Ziggy's Hot Summer Classic

OCA Points Race, X-Country, Chicopee, Kitchener, Sunday, 29 June 97 Dave Spurgeon, Chief Official

PeeWee (10-12), Minime (13-14), Cadet (15-16) Sport Men, Senior (17-29) Beginner Men, Senior (19-39) Beginner Women, Veteran (30+) Beginner Men, Master (40+) Beginner Men, Junior (17-18) Sport Men, Junior (17-18) Women, Under 23 (19-22) Sport Men, Senior (23-29) Sport Men, Senior (19-29) Sport Women, Veteran (30-39) Sport Men, Master (40-49) Sport Men, Grand Master (50+) Men, Cadet (15-16) Expert Men, Junior (17-18) Expert Men, Senior (19-29) Expert Men, Senior (19-29) Expert Women, Veteran (30+) Expert Men, Master (40+) Expert Men, Pro-Elite Men, Pro-Elite Women,

Rider Summary for Ziggy's Hot Summer Classic
Sunday, 29 June 97 Number of Riders = 203

Number of Riders with the same Name
1. Dave Bell, 1705:MSM, Woodstock = 1084:USM, Mississauga
Number of Riders that DNF (Did Not Finish) = 25
Number of Riders that DNS (Did Not Start) = 4
Number of Riders without Plate/Bib# = 3
Number of Riders with OneDays = 71
Number of Riders without license# assigned = 3

CATEGORY                  REGISTERED DNS DNF DSQ NO# 1DAY

PeeWee (10-12)                    6    0   0   0   0   4

Minime (13-14)                   12    0   0   0   0   5

Cadet (15-16) Sport Men          28    0   2   0   0  14

Senior (17-29) Beginner Men      15    2   1   0   2  12

Senior (19-39) Beginner Women     5    0   2   0   0   4

Veteran (30+) Beginner Men        3    0   0   0   0   3

Master (40+) Beginner Men         6    0   0   0   0   4

Junior (17-18) Sport Men         11    1   4   0   0   4

Junior (17-18) Women              1    0   0   0   0   1

Under 23 (19-22) Sport Men       10    0   1   0   0   2

Senior (23-29) Sport Men         23    1   4   0   1   4

Senior (19-29) Sport Women        7    0   1   0   0   1

Veteran (30-39) Sport Men        18    0   4   0   0   7

Master (40-49) Sport Men          8    0   2   0   0   2

Grand Master (50+) Men            3    0   0   0   0   1

Cadet (15-16) Expert Men          4    0   1   0   0   0

Junior (17-18) Expert Men        10    0   0   0   0   0

Senior (19-29) Expert Men        16    0   2   0   0   1

Senior (19-29) Expert Women       1    0   0   0   0   0

Veteran (30+) Expert Men          6    0   0   0   0   0

Master (40+) Expert Men           5    0   1   0   0   2

Pro-Elite Men                     4    0   0   0   0   0

Pro-Elite Women                   1    0   0   0   0   0

Ziggy's Hot Summer Classic

OCA Points Race, X-Country, Chicopee, Kitchener

Started@: 9h07m, Sunday, 29 June 97, Event#:D, 5 Km, 6 Entrants

PeeWee (10-12)

PL PLATE License# SURNAME, FIRST NAME AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS.

1   2949 OneDayX2 LOSKE, Dieter       from Hillsburch                   26:51.76       11.17  77.3

2   2990 OneDayX1 THUSS, Adam         ZIGGY'S CC INC. / Stratford       29:49.73  2m57 10.06  69.6

3   2996       ?d MAZZORATO, Adriano  from Milton                       34:48.19  7m56  8.62  59.7

4   2997 OneDayX1 SWYSZCZ, Adam       from Mississauga                  35:46.68  8m54  8.39  58.1

5   2948     6803 MINKHORST, Cory     from Milton                       35:59.72  9m07  8.33  57.7

6   2991 OneDayX1 WORDEN, Christopher from Markham                      53:43.67 26m51  5.58  38.7

Dave Spurgeon, Chief Official

Started@: 9h07m, Sunday, 29 June 97, Event#:D, 12.4 Km, 2 Laps 12 Entrants

Minime (13-14)

PL PLATE License# SURNAME, FIRST NAME AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. LAP 1 LAP 2

1   2776     6818 WATSON, Andrew      from Bradford                     45:47.42       16.25 100.0 19m42 26m04

2   2758     6308 MARTUZALSKI, Adam   ZIGGY'S CC INC. / Kitchener       47:03.33  1m15 15.81  97.3 19m40 27m22

3   2766     6617 CRAWFORD, Chris     ZIGGY'S CC INC. / Kitchener       50:21.96  4m34 14.77  90.9 21m47 28m34

4   2884 OneDayX1 ROTH, Ryan          from Bright                       50:49.19  5m01 14.64  90.1 21m08 29m40

5   2771     7700 PLOTA, Lukasz       from London                       53:38.77  7m51 13.87  85.4 23m12 30m26

6   2755     6021 LAVALLEE, Jonathan  from Kitchener                    53:41.75  7m54 13.86  85.3 23m08 30m33

7   2880 OneDayX2 OSTROWSKI, Andrew   ZIGGY'S CC INC. / Kitchener       55:07.12  9m19 13.50  83.1 23m24 31m42

8   2881 OneDayX1 VANDERMAREL, Curtis from Milton                       57:11.72 11m24 13.01  80.1 24m13 32m58

9   2882 OneDayX2 SEATON, Quinn       from Carlisle                     59:55.99 14m08 12.41  76.4 24m06 35m49

10  2754     6157 KULAKOWSKY, Stephen from Hamilton                   1:01:21.52 15m34 12.13  74.6 25m57 35m23

11  2765     6691 JACOME, Byron       from Georgetown                 1:01:28.99 15m41 12.10  74.5 26m38 34m50

------ The following riders did less laps ------

12  2879 OneDayX1 BOSHART, Ryan       from Waterloo                     38:14.38         9.73  59.9 38m14      

Dave Spurgeon, Chief Official

Started@: 8h59m, Sunday, 29 June 97, Event#:D, 12.4 Km, 2 Laps 28 Entrants

Cadet (15-16) Sport Men

PL PLATE License# SURNAME, FIRST    AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. BEST3 LAP 1 LAP 2

1   2357     6802 CHUIST, Konrad    ZIGGY'S CC INC. / Kitchener       43:49.18       16.98 100.0 276.0 18m33 25m15

2   2316     6476 HARRISON, Ryan    from Georgetown                   44:41.49 52.31 16.65  98.0 289.5 19m20 25m21

3   2538 OneDayX2 MCINTOSH, Andrew  from London                       45:00.41  1m11 16.53  97.4       18m46 26m13

4   2336       z3 SAVOY, Ryan       Mom / Iron Bridge                 45:03.23  1m14 16.51  97.3 268.1 19m58 25m04

5   2532 OneDayX2 ANDRESS, Joel     from London                       45:37.82  1m48 16.30  96.0       19m46 25m51

6   2518 OneDayX1 BORG, Jon         from Georgetown                   45:46.55  1m57 16.25  95.7       19m10 26m35

7   2514 OneDayX2 WINGER, Jordan    from Kitchener                    49:01.27  5m12 15.18  89.4       21m00 28m00

8   2346     6315 WOOD, Alex        from Georgetown                   49:11.33  5m22 15.13  89.1 256.8 21m04 28m06

9   2332     7818 MERKO, Matthew    from Mississauga                  49:12.73  5m23 15.12  89.0 259.1 21m01 28m11

10  2533 OneDayX3 MARTIN, Luke      from St. Marys                    49:18.88  5m29 15.09  88.9 245.1 21m46 27m32

11  2344     6480 WINKEL, Mike      from Fordwich                     49:28.25  5m39 15.04  88.6 255.3 21m39 27m48

12  2359     6817 TONE, Josh        ZIGGY'S CC INC. / Kitchener       52:36.45  8m47 14.14  83.3       22m39 29m57

13  2369     6830 SIMS, Matthew     CYCLEPATH RT / Lynden             52:37.32  8m48 14.14  83.3       22m10 30m27

14  2311     6231 FORBES, James     from Waterloo                     52:48.57  8m59 14.09  83.0 246.6 21m44 31m03

15  2363     6908 LUFT, Tyler       ZIGGY'S CC INC. / Kitchener       53:59.77 10m10 13.78  81.2 222.5 23m17 30m42

16  2519 OneDayX2 MCARTHUR, Brook   THE FLYING DOGS/WATERLOO CC       54:09.55 10m20 13.74  80.9       23m02 31m06

17  2520 OneDayX3 BARBER, Samson    from St.Marys/Stonetown           54:21.34 10m32 13.69  80.6 226.3 22m55 31m25

18  2523 OneDayX2 DUNCAN, David     from London                       54:35.28 10m46 13.63  80.3       23m29 31m05

19  2534 OneDayX1 KIRTON, Brandon   ZIGGY'S CC INC. / Kitchener       55:18.85 11m29 13.45  79.2       23m27 31m51

20  2522 OneDayX1 LAWRENCE, Jarrod  from Belmont                      56:21.25 12m32 13.20  77.8       23m21 32m59

21  2326     7090 COLE, Curtis      from St. Marys                    57:09.56 13m20 13.02  76.7       24m04 33m05

22  2318     6484 HONES, Jesse      ZIGGY'S CC INC. / Kitchener       58:42.70 14m53 12.67  74.6       24m43 33m58

23  2322     7040 ARISS, Colin      ZIGGY'S CC INC. / Kitchener       59:08.83 15m19 12.58  74.1 213.7 23m59 35m08

24  2521 OneDayX3 NANCEKIVELL, Sean ZIGGY'S CC INC. / Kitchener     1:00:02.79 16m13 12.39  73.0       24m15 35m46

25  2535 OneDayX2 KEMP, Scott       from St Marys                   1:00:56.05 17m06 12.21  71.9       25m01 35m54

26  2513 OneDayX2 ADAMO, Tom        from Hamilton                   1:01:09.54 17m20 12.16  71.6       24m02 37m07

    2536 OneDayX2 AMOS, Steve       THE FLYING DOGS/WATERLOO CC    Did Not Finish                                 

    2321     6295 INRIG, Rob        from Hamilton                  DNF 1 Lap ToGo                259.0 19m22      

Dave Spurgeon, Chief Official

Started@: 9h01m, Sunday, 29 June 97, Event#:D, 12.4 Km, 2 Laps 15 Entrants

Senior (17-29) Beginner Men

PL PLATE License# SURNAME, FIRST     AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. LAP 1 LAP 2

1   2288 OneDayX1 DEBOER, Dave       from Beamsville                   47:15.60       15.74 100.0 20m33 26m41

2   2280 OneDayX1 JENSEN, Peter      ZIGGY'S CC INC. / Waterloo        48:08.69 53.09 15.45  98.2 20m51 27m16

3   2285 OneDayX1 KOKAI, Frank       from Kitchener                    51:24.87  4m09 14.47  91.9 21m38 29m46

4   2262 OneDayX1 MAITERTH, Karlheur ZIGGY'S CC INC. / Kitchener       52:05.59  4m49 14.28  90.7 22m21 29m44

5   2275 OneDayX2 WENDORF, Todd      from Kitchener                    53:10.34  5m54 13.99  88.9 22m19 30m50

6   2261 OneDayX2 ROOYAKKERS, Mike   from Kitchener                    53:18.15  6m02 13.96  88.7 22m22 30m55

7   2111       zD PEARSON, John      from Hamilton                     54:20.46  7m04 13.69  87.0 23m37 30m42

8   2276 OneDayX2 WILJER, David      from Toronto                      55:05.39  7m49 13.51  85.8 23m26 31m39

9   2296 OneDayX1 MILBURY, Bill      from Freelton                     57:32.11 10m16 12.93  82.1 23m34 33m57

10  2287 OneDayX2 BATES, Marty       from Ingersoll                  1:00:04.05 12m48 12.39  78.7 23m28 36m35

11  2265 OneDayX1 DALE, Phil         from Windsor                    1:02:21.63 15m06 11.93  75.8 25m49 36m32

12  2255 OneDayX1 BOSHART, Michael   from Waterloo                   1:08:49.42 21m33 10.81  68.7 29m06 39m42

      -5          GIEMZA, Robert     ZIGGY'S CC INC. / Guelph       Did Not Start                            

      -6          LEIVA, Christian   from Mississauga               Did Not Start                            

    2273 OneDayX1 AUTHONY, Tom       from Waterloo                  DNF 1 Lap ToGo                24m30      

Dave Spurgeon, Chief Official

Started@: 9h05m, Sunday, 29 June 97, Event#:D, 12.4 Km, 2 Laps 5 Entrants

Senior (19-39) Beginner Women

PL PLATE License# SURNAME, FIRST   CITY / HOME TOWN         TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. LAP 1 LAP 2

1   2746 OneDayX1 KOSKEI, Melissa  Etobicoke              57:41.80       12.90  91.7 24m35 33m06

2   2259 OneDayX1 SMITH, Karen     Cambridge            1:04:56.46  7m14 11.46  81.5 28m59 35m57

3   2749 OneDayX2 WILJER, Lea      Toronto              1:06:07.57  8m25 11.25  80.0 27m56 38m10

    2707 OneDayX1 MACLENNAN, Lisa  Burlington          Did Not Finish                           

    2781       zD RUSSEL, Andrea   Oshawa              Did Not Finish                           

Dave Spurgeon, Chief Official

Started@: 9h03m, Sunday, 29 June 97, Event#:D, 12.4 Km, 2 Laps 9 Entrants

Veteran (30+) Beginner Men, Master (40+) Beginner Men

PL PLATE SURNAME, FIRST   AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. LAP 1 LAP 2 CAT PLACE

1   2620 HUNTER, Brian    from Kitchener                    54:37.52       13.62  94.3 23m24 31m12 M*M  1/6 

2   1711 MINKHORST, Keith from Milton                       55:34.28 56.76 13.39  92.7 23m29 32m04 M*M  2/6 

3   2619 PARSONS, Paul    from Cambridge                    56:40.86  2m03 13.13  90.9 24m40 32m00 M*M  3/6 

4   2617 CLARK, Jay       from London                       57:56.40  3m18 12.84  88.9 24m38 33m17 VBM  1/3 

5   2618 ZYBALA, Mike     from Waterloo                   1:00:30.08  5m52 12.30  85.1 24m43 35m46 VBM  2/3 

6   1720 GIBB, Cyril      from Agincourt                  1:00:46.17  6m08 12.24  84.8 25m10 35m36 M*M  4/6 

7   2623 DICKSON, Barry   OAKVILLE CYCLING CLUB/Oakville  1:01:05.41  6m27 12.18  84.3 26m39 34m25 M*M  5/6 

8   2616 KNELL, Sam       from London                     1:03:52.72  9m15 11.65  80.6 27m26 36m26 VBM  3/3 

------ The following riders did less laps ------

9   2615 WORDEN, Peter    from Markham                      57:44.89         6.44  44.6 57m44       M*M

Dave Spurgeon, Chief Official

Started@: 14h03, Sunday, 29 June 97, Event#:D, 19.8 Km, 3 Laps 11 Entrants

Junior (17-18) Sport Men

PL PLATE License# SURNAME, FIRST     AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. BEST3 LAP 1 LAP 2 LAP 3

1   1260     6579 HAYWARD, Justin    from Hanover                    1:10:50.01       16.77 100.0       19m13 26m06 25m29

2   1446 OneDayX2 FISCHER, Michael   from Waterloo                   1:11:05.72 15.71 16.71  99.6       19m32 26m11 25m21

3   1448     7688 ROTH, Greg         from Bright                     1:12:20.56  1m30 16.42  97.9 275.6 19m17 26m08 26m54

4   1208     6575 CALHOUN, Kevin     from Millbrook                  1:14:43.95  3m53 15.90  94.8 277.8 19m39 26m51 28m12

5   1443 OneDayX1 BROWNE, David      ZIGGY'S CC INC. / Kitchener     1:19:07.57  8m17 15.01  89.5       20m09 29m49 29m08

6   1231     6443 MACDOUGALL, Mathew from Cambridge                  1:32:16.43 21m26 12.87  76.8 250.9 24m39 34m44 32m51

    1249     7737 SZULC, Ryan        from Hamilton                  Did Not Start                 245.5                  

    1235     6482 MCEVOY, Charles    from Guelph                    Did Not Finish                148.2                  

    1251     7580 TROTTER, Adam      THE FLYING DOGS/WATERLOO       DNF 2 LapsToGo                257.7 19m28            

    1445 OneDayX1 JAWORSKI, Damian   from Kitchener                 Did Not Finish                                       

    1444 OneDayX1 ZBUSKO, Robin      ZIGGY'S CC INC. / Kitchener    DNF 2 LapsToGo                      20m50            

Dave Spurgeon, Chief Official

Started@: 14h07, Sunday, 29 June 97, Event#:D, 19.8 Km, 3 Laps 1 Entrants

Junior (17-18) Women

PL PLATE NAME            CITY / HOME TOWN         TIME   SPEED  PTS. LAP 1 LAP 2 LAP 3

1    219 Amanda Kellett  Oshawa               1:24:18.07 14.09 100.0 23m00 30m31 30m46

Dave Spurgeon, Chief Official

Started@: 13h59, Sunday, 29 June 97, Event#:D, 19.8 Km, 3 Laps 10 Entrants

Under 23 (19-22) Sport Men

PL PLATE License# SURNAME, FIRST   AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. BEST3 LAP 1 LAP 2 LAP 3

1    819     6113 FRISCH, Kevin    from Bolton                     1:11:16.68       16.67 100.0 278.6 19m23 25m43 26m09

2   1100     7043 HART, Paul       from Brantford                  1:12:16.82  1m00 16.44  98.6       19m19 26m50 26m07

3   1074     6624 DEPENCIER, Aaron from Brockville                 1:19:13.55  7m56 15.00  90.0 276.0 20m01 32m24 26m47

4   1193 OneDayX3 NEVILLE, Ian     from Toronto                    1:26:09.59 14m52 13.79  82.7       22m48 31m42 31m38

5   1101     6888 GATERELL, Scott  BRAMPTON CYCLING CLUB           1:27:20.99 16m04 13.60  81.6       23m28 31m30 32m22

6   1077     6595 WILLMORE, David  from Fort Erie                  1:27:27.93 16m11 13.58  81.5 233.9 23m21 31m56 32m10

7   1073     6677 HINDLE, Darryl   from Clarksburg                 1:34:54.04 23m37 12.52  75.1 231.0 23m39 31m51 39m22

8   1084     7623 BELL, Dave       CYCLEPATH RT / Mississauga      1:36:11.07 24m54 12.35  74.1 201.2 23m50 35m27 36m53

9   1194 OneDayX1 JOHNSON, Matt    from Belmont                    1:52:43.74 41m27 10.54  63.2       28m23 41m20 42m59

    1075     6623 HARVEY, Mike     from Elliot Lake               Did Not Finish                254.1                  

Dave Spurgeon, Chief Official

Started@: 14h01, Sunday, 29 June 97, Event#:D, 19.8 Km, 3 Laps 23 Entrants

Senior (23-29) Sport Men

PL PLATE License# SURNAME, FIRST NAME AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. BEST3 LAP 1 LAP 2 LAP 3

1    892     6813 RAYMOND, Byron      from Hamilton                   1:09:30.71       17.09 100.0 270.3 19m20 24m52 25m17

2    894     6896 GUTHRIE, David      ROCKET (Essex Kent O.R.C.T)     1:11:32.54  2m01 16.61  97.2       19m23 25m36 26m33

3    841     6520 PRUSKI, Marcel      from Kitchener                  1:12:30.95  3m00 16.38  95.9       19m41 26m36 26m13

4    823     6025 HAVILAND, Kevin     from Mississauga                1:13:23.15  3m52 16.19  94.7 280.5 20m07 26m27 26m48

5    897     7118 BALD, Michael       from Hamilton                   1:13:30.12  3m59 16.16  94.6 268.8 20m51 26m57 25m40

6    875     6584 HARLAN, Leelan      from St. Catharines             1:13:36.32  4m05 16.14  94.4 287.5 20m03 26m55 26m37

7   1030 OneDayX4 VERNACKT, Chris     from St. Thomas                 1:16:55.09  7m24 15.44  90.4 237.3 21m25 27m50 27m39

8   1029 OneDayX1 CAREY, Chris        from St. Catharines             1:17:06.67  7m35 15.41  90.1       20m57 27m52 28m16

9    831     7687 MACDONALD, Simon    from Aurora                     1:18:53.10  9m22 15.06  88.1 220.5 21m18 28m33 29m01

10  1031 OneDayX5 VEDOVA, Craig       from Port Stanley               1:19:06.86  9m36 15.02  87.9 258.4 21m24 29m04 28m37

11  1036     6393 ABBAS, Iyad         from Guelph                     1:20:07.97 10m37 14.83  86.7 254.1 21m14 27m52 31m01

12   829     6562 LAWRIE, Michael     from Oakville                   1:21:27.82 11m57 14.58  85.3 250.0 21m40 29m12 30m34

13   834     7870 MOUCHA, Robert      ZIGGY'S CC INC. / Kitchener     1:21:33.56 12m02 14.57  85.2       21m49 30m15 29m28

14   845     6519 SARAKA, Bryan       from Toronto                    1:26:35.26 17m04 13.72  80.3 261.8 21m38 28m34 36m21

15   807     7590 BIRCH, Timothy      ZIGGY'S CC INC.:Flip @Finish    1:27:16.77 17m46 13.61  79.6 223.2 24m11 31m54 31m10

16   851     6338 SMEJKAL, Robert     from Collingwood                1:27:37.39 18m06 13.56  79.3       23m02 32m44 31m50

17   893     6898 GUTHRIE, Craig      ROCKET (Essex Kent O.R.C.T)     1:29:04.24 19m33 13.34  78.0 229.5 23m32 32m30 33m01

18   830     6367 LEBLANC, Robert     from Toronto                    1:30:08.40 20m37 13.18  77.1       25m51 32m50 31m26

     904     7116 COX, Andy           from Waterloo                  DNF 2 LapsToGo                180.5 19m11            

    -138          GRASS, Greg         from Oshawa                    Did Not Start                                        

    1095     6477 BUFFETT, Paul Henry from Hamilton                  Did Not Finish                260.5                  

    1041 OneDayX1 LOPEZ, Tory         from Kitchener                 Did Not Finish                                       

     901     7172 PARKES, Steven      THE FLYING DOGS/WATERLOO       DNF 1 Lap ToGo                172.0 19m45 26m08      

Dave Spurgeon, Chief Official

Started@: 14h07, Sunday, 29 June 97, Event#:D, 19.8 Km, 3 Laps 7 Entrants

Senior (19-29) Sport Women

PL PLATE License# SURNAME, FIRST NAME     AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. BEST3 LAP 1 LAP 2 LAP 3

1   2042     6886 TEMPLE, Tracey          BRAMPTON CYCLING CLUB           1:26:53.10       13.67  94.7 278.3 23m04 31m25 32m22

2   2036     6321 VAN IERSSEL, Jacqueline from Scarborough                1:30:15.33  3m22 13.16  91.1       25m57 32m38 31m39

3   2028     6368 LEBLANC, Madeline       from North York                 1:30:48.48  3m55 13.08  90.6 260.3 26m17 32m34 31m55

4   2092 OneDayX1 HUSSEY, Lisa            ZIGGY'S CC INC. / Cambridge     1:31:27.74  4m34 12.99  89.9       24m57 33m20 33m10

5   2020     7618 BOURGET, Katherine      from London                     1:36:15.37  9m22 12.34  85.5 260.9 25m12 35m38 35m24

6   2023     7530 HARRIS, Joanne          from London                     1:45:11.10 18m17 11.29  78.2 254.7 27m49 38m04 39m17

    2045     6811 JARLEHAG, Veronica      from Scarborough               DNF 2 LapsToGo                165.7 24m41            

Dave Spurgeon, Chief Official

Started@: 14h05, Sunday, 29 June 97, Event#:D, 19.8 Km, 3 Laps 18 Entrants

Veteran (30-39) Sport Men

PL PLATE License# SURNAME, FIRST NAME    AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. LAP 1 LAP 2 LAP 3

1   1552     6814 CONNELL, Stuart        THE FLYING DOGS/WATERLOO CC     1:13:12.75       16.23 100.0 20m00 26m27 26m44

2   1680 OneDayX2 MARTIN, Scott          THE FLYING DOGS/WATERLOO CC     1:13:22.49 9.741 16.19  99.8 19m43 27m14 26m24

3   1468     7886 DOLAN, Dan             ZIGGY'S CC INC. / Burlington    1:13:26.11 13.36 16.18  99.7 19m47 27m23 26m15

4   1699 OneDayX2 GREEN, Stuart          from St. Catharines             1:14:00.82 48.07 16.05  98.9 19m34 26m54 27m31

5   1691     7082 GEDDES, Glen           from Toronto                    1:17:55.90  4m43 15.24  93.9 20m41 28m26 28m48

6   1685 OneDayX2 CARTER, Shane          from Guelph                     1:20:31.92  7m19 14.75  90.9 21m32 29m25 29m33

7   1540     6577 WILSON, Chris          BICYCLE SHOP/BRANTFORD CC       1:21:42.37  8m29 14.54  89.6 21m25 28m46 31m29

8   1677 OneDayX2 MCDONALD, Patrick      from Waterloo                   1:22:07.96  8m55 14.46  89.1 21m00 29m45 31m22

9   1501     6160 PIRAINO, Frank         from Cambridge                  1:23:25.40 10m12 14.24  87.8 22m16 30m34 30m33

10  1682 OneDayX2 HUDSON, Derek          from Greensville                1:24:55.48 11m42 13.99  86.2 22m25 31m35 30m54

11  1683 OneDayX1 BOSCO, Chris           from Dundas                     1:25:56.39 12m43 13.82  85.2 22m18 29m43 33m54

12  1557     7026 BENEST, Norman         THE FLYING DOGS/WATERLOO        1:26:15.45 13m02 13.77  84.9 23m49 31m38 30m47

13  1535     6135 YOUNG, Danny           from Burlington                 1:28:25.22 15m12 13.44  82.8 24m16 31m56 32m12

14  1698 OneDayX2 RENAUD, Philip         CYCLEPATH RT / Brantford        1:41:08.72 27m55 11.75  72.4 27m04 36m55 37m08

    1529     7489 VON LUKAWIECKI, Stefan from Brantford                 Did Not Finish                                 

    1555     6816 KELLY, Robinson        from Scarborough               DNF 2 LapsToGo                20m23            

    1523     6168 TEGLAS, Michael        from Cambridge                 DNF 1 Lap ToGo                22m59 31m57      

    1451     7495 ANDERSON, Tom          from Brantford                 DNF 2 LapsToGo                19m21            

Dave Spurgeon, Chief Official

Started@: 14h07, Sunday, 29 June 97, Event#:D, 19.8 Km, 3 Laps 8 Entrants

Master (40-49) Sport Men

PL PLATE License# SURNAME, FIRST     AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. BEST3 LAP 1 LAP 2 LAP 3

1   1728     6424 HONES, Heinz       ZIGGY'S CC INC. / Kitchener     1:18:44.54       15.09  96.7 281.0 21m16 28m15 29m12

2   1756     6809 SMITH, Michael     ROCKET (Essex Kent O.R.C.T)     1:24:16.19  5m31 14.10  90.4 274.2 22m59 30m30 30m46

3   1734     6156 KULAKOWSKY, George from Hamilton                   1:25:38.06  6m53 13.87  88.9 258.7 23m06 31m28 31m02

4   1705     7817 BELL, Dave         WOODSTOCK CC / Woodstock        1:26:39.03  7m54 13.71  87.9 260.2 23m47 32m08 30m43

5   1755     6689 VANDECAR, Eric     from Kitchener                  1:37:16.21 18m31 12.21  78.3 220.6 25m48 34m38 36m49

------ The following riders did less laps ------

6   1895 OneDayX2 PASSINGHAM, Wayne  from Brights Grove              1:26:29.33         9.16  58.7       31m52 54m36      

    1717     6114 FRISCH, John       TRAIL HOGS-MTP / Bolton        Did Not Finish                                       

    1896 OneDayX1 EISEN, Al          from Elmira                    Did Not Finish                                       

Dave Spurgeon, Chief Official

Started@: 14h07, Sunday, 29 June 97, Event#:D, 19.8 Km, 3 Laps 3 Entrants

Grand Master (50+) Men

PL PLATE License# SURNAME, FIRST     AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. BEST3 LAP 1 LAP 2 LAP 3

1   1902     7663 STRAHM, Ron        FESTIVAL CITY CYCLING TEAM      1:23:42.35       14.19  91.0 279.0 22m41 29m53 31m07

2   1904     7077 OUIMET, Andre      from Georgetown                 1:34:31.39 10m49 12.57  80.6 262.7 24m26 34m21 35m43

3   1948 OneDayX1 SCHWIRTLICH, Peter from Cambridge                  1:41:46.78 18m04 11.67  74.8       26m01 1h15m  .000

Dave Spurgeon, Chief Official

Started@: 11h05, Sunday, 29 June 97, Event#:D, 19.8 Km, 3 Laps 4 Entrants

Cadet (15-16) Expert Men

PL PLATE License# SURNAME, FIRST     CITY / HOME TOWN         TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. LAP 1 LAP 2 LAP 3

1    734     6244 GILGEN, Jamie      Ilderton             1:09:50.68       17.01  95.0 19m07 24m59 25m44

2    715     6533 GALBRAITH, Tristan Campbellville        1:10:47.66 56.98 16.78  93.7 18m47 25m24 26m35

3    705     6182 ASTON, Mike        Guelph               1:27:11.66 17m20 13.62  76.1 21m31 34m17 31m21

     732     6936 SMITH, Matt        Ancaster            Did Not Finish                                 

Dave Spurgeon, Chief Official

Started@: 11h02, Sunday, 29 June 97, Event#:D, 27.2 Km, 4 Laps 10 Entrants

Junior (17-18) Expert Men

PL PLATE License# SURNAME, FIRST NAME  AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. LAP 1 LAP 2 LAP 3 LAP 4

1    297     6755 DEY, Ryan            BICYCLE SHOP/BRANTFORD CC       1:28:22.50       18.47  99.9 17m22 23m28 23m38 23m53

2    298     7922 VAN DER VALK, Mike   from Parry Sound                1:29:49.44  1m26 18.17  98.3 17m35 23m51 24m08 24m14

3    241     6301 VOLLMERSHAUSEN, Mike WOODSTOCK CC / Woodstock        1:32:21.07  3m58 17.67  95.6 17m45 24m37 24m55 25m02

4    233     7928 KARASINSKI, Phillip  from Hanover                    1:33:19.59  4m57 17.49  94.6 18m13 25m15 25m03 24m46

5    253     6917 CARR, Gareth         from Cambridge                  1:33:22.30  4m59 17.48  94.6 18m49 25m15 24m50 24m27

6    250     7550 PAULTER, Drew        from Brampton                   1:33:23.07  5m00 17.48  94.5 19m04 25m17 24m55 24m05

7    224     7869 MOUCHA, Paul         ZIGGY'S CC INC. / Kitchener     1:36:24.95  8m02 16.93  91.6 18m19 25m23 27m09 25m32

8    239     6545 SWYSZCZ, Nick        from Mississauga                1:41:17.18 12m54 16.11  87.2 19m03 26m25 27m17 28m29

9    226     7642 MCLEAN, Peter        from St Marys                   1:42:52.88 14m30 15.86  85.8 19m40 26m53 29m13 27m04

10   254     6302 HAMER, Andrew        from Waterdown                  1:48:40.02 20m17 15.02  81.2 20m23 28m29 28m54 30m52

Dave Spurgeon, Chief Official

Started@: 11h04, Sunday, 29 June 97, Event#:D, 27.2 Km, 4 Laps 16 Entrants

Senior (19-29) Expert Men

PL PLATE License# SURNAME, FIRST    AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. LAP 1 LAP 2 LAP 3 LAP 4

1    376     6729 CAIRD, Andrew     ZIGGY'S CC INC. / Waterloo      1:27:54.61       18.56 100.0 17m13 23m11 23m32 23m57

2    346     7480 OLIVER, Tim       from Simcoe                     1:30:03.12  2m08 18.12  97.6 17m41 24m03 24m05 24m13

3    382     6733 SILVEIRA, Spencer BICYCLE SHOP/BRANTFORD CC       1:31:19.41  3m24 17.87  96.3 18m00 24m13 24m29 24m36

4    413     7038 GROCHOWINA, Chad  from Lynden                     1:34:12.73  6m18 17.32  93.3 18m34 25m04 24m59 25m34

5    301     7971 APSE, Edgars      from Toronto                    1:35:07.66  7m13 17.16  92.4 18m08 25m00 25m30 26m27

6    411     6645 HALL, Craig       THE FLYING DOGS/WATERLOO        1:36:21.00  8m26 16.94  91.2 19m09 25m12 25m49 26m09

7    319     7548 HARRIS, Garnet    from London                     1:36:58.95  9m04 16.83  90.6 19m42 25m32 25m09 26m34

8    311     6439 CLAYTON, Jeff     from Woodstock                  1:37:13.84  9m19 16.78  90.4 18m41 25m10 26m02 27m19

9    391     6867 BARNETT, Philip   BICYCLE SHOP/BRANTFORD CC       1:37:33.46  9m38 16.73  90.1 19m15 25m30 26m28 26m18

10   345     6757 NICHOLAS, Andrew  BICYCLE SHOP/BRANTFORD CC       1:39:46.45 11m51 16.36  88.1 18m55 26m31 26m37 27m41

11   410     6824 CUNNINGHAM, Jamie from Brantford                  1:39:50.19 11m55 16.35  88.1 19m01 25m47 27m16 27m45

12   335     6954 WOOD, Christopher THE FLYING DOGS/WATERLOO        1:46:07.21 18m12 15.38  82.8 19m08 26m14 27m38 33m05

13   496 OneDayX2 SPOFFORD, Steve   THE FLYING DOGS/WATERLOO        1:49:09.38 21m14 14.95  80.5 24m03 27m49 27m04 30m11

14   252     6700 GIVENS, Robert    CYCLEPATH RT / Weston           1:49:15.84 21m21 14.94  80.5 20m08 28m31 30m10 30m25

     412     7680 ADAMO, Vince      from Hamilton                  DNF 3 LapsToGo                20m57                  

     386     6721 BARKER, James     FREEWHEEL CYCLE / Brantford    DNF 1 Lap ToGo                17m52 24m18 24m34      

Dave Spurgeon, Chief Official

Started@: 11h09, Sunday, 29 June 97, Event#:D, 19.8 Km, 3 Laps 1 Entrants

Senior (19-29) Expert Women

PL PLATE NAME            CITY / HOME TOWN         TIME   SPEED  PTS. LAP 1 LAP 2 LAP 3

1    140 Sherri Stannard Cambridge            1:36:09.45 12.35  82.3 22m44 29m16 44m08

Dave Spurgeon, Chief Official

Started@: 11h07, Sunday, 29 June 97, Event#:D, 27.2 Km, 4 Laps 6 Entrants

Veteran (30+) Expert Men

PL PLATE SURNAME, FIRST NAME AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. LAP 1 LAP 2 LAP 3 LAP 4

1    536 RICE, Terry         ZIGGY'S CC INC. / Tillsonburg   1:35:21.62       17.11  95.6 18m55 25m06 25m49 25m30

2    558 MAYER, Ulrich       THE FLYING DOGS/WATERLOO        1:35:46.01 24.38 17.04  95.2 19m11 25m36 25m28 25m29

3    502 FORD, Christopher   THE FLYING DOGS/WATERLOO        1:37:43.86  2m22 16.70  93.2 19m12 24m43 26m05 27m41

4   1663 FREEMAN, Robert     from St. Thomas                 1:37:52.49  2m30 16.67  93.1 19m31 26m03 26m39 25m38

5    560 SUMSION, Michael    from Brantford                  1:43:36.17  8m14 15.75  88.0 20m13 27m50 27m41 27m50

6    400 VAN VOORST, Hendrik from Toronto                    2:05:38.26 30m16 12.99  72.5 23m23 32m49 33m17 36m08

Dave Spurgeon, Chief Official

Started@: 11h09, Sunday, 29 June 97, Event#:D, 19.8 Km, 3 Laps 5 Entrants

Master (40+) Expert Men

PL PLATE SURNAME, FIRST     AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. LAP 1 LAP 2 LAP 3

1    650 MARTUZALSKI, Ziggy ZIGGY'S CC INC. / Kitchener     1:11:10.68       16.69  95.2 19m17 25m46 26m06

2    656 MUELLER, Gerald    WOODSTOCK CC / Woodstock        1:13:19.87  2m09 16.20  92.5 19m45 26m38 26m54

3     99 CAMPBELL, Chuck    THE FLYING DOGS/WATERLOO        1:13:38.49  2m27 16.13  92.1 20m20 26m49 26m27

4    654 RANDALL, Martin    from Courtice                   1:18:05.54  6m54 15.21  86.8 20m32 28m47 28m45

     679 VAIVARS, Elgar     from Kitchener                 DNF 2 LapsToGo                21m01            

Dave Spurgeon, Chief Official

Started@: 11h00, Sunday, 29 June 97, Event#:D, 34.6 Km, 5 Laps 4 Entrants

Pro-Elite Men

PL PLATE SURNAME, FIRST   AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. LAP 1 LAP 2 LAP 3 LAP 4 LAP 5

1     92 WEBER, Jeff      SCHWINN CANADA / Waterloo       1:47:48.62       19.26 100.0 17m00 22m04 22m30 23m00 23m12

2     23 GLOADE, Curtis   from Kitchener                  1:55:00.15  7m11 18.05  93.7 17m04 23m04 24m29 25m01 25m19

3     13 MORSE, Peter     from Toronto                    1:57:21.48  9m32 17.69  91.9 18m06 24m24 24m28 24m34 25m47

4     50 PEDERSEN, Brian  from London                     2:10:04.36 22m15 15.96  82.9 23m05 24m57 25m25 26m12 30m22

Dave Spurgeon, Chief Official

Started@: 11h00, Sunday, 29 June 97, Event#:D, 27.2 Km, 4 Laps 1 Entrants

Pro-Elite Women

PL PLATE NAME            CITY / HOME TOWN         TIME   SPEED  PTS. LAP 1 LAP 2 LAP 3 LAP 4

1    115 Jennifer Grass  St Catharines        1:52:22.74 14.52  92.0 21m55 29m17 30m04 31m04

Dave Spurgeon, Chief Official