAME, FIRST     CLUB / Sponsor / CITY / TOWN        TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. LAP 1 LAP 2 LAP 3 LAP 4

1    605 MARTUZALSKI, Ziggy ZIGGY'S CC INC. / Kitchener     1:13:29.74       22.86 100.0 21m28 16m17 16m48 18m55

2    627 CAMPBELL, Chuck    WATERLOO RIDERS / Waterloo      1:20:33.98  7m04 20.85  91.2 24m26 18m16 18m58 18m52

3    615 RANDALL, Martin    MAIL IS RETURNEDNorthern Cyc    1:24:35.14 11m05 19.86  86.9 25m17 19m26 19m45 20m05

4    603 DUBECKI, Larry     WOODSTOCK CC / Woodstock        1:32:02.67 18m32 18.25  79.8 26m48 21m09 21m41 22m23

Started@: 11h32, 34.5 Km, 5 Laps 6 Entrants

Pro-Elite Men

PL PLATE SURNAME, FIRST   CLUB / Sponsor / CITY / TOWN        TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. LAP 1 LAP 2 LAP 3 LAP 4 LAP 5

1      3 HALL, Josh       SCHWINN CANADA / Waterloo       1:24:54.28       24.38  99.9 20m45 16m04 16m15 15m41 16m08

2     91 WEBER, Jeff      SCHWINN CANADA / Waterloo       1:25:27.10 32.81 24.22  99.3 20m46 16m04 16m17 16m12 16m06

3     94 DISTEFAN, Paul   PIERIK'S CYCLE/Specialized      1:26:51.65  1m57 23.83  97.7 20m58 16m23 16m29 16m20 16m40

4     92 STRAHM, Chris    FESTIVAL CITY CYCLING TEAM      1:28:04.99  3m10 23.50  96.3 21m34 16m23 16m32 16m39 16m55

5     41 MANN, Robert     SILENT SPORTS/THIN BLUE LINE    1:31:46.80  6m52 22.55  92.5 22m03 17m07 17m18 17m29 17m48

6     63 MALAISON, Martin SPOKES 'N' SLOPES/Burlington    1:41:34.56 16m40 20.38  83.5 24m24 18m24 18m57 19m00 20m47

Started@: 11h32, 28 Km, 4 Laps 1 Entrants

Pro-Elite Women

PL PLATE SURNAME, FIRST   CLUB / Sponsor / CITY / TOWN        TIME   SPEED  PTS. LAP 1 LAP 2 LAP 3 LAP 4

1    153 BUCKLEY, Tracey  SCHWINN CANADA / Guelph         1:23:58.37 20.01  94.3 24m56 19m24 19m46 19m49

Rob Schultz, Chief Official