Alpha's GIANT FIVE #5, Bethany

OCA Sanctioned Citizens Competitive Event, Sunday, 26 Oct. 97 Allan Hawley, Time Keeper

15+Under High School Male, 15+Under High School Female, 16-19 High School Men, 16-19 High School Women, Open 10Km Men, Open 10Km Women, 29+Under 20K Tour Men, 30-39 years 20K Tour Men, 30-39 years 20K Tour Women, 40year+older 20K Tour Men, 40Km Enduro Men, 40Km Enduro Women,

Rider Summary for Alpha's GIANT FIVE #5, Bethany
Sunday, 26 Oct. 97 Number of Riders = 147

Number of Riders with the same Name
1. Mark Hodgins, 48:High School, Bowmanville = 249:20km, Bowmanville
Number of Riders that DNF (Did Not Finish) = 12
Number of Riders that DNS (Did Not Start) = 4

CATEGORY                  REGISTERED DNS DNF
15+Under High School Male        20    0   2
15+Under High School Female       4    0   0
16-19 High School Men            32    1   0
16-19 High School Women           2    0   0
Open 10Km Men                     1    0   0
Open 10Km Women                   1    0   0
20-29 years 20K Tour Men         25    1   3
30-39 years 20K Tour Men         16    1   0
30-39 years 20K Tour Women        2    1   0
40year+older 20K Tour Men        20    0   0
40Km Enduro Men                  23    0   7
40Km Enduro Women                 1    0   0

Alpha's GIANT FIVE #5, Bethany

OCA Sanctioned Citizens Competitive Event

Started@: 9h33m, Sunday, 26 Oct. 97, Event#:gF5, 10.34 Km, 20 Entrants

15+Under School Team Male

PL PLATE SURNAME, FIRST    SCHOOL TEAM / City / Town           TIME   DIFF. SPEED
1     52 DIPOCE, Justin    from Aurora                       38:55.66       15.94
2    123 WATSON, Andrew    Williams H.S. / Bradford          39:02.34 6.678 15.89
3     27 LOWRY, Stephen    from Hamilton                     40:57.74  2m02 15.15
4     51 HOOGEVEEN, Adam   PCVS / Peterborough               42:30.24  3m34 14.60
5    112 ROBINSON, Ian     LCVI / Lindsay                    43:15.34  4m19 14.34
6     21 COMBDON, Brett    Port Perry / Port Perry/Utica     44:47.90  5m52 13.85
7    106 HERRINGA, Mike    from Frazerville                  46:44.88  7m49 13.27
8    103 GUERIN, Jeff      PCVS / Peterborough               48:29.15  9m33 12.80
9    115 SKINNER, Daniel   Williams H.S. / Aurora            49:12.01 10m16 12.61
10    61 FIELDING, Ben                                       54:36.33 15m40 11.36
11    60 STEVENSON, Nick   Northum Berland                   55:08.69 16m13 11.25
12    65 TOPS, Adam        EA Fairman / Whitby               56:11.67 17m16 11.04
13   105 THOMAS, Steven    PCVS / Peterborough               57:02.86 18m07 10.88
14    62 ARNOLD, David     from Burlington                   57:19.67 18m24 10.82
15    28 MORRISON, Nathan  from Oshawa                     1:04:22.68 25m27  9.64
16    59 HANCOCK, Adam     Durham                          1:04:52.84 25m57  9.56
17    25 DEEGAN, Timothy   from Oshawa                     1:09:08.04 30m12  8.97
18    56 BEST, Nick                                        1:15:38.49 36m42  8.20
      20 ASSELSTINE, Craig Blackstock / Blackstock        Did Not Finish         
      64 GRIFFITHS, Todd   from Burlington                Did Not Finish         

Started@: 9h33m, Sunday, 26 Oct. 97, Event#:gF5, 10.34 Km, 4 Entrants

15+Under High School Female

PL PLATE SURNAME, FIRST    SCHOOL TEAM / City / Town           TIME   DIFF. SPEED
1    100 BOWEN, Jacqueline PCVS / Peterborough               56:23.15       11.00
2     22 BEST, Veronica    from Toronto                    1:02:58.49  6m35  9.85
3    120 SWART, Brianne                                    1:20:11.37 23m48  7.74
4     26 DILTS, Gillian    from Font Hill                  1:21:42.33 25m19  7.59

Started@: 9h33m, Sunday, 26 Oct. 97, Event#:gF5, 10.34 Km, 32 Entrants

16-19 High School Men

PL PLATE SURNAME, FIRST    SCHOOL TEAM / City / Town           TIME   DIFF. SPEED
1     55 COMBDON, Aaron    Port Perry / Port Perry/Utica     36:51.86       16.83
2     48 HODGINS, Mark     TEAM ALL CANADIAN/Bowmanville     37:04.55 12.69 16.73
3     88 GALLAGHER, Keith  CYCLE 200 AND ONE/Peterborough    37:16.27 24.40 16.65
4    119 SNIDER, Aaron     LCVI / Lindsay                    37:51.26 59.40 16.39
5    116 SKINNER, Thomas   Williams H.S. / Aurora            38:52.80  2m00 15.96
6    127 PRICE, Chris      from Kingston                     39:03.08  2m11 15.89
7     33 MARK, Colin       Port Perry / Prince Albert        40:34.86  3m42 15.29
8     49 GENZER, Alex      from Fort Erie                    41:45.73  4m53 14.86
9    111 LEE, Judd         Port Perry                        41:49.94  4m58 14.83
10   122 TOMS, Bradley     from Havelock                     42:09.68  5m17 14.71
11   117 BROWN, Travis     CDCIE / Cobourg / Cobourg         42:41.64  5m49 14.53
12   101 VERSLUYS, Derek   Port Perry                        42:56.74  6m04 14.45
13    63 WEST, Chris       PCVS / Peterborough               43:15.88  6m24 14.34
14    53 WILLMAN, Scott    Port Perry / Port Perry           43:17.32  6m25 14.33
15    47 LUXTON, Mike      ALL CANADIAN SPORTS               43:44.62  6m52 14.18
16   109 HELSDON, Josh     from Blackstock                   44:35.98  7m44 13.91
17    50 MAJIC, Charles                                      44:45.45  7m53 13.86
18    46 DOMBROSKI, Criag                                    45:13.06  8m21 13.72
19   107 WOJIK, Tom        Port Perry / Port Perry           45:35.56  8m43 13.61
20    58 BROWN, Keegan     from Orono                        45:36.40  8m44 13.60
21    44 HAWKINS, Ryan     Port Perry / Port Perry           46:04.36  9m12 13.47
22    45 HEINBECKER, Jason                                   47:31.27 10m39 13.06
23    23 CHRISTENSEN, Kai  from Peterborough?                47:32.44 10m40 13.05
24    24 DEEGAN, Mike      from Oshawa                       49:40.80 12m48 12.49
25   104 LUNNEY, Shawn     Port Perry / Port Perry           51:43.83 14m51 11.99
26   136 VAN BEEK, Neils   from Norwood                      52:01.32 15m09 11.93
27   134 STANLEY, Allan    from Norwood                      54:43.36 17m51 11.34
28   135 TIGHE, Chris      from Norwood                      54:47.94 17m56 11.32
29   131 MATTHEWS, Bryan   from Norwood                      56:06.59 19m14 11.06
30   132 GERROW, Justin                                      56:54.72 20m02 10.90
31    54 JUNKIN, Colin                                     1:02:19.24 25m27  9.95
     128 CALHOUN, Kevin    Crestwood/Peterborough         Did Not Start          

Started@: 9h33m, Sunday, 26 Oct. 97, Event#:gF5, 10.34 Km, 2 Entrants

16-19 High School Women

PL PLATE SURNAME, FIRST NAME SCHOOL TEAM / City / Town           TIME   DIFF. SPEED
1     57 POGSON, Celine                                        57:55.78       10.71
2    124 WIDDIFIELD, Hillary from Terra Cotta                1:03:25.95  5m30  9.78

Started@: 9h33m, Sunday, 26 Oct. 97, Event#:gF5, 10.34 Km, 1 Entrants

Open 10Km Men

PL PLATE SURNAME, FIRST   CITY / HOME TOWN         TIME   SPEED
1    201 HANDLIR, Richard Pickering              42:09.00 14.72

Started@: 9h33m, Sunday, 26 Oct. 97, Event#:gF5, 10.34 Km, 1 Entrants

Open 10Km Women

PL PLATE SURNAME, FIRST   CITY / HOME TOWN         TIME   SPEED
1    121 SWART, Els                            1:21:44.30  7.59

Started@: 10h40, Sunday, 26 Oct. 97, Event#:gF5, 20.09 Km, 2 Laps 25 Entrants

29 years + Under, 20K Men

PL PLATE SURNAME, FIRST NAME CITY / HOME TOWN         TIME   DIFF. SPEED LAP 1 LAP 2 AGE
1    110 KIRCHNER, Jeffrey   Peterborough         1:15:48.94       15.90 38m08 37m40 16
2    267 VANDENHEUVEL, Terry Courtice             1:16:00.82 11.87 15.86 38m27 37m33 28
3    249 HODGINS, Mark       Bowmanville          1:17:25.23  1m36 15.57 37m34 39m50 17
4    214 MACDONALD, Simon    Aurora               1:18:41.64  2m52 15.32 40m42 37m59 28
5    265 HINAN, Doug                              1:19:37.32  3m48 15.14 39m30 40m06 26
6    238 BOWEN, Mike         Peterborough         1:20:47.79  4m58 14.92 42m24 38m22 17
7    237 SMEMANIS            Toronto              1:21:40.86  5m51 14.76 41m00 40m40 27
8    250 MELLOR, Mathew      Peterborough         1:24:46.20  8m57 14.22 42m40 42m05 20
9    219 PARRY, Andrew       St Catharines        1:25:31.35  9m42 14.09 44m31 40m59 19
10   259 POGSON, Jamie                            1:29:29.42 13m40 13.47 44m30 44m58 22
11   268 CHAMA, Zola                              1:29:53.10 14m04 13.41 45m53 43m59 24
12   244 TONGE, Mike                              1:31:37.14 15m48 13.16 46m16 45m21 15
13   129 MARLES, Kris        Peterborough         1:33:58.59 18m09 12.83 46m13 47m45 17
14   241 SMITH, Andrew       Peterborough         1:34:05.77 18m16 12.81 46m21 47m44 16
15   256 BARNHOURN, Dave                          1:35:31.33 19m42 12.62 46m54 48m36 18
16   243 SYRETT, Terry       Havelock             1:36:20.10 20m31 12.51 49m17 47m02 19
17   258 LUCAS, Tom                               1:39:19.19 23m30 12.14 50m01 49m17 13
18   255 MARTIN, Shawn                            1:39:53.29 24m04 12.07 49m56 49m56 15
19   203 MENZIES, Ian        Peterborough         1:39:55.05 24m06 12.06 48m46 51m08 15
20   264 HINAN, Mark                              1:48:00.74 32m11 11.16 53m36 54m24 24
21   211 LIPPERT, Erick                           1:51:03.56 35m14 10.85 55m20 55m42 27
     227 SCARLETT, Cory      Peterborough        Did Not Start                       23 
     239 PAYNE, Mike         Peterborough        DNF 1 Lap ToGo          51m00       29 
     224 JUHASZ, Matthew     Etobicoke           DNF 1 Lap ToGo          37m32       18 
     257 PERRON, Eric                            DNF 1 Lap ToGo          49m27       18 

Started@: 10h40, Sunday, 26 Oct. 97, Event#:gF5, 20.09 Km, 2 Laps 16 Entrants

30-39 years 20K Tour Men

PL PLATE SURNAME, FIRST   CITY / HOME TOWN         TIME   DIFF. SPEED LAP 1  LAP2
1    206 CUYLLE, Chris    Toronto              1:20:37.80       14.95 41m30 39m07
2    252 HENNESSY, Peter  Cobourg              1:20:46.63 8.832 14.92 39m34 41m12
3    245 WALMSLEY, Ross   Oshawa               1:22:19.84  1m42 14.64 41m23 40m56
4    262 WARING, Ken      Toronto              1:22:53.41  2m15 14.54 41m51 41m01
5    221 PEARCE, Darin    Toronto              1:23:46.01  3m08 14.39 42m23 41m22
6    222 PINEAULT, Yves   Kingston             1:32:41.17 12m03 13.01 46m25 46m15
7    208 HELBY, Geoff                          1:35:48.03 15m10 12.58 48m37 47m10
8    210 LAPUM, Jack      Peterborough         1:37:02.57 16m24 12.42 48m48 48m13
9    266 UFKES, Hank                           1:42:38.28 22m00 11.74 50m39 51m59
10   118 SMITH, Mark      Peterborough         1:43:46.14 23m08 11.62 53m33 50m13
11   254 SCHOCK, Rick                          1:48:38.78 28m00 11.09 52m50 55m47
12   207 HANSEN, Paul     Scarborough          1:51:11.23 30m33 10.84 58m43 52m28
13   216 NYHOLM, Chris    Newmarket            1:52:06.57 31m28 10.75 57m43 54m22
14   205 CHAD, Mike                            1:54:26.13 33m48 10.53 56m50 57m35
15   223 REMKEA, John                          1:58:24.59 37m46 10.18 48m43 1h09m
     233 HILL, A.J.       Bracebridge         Did Not Start                      

Started@: 10h40, Sunday, 26 Oct. 97, Event#:gF5, 20.09 Km, 2 Laps 2 Entrants

30-39 years 20K Tour Women

PL PLATE SURNAME, FIRST   CITY / HOME TOWN        TIME   SPEED LAP 1 LAP 2
1    217 PALATY, Chrystal Toronto              2:25:09.7  8.30 1h10m 1h15m
     230 NEWTON, Jenny    Toronto             Did Not Start               

Started@: 10h40, Sunday, 26 Oct. 97, Event#:gF5, 20.09 Km, 2 Laps 20 Entrants

40year+older 20K Tour Men

PL PLATE SURNAME, FIRST    CITY / HOME TOWN         TIME   DIFF. SPEED LAP 1 LAP 2
1    218 RANDALL, Martin   Courtice             1:19:07.21       15.24 40m49 38m17
2    204 BEST, Dunnery     Toronto              1:21:40.34  2m33 14.76 41m50 39m49
3    212 LOWRY, Ron        Hamilton             1:23:59.33  4m52 14.35 43m18 40m40
4    229 SKINNER, Paul     Aurora               1:25:28.59  6m21 14.10 43m58 41m30
5    247 WESTCOTT, Chris   Lindsay              1:26:36.41  7m29 13.92 43m16 43m19
6    270 GRIFFITHS, Nigel  Burlington           1:29:12.16 10m04 13.51 45m42 43m30
7    248 BEST, Jim         Scarborough          1:31:53.35 12m46 13.12 47m30 44m23
8    273 BRAUN, David      Peterborough         1:34:21.08 15m13 12.78 49m15 45m05
9    253 WALL, David                            1:34:24.60 15m17 12.77 48m35 45m48
10   261 NEAR, Ronald      Toronto              1:36:07.41 17m00 12.54 48m45 47m21
11   202 ASSELSTINE, Floyd                      1:41:51.41 22m44 11.83 51m56 49m55
12   236 WIGG, Stephen A   Peterborough         1:44:16.70 25m09 11.56 52m53 51m23
13   215 MORRISON, Peter   Oshawa               1:48:06.50 28m59 11.15 50m29 57m37
14   271 GIBB, Cyril       Agincourt            1:48:59.75 29m52 11.06 53m23 55m36
15   209 MENZIES, John     Peterborough         1:51:27.33 32m20 10.82 55m20 56m06
16   251 GUERIN, Steve                          1:53:52.73 34m45 10.58 56m51 57m01
17   272 MAHONEY, Roger                         1:55:52.46 36m45 10.40 57m07 58m45
18   242 SWART, John                            2:02:12.36 43m05  9.86 1h00m 1h01m
19   269 MARLES, Lou                            2:08:04.12 48m56  9.41 1h03m 1h04m
20   263 SIMMONS, Alan                          2:20:07.23 1h01m  8.60 1h04m 1h15m

Started@: 10h33, Sunday, 26 Oct. 97, Event#:gF5, 39.59 Km, 5 Laps 23 Entrants

40Km Enduro Men

PL PLATE SURNAME, FIRST NAME    AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED PROLOG LAP1 LAP 2 LAP 3 LAP 4
1    310 SALTER, Daniel         D'ORNELLAS RT / Courtice        2:30:16.36       15.81  1m51 36m49 36m59 36m26 38m10
2    318 PEZZO, Basilio         from Toronto                    2:32:55.82  2m39 15.53  2m08 37m01 36m24 36m31 40m50
3    315 HARDING, Barry         ZZOOM VELO BICYCLES PLUS        2:36:42.10  6m25 15.16  2m25 38m10 37m27 37m35 41m02
4    307 PALATY, Jan            from Toronto                    2:36:58.52  6m42 15.13  2m24 37m26 38m07 40m23 38m37
5    319 CLARKSON, Mike Captain from Toronto                    2:39:08.80  8m52 14.93  2m36 39m15 38m52 38m18 40m05
6    317 WARD, Brian            from Courtice                   2:46:49.44 16m33 14.24  2m26 38m38 38m37 40m47 46m19
7    309 TALBOT, Todd           from Mississauga                2:48:20.00 18m03 14.11  2m27 40m49 40m08 40m49 44m03
8    311 PIERCE, Rodney         Peterborough Cyclepath          2:53:16.31 22m59 13.71  2m14 38m09 39m18 45m59 47m34
9    320 HARRIS, Mike                                           3:05:01.87 34m45 12.84  2m11 39m38 41m37 48m44 52m49
10   302 ARTHUR, Dave           from Burlington                 3:06:19.47 36m03 12.75  2m41 42m11 43m31 47m39 50m15
11   316 MYERS, Paul            from Toronto                    3:16:51.96 46m35 12.07  2m13 45m18 44m47 51m41 52m51
12   303 DOWNS, Tim                                             3:18:39.13 48m22 11.96  2m46 42m04 47m44 56m09 49m53
13   300 ARMITAGE, Jeremy                                       3:18:41.06 48m24 11.96  2m42 42m07 49m35 54m22 49m53
14   324 RUDER, Gord            from Bolton                     3:21:57.98 51m41 11.76  2m21 39m27 42m13 45m29 1h12m
15   323 CRAPP, Harold                                          3:22:21.72 52m05 11.74  2m45 44m01 46m58 52m13 56m22
16   225 RYCHTER, John          from Oshawa                     3:29:55.26 59m38 11.32  2m35 43m42 50m29 56m04 57m03
     312 MICHAUD, Marty         from Orleans                   DNF 3 LapsToGo           2m49 46m22                  
     304 FRASER, Barry                                         DNF 3 LapsToGo           2m16 46m51                  
     305 HUDSON, Nigel          from Toronto                   DNF 3 LapsToGo           2m44 40m35                  
     321 THRUSH, Sean           from West Hill                 DNF 2 LapsToGo           1m52 37m14 42m31            
     322 WOODCOCK, Dean         from Mississauga               DNF 3 LapsToGo           2m51 50m05                  
     226 RYCHTER, Paul          from Oshawa                    DNF 2 LapsToGo           2m37 48m34 54m54            
     314 GINTER, Brendan        from Whitby                    DNF 2 LapsToGo           2m02 36m37 37m09            

Started@: 10h33, Sunday, 26 Oct. 97, Event#:gF5, 39.59 Km, 5 Laps 1 Entrants

40Km Enduro Women

PL PLATE SURNAME, FIRST   CITY / HOME TOWN        TIME   SPEED PROLOG LAP1 LAP 2 LAP 3 LAP 4
1    306 HUDSON, Rhea     Toronto              3:21:51.9 11.77  3m04 48m09 48m08 50m41 51m46