Ziggy's 6th Annual Oktoberfest

Cyclo-cross and MTB Points Race, Homer Watson Park, Kitchener, Sunday, 12 Oct. 97 Dave Spurgeon, Chief Official

PeeWee (10-12), PeeWee (10-12) Girls, Minime (13-14), Minime (13-14) Female, Cadet (15-16) Sport Men, Senior (17-29) Beginner Men, Senior (19-39) Beginner Women, Veteran (30+) Beginner Men, Master (40+) Beginner Men, Veteran Beginner (30-39) Women, Junior (17-18) Sport Men, Junior (17-18) Women, Under 23 (19-22) Sport Men, Senior (23-29) Sport Men, Senior (19-29) Sport Women, Veteran (30-39) Sport Men, Master (40-49) Sport Men, Grand Master (50+) Men, Cadet (15-16) Expert Men, Junior (17-18) Expert Men, Senior (19-29) Expert Men, Senior (19-29) Expert Women, Veteran (30+) Expert Men, Master (40+) Expert Men, Pro-Elite Men, Pro-Elite Women,

Rider Summary for Ziggy's 6th Annual Oktoberfest
Sunday, 12 Oct. 97 Number of Riders = 254

Number of Riders with the same Name = 0
Number of Riders that DNF (Did Not Finish) = 27
Number of Riders that DNS (Did Not Start) = 8
Number of Riders that were Disqualified = 3
Number of Riders without Plate/Bib# = 6
Number of Riders with OneDays = 150
Number of Riders without license# assigned = 3

CATEGORY                  REGISTERED DNS DNF DSQ NO# 1DAY
PeeWee (10-12)                   13    0   0   0   0  11
PeeWee (10-12) Girls              1    0   0   0   0   1
Minime (13-14)                   30    1   3   1   1  21
Minime (13-14) Female             1    0   0   0   0   0
Cadet (15-16) Sport Men          24    1   6   1   1  12
Senior (17-29) Beginner Men      27    1   6   0   1  23
Senior (19-39) Beginner Women     1    0   0   0   0   1
Veteran (30+) Beginner Men       15    1   1   0   0  14
Master (40+) Beginner Men         4    0   1   0   0   4
Veteran Beginner (30-39) Women    2    1   0   0   1   1
Junior (17-18) Sport Men         20    1   2   0   1  12
Junior (17-18) Women              1    0   0   0   0   1
Under 23 (19-22) Sport Men        4    0   0   0   0   4
Senior (23-29) Sport Men         30    0   3   0   0  19
Senior (19-29) Sport Women        2    0   0   0   0   1
Veteran (30-39) Sport Men        19    1   4   0   0  13
Master (40-49) Sport Men         12    0   0   1   0   6
Grand Master (50+) Men            4    0   0   0   0   2
Cadet (15-16) Expert Men          4    1   0   0   1   1
Junior (17-18) Expert Men         9    0   0   0   0   0
Senior (19-29) Expert Men        11    0   0   0   0   1
Senior (19-29) Expert Women       2    0   1   0   0   0
Veteran (30+) Expert Men          6    0   0   0   0   0
Master (40+) Expert Men           3    0   0   0   0   2
Pro-Elite Men                     7    0   0   0   0   0
Pro-Elite Women                   2    0   0   0   0   0

Ziggy's 6th Annual Oktoberfest

Cyclo-cross and MTB Points Race, Homer Watson Park, Kitchener

Started@: 9h38m, Sunday, 12 Oct. 97, Event#:K, 6 Km, 13 Entrants

PeeWee (10-12)

PL PLATE License# SURNAME, FIRST NAME AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. AGE
1   2974 OneDayX2 SKRZYNIARZ, Mark    from Brantford                    20:20.78       17.69 100.0 12
2   2950     7106 LOSKE, Dieter       from Hillsburgh                   22:20.63  1m59 16.11  91.1 12
3   2975 OneDayX2 LENDA, Mike         from Brantford                    22:30.83  2m10 15.99  90.4 12
4   2951     6815 EADES, Brad         from Alton                        24:05.27  3m44 14.95  84.5 11
5   2971 OneDayX2 THUSS, Adam         ZIGGY'S CC INC. / Stratford       24:37.77  4m16 14.62  82.6 11
6   2973 OneDayX2 EADES, Jeff         from Alton                        26:06.89  5m46 13.79  77.9 10
7   2920 OneDayX1 JOHN, Dylan         from Sebringville                 26:20.69  5m59 13.66  77.2 12
8   2954 OneDayX1 MARTIN, Lance       from Kitchener                    28:19.45  7m58 12.71  71.8 10
9   2979 OneDayX1 MONTEITH, Darren    WOODSTOCK CC / Woodstock          31:33.26 11m12 11.41  64.5 10
10  2952 OneDayX1 WEATHERALL, Matthew from Waterloo                     32:37.57 12m16 11.03  62.4 11
11  2955 OneDayX1 BETCHER, Tyler      from Kitchener                    33:21.52 13m00 10.79  61.0 11
12  2972 OneDayX1 PLUMMER, Kris       from Waterloo                     39:33.94 19m13  9.10  51.4 11
13  2953 OneDayX1 HAYE, Jordan        from Windsor                      40:42.94 20m22  8.84  50.0 10
Dave Spurgeon, Chief Official

Started@: 9h38m, Sunday, 12 Oct. 97, Event#:K, 6 Km, 1 Entrants

PeeWee (10-12) Girls

PL PLATE License# SURNAME, FIRST   AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   SPEED  PTS.
1   2938 OneDayX1 HONES, Sonya     ZIGGY'S CC INC. / Kitchener       42:09.77  8.54  56.1
Dave Spurgeon, Chief Official

Started@: 9h36m, Sunday, 12 Oct. 97, Event#:K, 12 Km, 2 Laps 30 Entrants

Minime (13-14)

PL PLATE License# SURNAME, FIRST NAME AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. LAP 1 LAP 2 AGE
1   2407     6818 WATSON, Andrew      from Bradford                     37:30.55       19.20 100.0 18m59 18m31 14
2   2791 OneDayX4 ROTH, Ryan          from Bright                       38:47.71  1m17 18.56  96.7 19m34 19m12 14
3   2771     7700 PLOTA, Lukasz       from London                       41:04.11  3m33 17.53  91.3 20m40 20m23 14
4   2755     6021 LAVALLEE, Jonathan  from Kitchener                    42:06.08  4m35 17.10  89.1 21m14 20m52 13
5   2766     6617 CRAWFORD, Chris     ZIGGY'S CC INC. / Kitchener       42:37.27  5m06 16.89  88.0 21m23 21m13 14
6   2908 OneDayX3 ROTHWELL, Kyle      ZIGGY'S CC INC. / Stratford       43:15.94  5m45 16.64  86.7 21m39 21m36 14
7   2792 OneDayX4 OSTROWSKI, Andrew   ZIGGY'S CC INC. / Kitchener       43:56.53  6m25 16.39  85.4 21m47 22m08 14
8   2889     7929 KOVACS, Chris       from Stoney Creek                 44:27.75  6m57 16.19  84.4 21m38 22m49 13
9   2400 OneDayX2 BRYANT, Dave        THE FLYING DOGS/WATERLOO CC       44:30.10  6m59 16.18  84.3 22m48 21m41 14
10  2794     6687 HESTER, Robert      SPOKES 'N' SLOPES / Milton        44:53.00  7m22 16.04  83.6 23m09 21m43 13
11  2759 OneDayX1 PITTS, Dan          ZIGGY'S CC INC. / Kitchener       45:03.36  7m32 15.98  83.3 22m43 22m20 14
12  2789 OneDayX2 JETTE, Philippe     from Cambridge                    45:19.81  7m49 15.88  82.7 22m44 22m35 13
13  2907 OneDayX1 LEDEK, Scott        from Stratford                    45:28.51  7m57 15.83  82.5 24m11 21m17 14
14  2787 OneDayX2 FOSTER, Demetre     ZIGGY'S CC INC. / Kitchener       47:18.78  9m48 15.22  79.3 23m36 23m42 14
15  2403 OneDayX2 ROTH, Chris         from Waterloo                     48:23.27 10m52 14.88  77.5 24m13 24m09 14
16  2798 OneDayX1 MEUSEL, Mike        from Stratford                    50:28.40 12m57 14.26  74.3 25m02 25m25 14
17  2891 OneDayX1 ROBERTSON, Brad     from Stratford                    50:41.59 13m11 14.20  74.0 25m04 25m37 14
18  2402 OneDayX1 MCCANN, Josh        from Stratford                    51:08.14 13m37 14.08  73.4 26m18 24m49 13
19  2797 OneDayX1 SZUSZ, Ryan         from New Dundee                   51:49.28 14m18 13.89  72.4 25m37 26m11 15
20  2763     6324 YORKE, Mat          SPOKES 'N' SLOPES / Milton        52:58.07 15m27 13.59  70.8 26m03 26m54 14
21  2406 OneDayX1 PRAUGHT, Mike       from Kitchener                    54:03.48 16m32 13.32  69.4 27m26 26m36 14
22  2777     6780 SKINNER, Daniel     from Aurora                       54:30.86 17m00 13.21  68.8 26m08 28m22 14
23  2909 OneDayX1 GAGNON, Dave        from Cambridge                    55:21.62 17m51 13.01  67.8 26m27 28m54 13
24  2793 OneDayX2 PRICKETT, Ryan      from Ayr                          58:16.61 20m46 12.35  64.4 28m04 30m11 13
25  2796 OneDayX1 HASTINGS, Jordon    from Cambridge                    58:55.47 21m24 12.22  63.7 28m12 30m42 13
26  2404 OneDayX1 SCHEERER, John      from Stratford                  1:03:34.05 26m03 11.33  59.0 30m47 32m46 14
    2405 OneDayX1 GLEBA, Adam         CYCLEPATH RT / Heidelberg      DNF 1 Lap ToGo                30m34       14 
    2402 OneDayX1 MCCANN, Josh        from Stratford                 DISQUALIFIED!                 26m18 24m49 13 
     -13          SUTTON-QUAID, Brian from Stratford                 Did Not Start                            
    2795 OneDayX1 POLZL, Andy         from Kitchener                 DNF 1 Lap ToGo                32m26       14 
    2904 OneDayX1 ANTONIO, Jeff       from Stratford                 Did Not Finish                            14 
Dave Spurgeon, Chief Official

Started@: 9h36m, Sunday, 12 Oct. 97, Event#:K, 12 Km, 2 Laps 1 Entrants

Minime (13-14) Female

PL PLATE License# SURNAME, FIRST    AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF.  PTS. LAP 1 LAP 2
1   2901     6532 GALBRAITH, Cydney from Campbellville                52:48.19        85.7 25m39 27m08
Dave Spurgeon, Chief Official

Started@: 9h30m, Sunday, 12 Oct. 97, Event#:K, 18 Km, 3 Laps 24 Entrants

Cadet (15-16) Sport Men

PL PLATE License# SURNAME, FIRST NAME  AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. BEST3 LAP 1 LAP 2 LAP 3
1   2359     6817 TONE, Josh           ZIGGY'S CC INC. / Kitchener       57:38.86       18.73 100.0 291.5 19m00 19m07 19m30
2   2362     2362 KIRTON, Brandon      ZIGGY'S CC INC. / Kitchener       58:33.63 54.77 18.44  98.4 283.2 18m59 19m06 20m27
3   2318     6484 HONES, Jesse         ZIGGY'S CC INC. / Kitchener       58:40.05  1m01 18.41  98.3 287.7 19m02 19m59 19m38
4   2346     6315 WOOD, Alex           from Georgetown                   58:46.75  1m07 18.37  98.1 294.6 19m13 19m37 19m55
5   2339     6344 SKINNER, Thomas      from Aurora                       58:50.42  1m11 18.35  98.0 286.3 19m24 19m55 19m30
6   2322     7040 ARISS, Colin         ZIGGY'S CC INC. / Kitchener     1:00:02.85  2m23 17.99  96.0 282.6 19m47 20m29 19m45
7   2363     6908 LUFT, Tyler          ZIGGY'S CC INC. / Kitchener     1:00:11.00  2m32 17.95  95.8 277.0 19m48 20m21 20m00
8    957 OneDayX4 MCARTHUR, Brook      THE FLYING DOGS/WATERLOO CC     1:01:51.63  4m12 17.46  93.2       20m14 20m53 20m44
9   2344     6480 WINKEL, Mike         from Fordwich                   1:01:51.63  4m12 17.46  93.2 282.9 20m11 21m00 20m39
10  2375     7079 MILLER, Kevin        from Niagara Falls              1:04:59.60  7m20 16.62  88.7 269.8 21m45 21m24 21m50
11  2329     7499 MCLEOD, Justin       from Whitby                     1:05:05.72  7m26 16.59  88.6 266.3 20m22 20m09 24m33
12   951 OneDayX2 AITKEN, Nick         from Furgus                     1:06:31.38  8m52 16.23  86.7       22m01 22m02 22m27
13  2369     6830 SIMS, Matthew        CYCLEPATH RT / Lynden           1:06:43.56  9m04 16.19  86.4       21m32 22m20 22m50
14  2354 OneDayX2 PERCIVAL, Justin     from Brantford                  1:11:23.17 13m44 15.13  80.8       22m20 24m05 24m56
15  2377 OneDayX1 BOS, Kevin           from Mitchell                   1:11:26.77 13m47 15.12  80.7       22m56 24m06 24m23
16   954 OneDayX1 POLZL, Mike          from Petersburg                 1:11:32.37 13m53 15.10  80.6       22m29 24m48 24m14
    2376 OneDayX1 MOTGOMERY, Chad      from Stratford                 DNF 2 LapsToGo                      35m35            
     958 OneDayX2 BARKSHIRE, Chris     THE FLYING DOGS/WATERLOO CC    DISQUALIFIED!                       24m11 19m59      
     955 OneDayX1 MCLEAN-WILSON, Angus from Hoistein                  DNF 1 Lap ToGo                      27m00 29m36      
     -39 OneDayX5 NANCEKIVELL, Sean    ZIGGY'S CC INC. / Kitchener    Did Not Start                 229.7                  
     956 OneDayX4 AMOS, Steve          THE FLYING DOGS/WATERLOO CC    DNF 2 LapsToGo                      22m14            
    2311     6231 FORBES, James        CYCLEPATH RT / Waterloo        DNF 2 LapsToGo                262.0 20m18            
     953 OneDayX2 WOODS, Adam          from Fergus                    DNF 1 Lap ToGo                      29m46 24m02      
     952 OneDayX1 FEIL, Chris          from Fergus                    DNF 2 LapsToGo                      28m34            
Dave Spurgeon, Chief Official

Started@: 9h32m, Sunday, 12 Oct. 97, Event#:K, 18 Km, 3 Laps 27 Entrants

Senior (17-29) Beginner Men

PL PLATE License# SURNAME, FIRST   AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. LAP 1 LAP 2 LAP 3
1   2168 OneDayX2 KOKAI, Frank     from Kitchener                    59:34.41       18.13  98.5 19m52 19m45 19m56
2   2167 OneDayX1 SULLIVAN, Shawn  from Kitchener                    59:43.52 9.112 18.08  98.2 19m53 19m46 20m03
3   2170 OneDayX1 ZUCCONI, Daniele from Waterloo                   1:03:15.92  3m41 17.07  92.7 20m43 21m20 21m11
4   2161 OneDayX3 WENDORF, Todd    from Kitchener                  1:03:37.99  4m03 16.97  92.2 20m51 21m35 21m11
5   2166 OneDayX1 SPERLE, Chris    from Kitchener                  1:04:42.85  5m08 16.69  90.6 21m12 21m53 21m37
6   2162 OneDayX1 CARTER, Steve    from Cambridge                  1:04:48.32  5m13 16.67  90.5 21m25 21m41 21m40
7   2163 OneDayX1 GONS, Marty      from Ingersoll                  1:05:03.05  5m28 16.60  90.2 21m59 21m29 21m34
8   2157 OneDayX3 AUGER, Jon       from Walkerton                  1:05:42.10  6m07 16.44  89.3 21m19 21m29 22m52
9   2155 OneDayX1 HESCH, Rick      from New Hamburg                1:05:45.12  6m10 16.43  89.2 21m10 22m09 22m25
10  2172 OneDayX1 HASTING, Duncan  from Cambridge                  1:06:04.79  6m30 16.34  88.8 22m05 21m56 22m02
11  2165 OneDayX1 FOWLER, Steve    from Kitchiner                  1:06:55.03  7m20 16.14  87.7 21m17 22m41 22m55
12  2169 OneDayX1 NEUMANN, Gustav  from Kitchener                  1:06:58.35  7m23 16.13  87.6 21m54 22m20 22m43
13  2101     6361 ARTHUR, Dave     from Burlington                 1:07:03.41  7m29 16.11  87.5 23m02 22m15 21m45
14  2100 OneDayX1 WASIK, Adam      from Kitchener                  1:07:35.25  8m00 15.98  86.8 19m48 27m23 20m23
15  2104     7695 GAUDET, Terry    from Kitchener                  1:09:04.78  9m30 15.63  84.9 22m19 23m06 23m39
16  2158 OneDayX1 VIRDIRAMO, Mike  from Scarborough                1:10:29.64 10m55 15.32  83.2 22m57 23m56 23m35
17  2159 OneDayX1 VIRDIRAMO, John  from Walkerton                  1:12:28.12 12m53 14.90  80.9 22m53 24m19 25m14
18  2160 OneDayX1 MACDONALD, Dan   from Kitchener                  1:19:06.31 19m31 13.65  74.2 26m01 26m20 26m44
19  2111     7195 PEARSON, John    SPOKES 'N' SLOPES / Hamilton    1:20:50.27 21m15 13.36  72.6 22m25 23m13 35m11
20  2164 OneDayX1 SWANN, Jason     from Kitchener                  1:27:17.53 27m43 12.37  67.2 26m37 30m31 30m09
    2174 OneDayX1 DUCROIX, Rich    from Kitchener                 Did Not Finish                                 
    2156 OneDayX2 LLOYD, Brandon   from Hanover                   DNF 1 Lap ToGo                21m23 25m37      
    2173 OneDayX1 HARPER, Norm     from Kitchener                 DNF 1 Lap ToGo                22m22 23m35      
    2184 OneDayX1 SHEPPARD, Jamie  from Cambridge                 DNF 1 Lap ToGo                24m02 22m21      
    2171 OneDayX2 MILBURY, Bill    from Freelton                  DNF 2 LapsToGo                23m55            
    2188 OneDayX1 SHEPPARD, Julian from Cambridge                 DNF 1 Lap ToGo                22m55 23m29      
     -49          GROVES, Scott    from Waterloo                  Did Not Start                                  
Dave Spurgeon, Chief Official

Started@: 9h36m, Sunday, 12 Oct. 97, Event#:K, 12 Km, 2 Laps 1 Entrants

Senior (19-39) Beginner Women

PL PLATE License# SURNAME, FIRST   CITY / HOME TOWN         TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. LAP 1 LAP 2 CAT PLACE
1   2730 OneDayX1 MINCOFF, Manyam  Caslisle             1:12:42.08        9.90  59.7 35m09 37m32 SBF  1/1 
Dave Spurgeon, Chief Official

Started@: 9h34m, Sunday, 12 Oct. 97, Event#:K, 12 Km, 2 Laps 15 Entrants

Veteran (30+) Beginner Men

PL PLATE SURNAME, FIRST     AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. LAP 1 LAP 2
1   2604 SCHUMACHER, Mark   from Waterloo                     42:14.02       17.05  96.2 21m08 21m05
2   2609 RYCHTER, John      from Oshawa                       44:17.24  2m03 16.26  91.7 21m58 22m18
3   2662 SCHMIDT, Kevin     from Toronto                      45:06.72  2m52 15.96  90.0 23m03 22m03
4   2652 MCDONNEL, Sean     from Stratford                    45:18.89  3m04 15.89  89.6 22m08 23m09
5   2660 ZYBALA, Mike       from Waterloo                     46:30.69  4m16 15.48  87.3 22m47 23m42
6   2668 WORNDL, Tom        from Kitchener                    46:43.09  4m29 15.41  86.9 23m19 23m23
7   1720 GIBB, Cyril        from Agincourt                    47:42.49  5m28 15.09  85.1 23m43 23m58
8   2667 STRIJEWSKI, Herman from Kleinburg                    49:11.02  6m56 14.64  82.6 24m46 24m24
9   2606 HEAD, Steve        from Guelph                       49:54.74  7m40 14.43  81.4 24m26 25m28
10  1568 WEILER, Butch      from Kitchener                    50:48.82  8m34 14.17  79.9 25m41 25m07
11  2605 OLIVER, Patrick    from Kitchener                    52:45.14 10m31 13.65  77.0 25m39 27m05
12  2608 SKURIAT, Paul      from Georgetown                   54:30.09 12m16 13.21  74.5 26m45 27m44
13  2669 LEMP, Brad         from Waterloo                   1:01:33.33 19m19 11.70  66.0 31m44 29m48
    2664 BETCHER, Lloyd     from Kitchener                 Did Not Start                            
    2663 RELA, Joceh        from Windsor                   DNF 1 Lap ToGo                33m19      
Dave Spurgeon, Chief Official

Started@: 9h34m, Sunday, 12 Oct. 97, Event#:K, 12 Km, 2 Laps 4 Entrants

Master (40+) Beginner Men

PL PLATE License# SURNAME, FIRST   CITY / HOME TOWN         TIME   DIFF.  PTS. LAP 1 LAP 2
1   2654 OneDayX1 VAN DYKE, Mike   Cambridge              43:59.47        96.0 21m53 22m06
2   2650 OneDayX1 HAHN, Phil       Kingston               47:14.73  3m15  89.4 23m49 23m25
3   2661 OneDayX1 JOLINK, Herman   Woodstock              54:08.86 10m09  78.0 27m14 26m54
    2607 OneDayX2 HUNTER, Brian    Kitchener           DNF 1 Lap ToGo          36m07      
Dave Spurgeon, Chief Official

Started@: 9h36m, Sunday, 12 Oct. 97, Event#:K, 12 Km, 2 Laps 2 Entrants

Veteran Beginner (30-39) Women

PL PLATE License# SURNAME, FIRST   AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF.  PTS. LAP 1 LAP 2
1   2729 OneDayX2 SELLICK, Sue     from St Thomas                    58:21.36        74.4 28m59 29m22
     -62          BETCHER, Ronda   from Kitchener                 Did Not Start                      
Dave Spurgeon, Chief Official

Started@: 13h34, Sunday, 12 Oct. 97, Event#:K, 16.7 Km, 2 Laps 20 Entrants

Junior (17-18) Sport Men

PL PLATE License# SURNAME, FIRST    AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. BEST3 LAP 1 LAP 2
1   2337     6220 SCUTTHORPE, Jamie from Port Hope                    46:27.48       21.57 100.0 299.4 22m34 23m52
2   1223     6251 HODGINS, Mark     TEAM ALL CANADIAN/Bowmanville     47:13.75 46.26 21.22  98.4 294.3 22m41 24m31
3   1251     7580 TROTTER, Adam     THE FLYING DOGS/WATERLOO          48:54.95  2m27 20.48  95.0 288.2 23m31 25m23
4   1379 OneDayX1 HIMMELMAN, Steve  from Kitchener                    49:09.23  2m41 20.38  94.5       23m30 25m38
5   1299 OneDayX1 ZBUSKE, Robin     ZIGGY'S CC INC. / Kitchener       50:22.68  3m55 19.89  92.2       24m50 25m32
6   1386 OneDayX1 BIGNELL, Josh     from Desboro                      50:27.37  3m59 19.86  92.1       24m03 26m23
7   1383 OneDayX1 CEBO, Paul        from Waterloo                     51:41.36  5m13 19.39  89.9       24m51 26m49
8   1249     7737 SZULC, Ryan       from Hamilton                     53:24.60  6m57 18.76  87.0 257.2 26m09 27m15
9   1385 OneDayX1 TURNER, Jeff      from Branchton                    53:30.81  7m03 18.72  86.8       26m07 27m23
10  1382 OneDayX2 KERNAGHAN, Aaron  from St Thomas                    55:30.75  9m03 18.05  83.7       26m24 29m06
11  1235     6482 MCEVOY, Charles   from Guelph                       56:13.83  9m46 17.82  82.6 246.9 26m04 30m09
12  1200     7494 ADIVI, Ben        from North York                   56:48.07 10m20 17.64  81.8 243.3 27m31 29m16
13  1214     7708 DURDON, Colin     SPOKES 'N' SLOPES / Milton        57:53.09 11m25 17.31  80.3 268.1 27m59 29m53
14  1289     8390 SNAGG, Delmer     from Scarborough                  57:57.87 11m30 17.29  80.1 238.8 27m14 30m43
15  1378 OneDayX2 ALLISON, Jay      WOODSTOCK CC / Woodstock        1:01:29.54 15m02 16.29  75.6       30m25 31m04
16  1380 OneDayX1 SHANNON, Jimmy    from Stratford                  1:07:01.36 20m33 14.95  69.3       31m08 35m53
17  1384 OneDayX1 FOY, Jeff         CYCLEPATH RT / Brantford        1:07:46.79 21m19 14.78  68.5       32m38 35m08
    1381 OneDayX1 BLASKO, Alex      from Willowdale                DNF 1 Lap ToGo                      29m14      
    1377 OneDayX2 LUK, Albert       from Scarborough               Did Not Finish                                 
     -88 OneDayX2 WOODS, Matt       from Fergus                    Did Not Start                                  
Dave Spurgeon, Chief Official

Started@: 13h32, Sunday, 12 Oct. 97, Event#:K, 16.7 Km, 2 Laps 1 Entrants

Junior (17-18) Women

PL PLATE NAME             CITY / HOME TOWN         TIME   SPEED  PTS. LAP 1 LAP 2
1    214 Carey Schnittker Hanover              1:03:28.72 15.78  95.1 30m03 33m24
Dave Spurgeon, Chief Official

Started@: 13h30, Sunday, 12 Oct. 97, Event#:K, 25 Km, 3 Laps 4 Entrants

Under 23 (19-22) Sport Men

PL PLATE License# SURNAME, FIRST NAME AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. BEST3 LAP 1 LAP 2 LAP 3
1   1317 OneDayX1 MAIER, Nathan       from Ayr                        1:16:08.88       19.70 100.0       25m08 24m47 26m12
2   1318 OneDayX1 VAN DE SOMPEL, Kris WOODSTOCK CC / Woodstock        1:19:51.73  3m42 18.78  95.3       26m17 26m43 26m50
3   1319 OneDayX2 LOKER, Steve        from Brantford                  1:24:56.87  8m47 17.66  89.6       27m02 28m26 29m27
4   1320 OneDayX1 VAN LENTHE, Terry   from Arthur                     1:35:26.11 19m17 15.72  79.8       30m14 32m29 32m41
Dave Spurgeon, Chief Official

Started@: 13h30, Sunday, 12 Oct. 97, Event#:K, 25 Km, 3 Laps 30 Entrants

Senior (23-29) Sport Men

PL PLATE License# SURNAME, FIRST NAME AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. BEST3 LAP 1 LAP 2 LAP 3
1   1095     6477 BUFFETT, Paul Henry from Hamilton                   1:16:14.67       19.67 100.0 297.8 25m23 25m26 25m25
2    858     7295 NICKERSON, Keith    from Hamilton                   1:16:47.23 32.55 19.53  99.3 287.1 25m46 25m18 25m41
3   2244 OneDayX2 JENSEN, Peter       ZIGGY'S CC INC. / Waterloo      1:17:11.90 57.22 19.43  98.8       25m21 25m31 26m19
4   2234 OneDayX1 VANCLIEF, Clifford  from Cambridge                  1:19:01.44  2m46 18.98  96.5       25m40 26m41 26m38
5    917     7811 BURDETT, Martin     FAT TIRE CYCLE / Brantford      1:19:46.80  3m32 18.80  95.6 288.7 26m37 26m29 26m39
6    857     7721 TWEEDY, Jeff        from Stoney Creek               1:19:51.04  3m36 18.79  95.5       26m29 26m54 26m26
7   2237 OneDayX3 WALL, Kevin         from Waterloo                   1:20:41.78  4m27 18.59  94.5 259.1 25m36 27m27 27m38
8   2236 OneDayX4 CAMPLIN, Glen       from Hamilton                   1:20:55.05  4m40 18.54  94.2 283.9 26m27 27m10 27m16
9   2241    92555 VAN VLIET, Daniel   from Ottawa                     1:21:36.23  5m21 18.38  93.4       27m00 27m48 26m46
10   902     7132 FORD, Rob           from Cambridge                  1:21:38.63  5m23 18.37  93.4 275.2 27m28 27m23 26m46
11   831     7687 MACDONALD, Simon    from Aurora                     1:21:41.56  5m26 18.36  93.3 283.8 27m05 27m36 26m59
12   829     6562 LAWRIE, Michael     from Oakville                   1:21:45.32  5m30 18.35  93.3 276.2 26m44 27m55 27m05
13   892 OneDayX4 DEBOER, Steve       from St Catharines              1:23:35.29  7m20 17.95  91.2 274.6 28m17 27m45 27m32
14  2245 OneDayX1 EBERHARDT, Ewen     from Sebringville               1:24:31.59  8m16 17.75  90.2       27m46 28m15 28m29
15  2233 OneDayX1 VOSS, Scott         THE FLYING DOGS/WATERLOO CC     1:25:45.59  9m30 17.49  88.9       27m48 28m11 29m45
16  2239 OneDayX1 MUSCAT, Colin       from Waterloo                   1:25:58.89  9m44 17.45  88.7       28m12 29m01 28m44
17  2235 OneDayX2 MCPHEE, Ian         from Cambridge                  1:27:59.88 11m45 17.05  86.6       28m22 29m55 29m41
18  2238 OneDayX6 VERNACKT, Chris     from St. Thomas                 1:28:16.46 12m01 16.99  86.4 264.8 27m58 28m40 31m37
19  2240 OneDayX1 LAWRIE, Brett       from Mississauga                1:31:32.07 15m17 16.39  83.3       27m51 33m39 30m01
20   807     7590 BIRCH, Timothy      ZIGGY'S CC INC.:Flip @Finish    1:31:54.13 15m39 16.32  83.0 249.8 29m38 30m00 32m15
21   918 OneDayX1 HINNELL, Andrew     from Waterloo                   1:34:37.09 18m22 15.85  80.6       30m06 32m03 32m26
22  2243 OneDayX1 LOPEZ, Eddie        from Hamilton                   1:36:14.19 19m59 15.59  79.2       31m44 31m45 32m44
23   885     6706 THOMPSON, Paul      CYCLEPATH RT / Cambridge        1:39:49.72 23m35 15.03  76.4       32m25 32m39 34m44
24  2242 OneDayX1 POULSEN, Jeffrey    from St. Catharines             1:42:29.78 26m15 14.63  74.4       34m22 33m25 34m42
25   909     7015 DIAMOND, Blair      from Paris                      1:45:52.04 29m37 14.17  72.0       32m01 34m29 39m20
26   914 OneDayX1 GRUICH, Sid         from St Catharines              1:45:52.96 29m38 14.17  72.0       34m02 35m35 36m15
27   915 OneDayX1 BILYJ, Karl         from Waterloo                   1:51:01.22 34m46 13.51  68.7       35m29 37m19 38m12
     919 OneDayX1 GREIB, Lowell       from Waterloo                  DNF 2 LapsToGo                      27m15            
     920 OneDayX1 MACLEOD, Kevin      from St. Catharines            DNF 2 LapsToGo                      33m03            
     916 OneDayX1 ZUCCO, Agostino     from Waterloo                  DNF 1 Lap ToGo                      27m33 29m01      
Dave Spurgeon, Chief Official

Started@: 13h32, Sunday, 12 Oct. 97, Event#:K, 16.7 Km, 2 Laps 2 Entrants

Senior (19-29) Sport Women

PL PLATE License# SURNAME, FIRST   AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. BEST3 LAP 1 LAP 2
1   2049     6354 ROPCHAN, Jean    from Waterloo                   1:02:52.26       15.94  93.5       30m19 32m32
2   2081 OneDayX1 MICHAEL, Shelley from Rochester, N.Y.            1:05:21.83  2m29 15.33  89.9       32m05 33m16
Dave Spurgeon, Chief Official

Started@: 13h36, Sunday, 12 Oct. 97, Event#:K, 25 Km, 3 Laps 19 Entrants

Veteran (30-39) Sport Men

PL PLATE License# SURNAME, FIRST     AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. LAP 1 LAP 2 LAP 3
1   1614 OneDayX4 SELLICK, Keith     from St. Thomas                 1:15:24.80       19.89 100.0 23m54 25m39 25m50
2   1607 OneDayX1 TALBOT, Todd       from Mississauga                1:16:40.96  1m16 19.56  98.3 21m52 27m51 26m57
3   1613 OneDayX4 GREEN, Stuart      from St. Catharines             1:17:23.13  1m58 19.38  97.5 23m57 26m17 27m07
4   1610 OneDayX1 FRASER, John       from Dundas                     1:18:12.98  2m48 19.18  96.4 24m35 27m09 26m28
5   1523     6168 TEGLAS, Michael    from Cambridge                  1:20:09.45  4m44 18.71  94.1 24m44 27m35 27m49
6   1606 OneDayX3 KING, Brad         from Hamilton                   1:20:35.15  5m10 18.61  93.6 52m47 27m47  .000
7   1604 OneDayX1 SHACKLETON, Andrew from Kitchener                  1:24:17.48  8m52 17.80  89.5 26m31 29m11 28m35
8   1611 OneDayX1 KING, Greg         from Toronto                    1:25:05.63  9m40 17.63  88.6 25m53 28m56 30m15
9   1605 OneDayX1 PARTINGTON, Dave   from Waterdown                  1:26:58.11 11m33 17.25  86.7 27m37 29m23 29m57
10  1608 OneDayX1 VAN, Randy         from Brantford                  1:27:15.44 11m50 17.19  86.4 27m30 29m46 29m58
11  1612 OneDayX1 BARTOL, Glen       from Cambridge                  1:27:29.23 12m04 17.15  86.2 56m01 31m27  .000
12  1501     6160 PIRAINO, Frank     from Cambridge                  1:29:15.07 13m50 16.81  84.5 27m18 30m41 31m15
13  1559     6124 PEREIRA, Adelio    from Waterloo                   1:35:31.24 20m06 15.70  78.9 30m10 32m09 33m11
14  1540     6577 WILSON, Chris      BICYCLE SHOP/BRANTFORD CC       1:38:23.16 22m58 15.25  76.7 30m36 33m05 34m40
    1609 OneDayX3 MCDONALD, Patrick  from Waterloo                  DNF 2 LapsToGo                27m10            
    1528     6211 VASIC, Vladislav   from Etobicoke                 DNF 2 LapsToGo                30m22            
    1622     7845 POLLOCK, Laurence  BICYCLE SHOP/BRANTFORD CC      Did Not Start                                  
    1615 OneDayX1 FERRIER, Chad      from Kitchener                 Did Not Finish                                 
    1603 OneDayX1 SNYDER, Darren     from Kitchener                 DNF 1 Lap ToGo                26m10 33m34      
Dave Spurgeon, Chief Official

Started@: 13h38, Sunday, 12 Oct. 97, Event#:K, 25 Km, 3 Laps 12 Entrants

Master (40-49) Sport Men

PL PLATE License# SURNAME, FIRST   AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. BEST3 LAP 1 LAP 2 LAP 3
1   1870 OneDayX2 GRIFFITHS, Nigel from Burlington                 1:24:43.93       17.70  96.2       26m36 28m52 29m15
2   1739     6230 MORRISSEY, Thom  from Parry Sound                1:24:55.25 11.31 17.66  95.9 285.9 27m11 28m48 28m54
3   1947 OneDayX2 KALICHUK, Dennis from London                     1:25:24.77 40.83 17.56  95.4       26m51 29m34 28m59
4   1728     6424 HONES, Heinz     ZIGGY'S CC INC. / Kitchener     1:25:54.77  1m10 17.46  94.8       28m19 26m05 31m29
5   1705     7817 BELL, Dave       WOODSTOCK CC / Woodstock        1:26:40.93  1m56 17.30  94.0 278.3 27m41 29m41 29m18
6   1871     6219 HASTED, Greg     from Uxbridge                   1:27:24.91  2m40 17.16  93.2 274.2 27m57 29m54 29m33
7   1747     6343 SKINNER, Paul    from Aurora                     1:27:33.04  2m49 17.13  93.1 256.7 28m08 29m57 29m27
8   1874 OneDayX1 FOSE, Marty      from Fairport, NY               1:28:14.08  3m30 17.00  92.3       27m37 29m41 30m55
9   1872 OneDayX2 PARSONS, Paul    from Cambridge                  1:28:15.96  3m32 16.99  92.3       27m59 30m11 30m04
10  1715     7712 DURDON, Terry    SPOKES 'N' SLOPES / Milton      1:33:53.10  9m09 15.98  86.8 271.7 29m29 32m09 32m14
11  1873 OneDayX1 ALLEN, Phil      from Waterloo                   1:35:37.89 10m53 15.69  85.2       29m29 32m31 33m36
    1875 OneDayX1 FOSTER, Dean     ZIGGY'S CC INC. / Kitchener    DISQUALIFIED!                       30m57 36m22      
Dave Spurgeon, Chief Official

Started@: 13h38, Sunday, 12 Oct. 97, Event#:K, 16.7 Km, 2 Laps 4 Entrants

Grand Master (50+) Men

PL PLATE License# SURNAME, FIRST NAME AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. BEST3 LAP 1 LAP 2
1   1901     6531 GALBRAITH, Robert C from Campbellville                56:36.02       17.70  96.2 275.5 27m31 29m04
2   1904     7077 OUIMET, Andre       from Georgetown                   59:52.53  3m16 16.73  90.9 273.9 28m48 31m03
3   1942 OneDayX2 SCHWIRTLICH, Peter  from Cambridge                  1:00:04.26  3m28 16.68  90.6       28m30 31m33
4   1943 OneDayX1 BLASKO, Jim         from Willowdale                 1:13:55.86 17m19 13.55  73.6       35m36 38m18
Dave Spurgeon, Chief Official

Started@: 11h08, Sunday, 12 Oct. 97, Event#:K, 25 Km, 3 Laps 4 Entrants

Cadet (15-16) Expert Men

PL PLATE License# SURNAME, FIRST   CLUB/TEAM/Sponsor/City/Town         TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. LAP 1 LAP 2 LAP 3
1    684     6802 CHUIST, Konrad   ZIGGY'S CC INC. / Kitchener     1:13:42.35       20.35  96.3 24m21 24m52 24m28
2    289     6919 KOVACS, Robert   Bicycle Works / Stoney Creek    1:20:14.80  6m32 18.69  88.4 24m17 24m53 31m04
3    682     7818 MERKO, Matthew   from Mississauga                1:27:34.40 13m52 17.13  81.0 28m43 29m03 29m47
     -68 OneDayX3 BORG, Jon        from Georgetown                Did Not Start                                  
Dave Spurgeon, Chief Official

Started@: 11h02, Sunday, 12 Oct. 97, Event#:K, 25 Km, 3 Laps 9 Entrants

Junior (17-18) Expert Men

PL PLATE License# SURNAME, FIRST NAME AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. LAP 1 LAP 2 LAP 3
1    233     7928 KARASINSKI, Phillip from Hanover                    1:08:37.69       21.86 100.0 23m10 22m51 22m35
2    297     6755 DEY, Ryan           BICYCLE SHOP/BRANTFORD CC       1:08:41.59 3.898 21.84  99.9 23m09 23m06 22m25
3    286     7869 MOUCHA, Paul        ZIGGY'S CC INC. / Kitchener     1:12:17.71  3m40 20.75  94.9 23m39 23m44 24m54
4    230     6463 COUSINEAU, Chris    from Maryhill                   1:12:31.76  3m54 20.68  94.6 23m40 24m08 24m42
5    290     7042 MCLAUGHEY, Michael  from Dundas                     1:13:14.80  4m37 20.48  93.7 24m36 24m43 23m54
6    235     6921 PORTER, Brad        NEWORLD CYCLE / Hamilton        1:13:29.69  4m52 20.41  93.4 23m53 24m48 24m47
7    261     7688 ROTH, Greg          from Bright                     1:17:34.67  8m56 19.34  88.5 25m09 25m33 26m51
8    254     6302 HAMER, Andrew       from Waterdown                  1:20:35.93 11m58 18.61  85.1 26m17 27m23 26m54
9    264     6366 MCDONALD, Scott     from Guelph                     1:23:46.05 15m08 17.91  81.9 27m20 27m40 28m45
Dave Spurgeon, Chief Official

Started@: 11h04, Sunday, 12 Oct. 97, Event#:K, 25 Km, 3 Laps 11 Entrants

Senior (19-29) Expert Men

PL PLATE License# SURNAME, FIRST    AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. LAP 1 LAP 2 LAP 3
1    310     7715 CHARLES, Cameron  from Georgetown                 1:12:30.80       20.69  95.8 24m14 24m05 24m10
2    420     6933 MACINTOSH, Craig  from Toronto                    1:14:17.18  1m46 20.19  93.5 24m55 24m41 24m40
3    471 OneDayX1 KING, Bryan       ZIGGY'S CC INC. / Kitchener     1:14:29.20  1m58 20.14  93.3 24m48 24m55 24m44
4    410     6824 CUNNINGHAM, Jamie from Brantford                  1:14:43.34  2m12 20.07  93.0 24m45 24m55 25m03
5    345     6757 NICHOLAS, Andrew  BICYCLE SHOP/BRANTFORD CC       1:15:54.62  3m23 19.76  91.5 25m48 25m16 24m49
6    341     6164 MERCHANT, Rodney  from Toronto                    1:17:00.34  4m29 19.48  90.2 25m13 25m49 25m57
7    470     7189 COX, Andy         from Waterloo                   1:17:08.74  4m37 19.44  90.0 24m47 25m28 26m52
8    335     6954 WOOD, Christopher THE FLYING DOGS/WATERLOO        1:17:39.42  5m08 19.32  89.5 26m01 26m08 25m29
9    391     6867 BARNETT, Philip   BICYCLE SHOP/BRANTFORD CC       1:20:04.36  7m33 18.73  86.8 27m06 26m54 26m03
10   343     7583 MOO_CHOY, Nigel   K.H.S. / Markham                1:20:11.09  7m40 18.71  86.6 26m29 26m39 27m01
11   431     6393 ABBAS, Iyad       from Guelph                     1:20:54.15  8m23 18.54  85.9 25m57 26m25 28m30
Dave Spurgeon, Chief Official

Started@: 11h06, Sunday, 12 Oct. 97, Event#:K, 25 Km, 3 Laps/Tours 2 Entrants/Inscrits

Senior (19-29) Expert Women

PL PLATE License# NAME            CITY / HOME TOWN    PR NAT      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  ON   BEST3 CanCup LAP 1 LAP 2 LAP 3
CLS DOSS  # CARTE CONCURRENNT NOM DE VILLE            PR NAT      TEMPS  ECART  Km/H  PTS. MIEUX POINTS  T. 1  T. 2  T. 3
1    175     7242 Tina Bragg      Hamilton            ON CAN  1:31:03.70       16.47  92.9 276.2 100.00 30m12 30m51 30m00
     169     6655 Pamela Bottos   Waterdown           ON CAN Did Not Finish                243.5                         
Dave Spurgeon, Chief Official

Started@: 11h06, Sunday, 12 Oct. 97, Event#:K, 25 Km, 3 Laps 6 Entrants

Veteran (30+) Expert Men

PL PLATE SURNAME, FIRST   AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. LAP 1 LAP 2 LAP 3
1    503 JENKINSON, Tim   K.H.S. / Hillburgh              1:15:31.78       19.86  93.9 25m26 25m09 24m55
2    638 SANDERS, John    from London                     1:17:12.02  1m40 19.43  91.9 25m30 25m24 26m16
3    598 ANDERSON, Tom    from Brantford                  1:20:41.03  5m09 18.59  87.9 26m26 26m43 27m31
4    560 SUMSION, Michael from Brantford                  1:20:41.60  5m09 18.59  87.9 26m00 26m45 27m55
5    548 BUNGAY, Troy     from London                     1:22:53.38  7m21 18.10  85.6 26m08 27m35 29m09
6    565 SIMARD, Dan      WOODSTOCK CC / Woodstock        1:31:13.82 15m42 16.44  77.8 30m27 30m10 30m35
Dave Spurgeon, Chief Official

Started@: 11h06, Sunday, 12 Oct. 97, Event#:K, 25 Km, 3 Laps 3 Entrants

Master (40+) Expert Men

PL PLATE SURNAME, FIRST     AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. LAP 1 LAP 2 LAP 3
1    650 MARTUZALSKI, Ziggy ZIGGY'S CC INC. / Kitchener     1:14:46.63       20.06  97.0 24m23 24m33 25m49
2    675 CAMPBELL, Chuck    THE FLYING DOGS/WATERLOO        1:19:30.42  4m43 18.87  91.2 26m19 26m36 26m34
3    676 DUBECKI, Larry     WOODSTOCK CC / Woodstock        1:28:02.59 13m15 17.04  82.4 29m07 29m18 29m37
Dave Spurgeon, Chief Official

Started@: 11h00, Sunday, 12 Oct. 97, Event#:K, 33.3 Km, 4 Laps 7 Entrants

Pro-Elite Men

PL PLATE SURNAME, FIRST   AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. LAP 1 LAP 2 LAP 3 LAP 4
1      4 COBHAM, Paul     SILENT SPORTS/THIN BLUE LINE    1:27:54.08       22.73 100.0 22m12 22m22 21m43 21m34
2      2 HALL, Josh       SCHWINN CANADA / Waterloo       1:28:01.25 7.174 22.70  99.9 22m12 22m23 21m43 21m41
3     23 GLOADE, Curtis   from Kitchener                  1:32:59.69  5m05 21.49  94.5 22m58 23m25 23m05 23m31
4     76 CAIRD, Andrew    ZIGGY'S CC INC. / Waterloo      1:33:34.83  5m40 21.35  93.9 23m11 23m13 23m04 24m05
5     46 MANN, Robert     SILENT SPORTS/THIN BLUE LINE    1:35:52.04  7m57 20.84  91.7 23m40 23m59 23m44 24m27
6     38 BARKER, James    FREEWHEEL CYCLE / Brantford     1:39:40.77 11m46 20.04  88.2 24m34 26m02 24m35 24m28
7     80 COBHAM, George   GT/SILENT SPORTS / Acton        1:44:26.95 16m32 19.13  84.2 25m24 25m56 26m08 26m56
Dave Spurgeon, Chief Official

Started@: 11h00, Sunday, 12 Oct. 97, Event#:K, 25 Km, 3 Laps 2 Entrants

Pro-Elite Women

PL PLATE NAME            CITY / HOME TOWN         TIME   SPEED  PTS. LAP 1 LAP 2 LAP 3
1    123 Karen Mogg      Cambridge            1:23:22.76 17.99  96.5 27m34 27m25 28m22
2    118 Maria Di Lello  Hamilton             1:32:06.99 16.28  87.4 30m34 30m53 30m38
Dave Spurgeon, Chief Official