Silent Sports' Backwoods Bash O.Cup Downhill

Pleasure Valley, Sat. 25 April 98 Dave Horyn-Finish Official

Cadet (15-16) Sport Men, Cadet (15-16) Expert Men, Junior (17-18) Sport Men, Junior (17-18) Women, Senior (23-29) Sport Men, Vet.Spt.M, Mas.Spt.M, Vet.Exp.M, Mas.Exp.M, Junior (17-18) Expert Men, Senior (19-29) Expert Men, Pro-Elite Men, Pro-Elite Women,

Rider Summary for Silent Sports' Backwoods Bash O.Cup Downhill
Sat. 25 April 98 Number of Riders = 125

Number of Riders with the same Name = 0
Number of Riders without Plate/Bib# = 0
Number of Riders with OneDays = 0
Number of Riders without license# assigned = 93

CATEGORY                  REGISTERED DNS DNF DSQ NO# 1DAY
Cadet (15-16) Sport Men           9    0   0   0   0   0
Junior (17-18) Sport Men          3    0   0   0   0   0
Junior (17-18) Women              3    0   0   0   0   0
Senior (23-29) Sport Men         33    0   0   0   0   0
Veteran (30-39) Sport Men         9    0   0   0   0   0
Master (40-49) Sport Men          2    0   0   0   0   0
Cadet (15-16) Expert Men          4    0   0   0   0   0
Junior (17-18) Expert Men         8    0   0   0   0   0
Senior (19-29) Expert Men        19    0   0   0   0   0
Veteran (30+) Expert Men          9    0   0   0   0   0
Master (40+) Expert Men           3    0   0   0   0   0
Pro-Elite Men                    20    0   0   0   0   0
Pro-Elite Women                   3    0   0   0   0   0

Sat. 25 April 98, Event#:1d, 0.5 Km, 2 Laps 13 Entrants

Cadet (15-16) Sport Men, Cadet (15-16) Expert Men

PL PLATE NAME               AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP   RUN# 1   RUN# 2
1    735 Matt Nielson                                            46.28       38.89 100.0  25     47s14    46s28
2    709 Benjamin McNabb    from Stayner                         52.38 6.098 34.36  88.4  22     54s14    52s38
3   2380 Jamie Steele       from London                          53.26 6.978 33.80  86.9  20     53s26    54s22
4   2305 Rory Dick          from Acton                           53.35 7.069 33.74  86.8  18     53s35    55s14
5   2408 Jared Memory                                            53.68 7.403 33.53  86.2  17     57s93    53s68
6   2394 Andrew Betteridge  from Bracebridge                     56.46 10.17 31.88  82.0  16     58s00    56s46
7   2314 Christopher Bartel                                    1:01.69 15.41 29.18  75.0  15   1m01s69  1m13s59
8   2304 Josh Break         from Acton                         1:01.70 15.41 29.17  75.0  14   1m04s96  1m01s70
9   2307 Jordan Seigel                                         1:03.66 17.37 28.27  72.7  13   1m03s66  1m12s64
10  2315 Franklin Vu        from Mississauga                   1:07.87 21.59 26.52  68.2  12   1m07s87        
Dave Horyn-Finish Official

Sat. 25 April 98, Event#:1d, 0.5 Km, 2 Laps 3 Entrants

Junior (17-18) Sport Men

PL PLATE NAME             AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP   RUN# 1   RUN# 2
1   1201 Rob Austin                                            55.02       32.71  97.3  25     56s39    55s02
2   1204 Miko Beaudry     from Bracebridge                     55.36  .341 32.51  96.7  22     55s36    55s39
3   1206 Daniel Kaczmarek from North York                      59.61 4.593 30.19  89.8  20     59s61  1m01s02
Dave Horyn-Finish Official

Sat. 25 April 98, Event#:1d, 0.5 Km, 2 Laps 3 Entrants

Junior (17-18) Women

PL PLATE NAME                  CITY / HOME TOWN         TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP   RUN# 1   RUN# 2
1    201 Lalena Desautels      Barrie                    54.47       33.05 100.0  25     54s47        
2    207 Katherine Lobodzinski London                    57.63 3.168 31.23  94.5  22     57s63    58s01
3    200 Diane Brown           Meaford                 1:10.82 16.35 25.41  76.9  20   1m10s82  1m12s04
Dave Horyn-Finish Official

Sat. 25 April 98, Event#:1d, 0.5 Km, 2 Laps 33 Entrants

Senior (23-29) Sport Men

PL PLATE NAME              AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP   RUN# 1   RUN# 2
1   1111 Andrew McGuey     from Bracebridge                     48.29       37.27 100.0  25     48s29    48s33
2   1721 Jeremy McKay                                           49.61 1.318 36.28  97.3  22     51s95    49s61
3   1110 Jeff Garrett      from Bracebridge                     51.22 2.929 35.14  94.3  20   1m27s61    51s22
4    800 Jay Roche         from Ajax                            51.36 3.071 35.04  94.0  18     52s31    51s36
5   1106 Jason Skreptak    from Windsor                         52.09 3.801 34.55  92.7  17     55s20    52s09
6   1067 Colin Dombroski   from Barrie                          52.52 4.232 34.27  91.9  16     52s88    52s52
7   1065 Brent Seaton      from Carlisle                        54.21 5.925 33.20  89.1  15     55s04    54s21
8   1114 Mark Zibert                                            54.56 6.275 32.99  88.5  14     56s63    54s56
9   1742 Kyle Finlayson    from North Bay                       54.95 6.656 32.76  87.9  13     56s38    54s95
10  1729 William Martinen  from Toronto                         55.42 7.128 32.48  87.1  12     57s95    55s42
11  1076 Graham Rice       from Burlington                      56.20 7.907 32.03  85.9  11     56s20    59s13
12  1701 Chris Lunn                                             56.29 8.000 31.97  85.8  10     56s29        
13  1726 Justin Moore                                           56.46 8.175 31.88  85.5   9     56s80    56s46
14  1727 Jon Auger         from Walkerton                       56.61 8.316 31.80  85.3   8   1m07s47    56s61
15  1702 Evan Merritt                                           56.71 8.421 31.74  85.2   7     56s71        
16  1753 Lawrence Foster   from Sault St. Marie                 56.79 8.496 31.70  85.0   6     58s41    56s79
17  1749 Derek Phythian    from Newmarket                       56.96 8.668 31.60  84.8   5     56s96    57s10
18  1104 Brian Zahra       from Toronto                         57.37 9.085 31.37  84.2   4     59s39    57s37
19   802 Paul Skafel       from St.Thomas                       57.98 9.687 31.04  83.3   3     59s79    57s98
20   323 Chris Fabro       from Aurora                          59.04 10.75 30.48  81.8   2   1m02s15    59s04
21  1713 Dakila Crisostoma                                      59.33 11.03 30.34  81.4   0     59s33  1m05s83
22  1760 James Bell        from Toronto                         59.39 11.10 30.30  81.3       1m00s11    59s39
23  1763 Andrew Mckean     from Cobourg                         59.47 11.18 30.26  81.2         59s47  1m01s11
24  1704 John Scharff      from Mississauga                   1:01.55 13.25 29.24  78.5       1m01s55        
25  1759 Richard Seeley                                       1:03.07 14.78 28.54  76.6       1m04s12  1m03s07
26  1740 Jason Woods       from Amherstburg                   1:03.34 15.05 28.41  76.2       1m07s24  1m03s34
27  1744 Anthony Berezna                                      1:03.75 15.46 28.23  75.7       1m03s75  1m05s46
28  1748 Brendan Ginter    from Whitby                        1:05.82 17.53 27.35  73.4       1m06s19  1m05s82
29  1708 Chris Fowlie      from Brooklin                      1:21.36 33.06 22.12  59.4       1m21s36        
Dave Horyn-Finish Official

Sat. 25 April 98, Event#:1d, 0.5 Km, 2 Laps 23 Entrants

Veteran (30-39) Sport Men, Master (40-49) Sport Men, Veteran (30+) Expert Men, Master (40+) Expert Men

PL PLATE NAME              CLUB/TEAM/Sponsor/City/Town         TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP   RUN# 1   RUN# 2
1    508 Dave Lyons        from Mississauga                     49.14       36.63 100.0  25     51s36    49s14
2    567 Chris Stewart     from Guelph                          49.24  .109 36.55  99.8  22     49s24    49s97
3    571 Brent Lowes       from Toronto                         49.85  .711 36.11  98.6  20     49s85    50s04
4    512 Rob Schultz       from North York                      50.48 1.340 35.66  97.3  18     50s48    52s09
5    574 Dave Cichan       from Richmond Hill                   51.94 2.807 34.65  94.6  17     52s47    51s94
6   1570 Brook Rayner      from Burlington                      51.98 2.844 34.63  94.5  16     51s98  1m01s31
7    572 David Basaraba    from Mississauga                     53.07 3.932 33.92  92.6  15     54s41    53s07
8   1575 Tony Michaud      from St Catharines                   53.60 4.462 33.58  91.7  14     53s60  1m01s41
9    570 David Varga       from Toronto                         54.94 5.800 32.76  89.4  13     54s94  1m58s07
10  1574 John Biro         from Newmarket                       55.39 6.255 32.49  88.7  12     55s94    55s39
11   515 Scott Thomson     OWEN SOUND CYCLING CLUB INC.         55.54 6.407 32.40  88.5  11     55s54    56s99
12  1576 R. Scott Johnston from Sharon                          55.70 6.560 32.32  88.2  10     55s70    57s54
13  1571 Ian Miller        from Owen Sound                      55.73 6.594 32.30  88.2   9     57s14    55s73
14  1465 Ken Burnell       from Barrie                          55.86 6.726 32.22  88.0   8     57s68    55s86
15  1569 Stewart Moir      TRAIL BLAZERS / Acton                56.20 7.066 32.03  87.4   7     56s20    57s29
16   568 Mark Fairfull     from Guelph                          56.37 7.233 31.93  87.2   6     56s37    57s47
17  1566 Gord Stansell     from Barrie                          57.12 7.983 31.51  86.0   5     57s12    58s45
18  1573 Pat Smith         from Aurora                          58.32 9.186 30.86  84.3   4   1m01s77    58s32
19   809 Neil Guiry        from Oakville                        59.23 10.09 30.39  83.0   3     59s23    59s48
20   653 Jerry Clive       from Bloomingdale                    59.91 10.77 30.05  82.0   2   1m01s08    59s91
21  1572 Chris Deziel      ESSEX/KENT OFF ROAD CYCLING T      1:00.46 11.32 29.77  81.3   0   1m04s68  1m00s46
22   575 Gord Ashby        TRAIL BLAZERS / Toronto            1:04.92 15.78 27.72  75.7       1m04s92        
23  1107 Ian McDonald                                         1:05.00 15.86 27.69  75.6       1m09s84  1m05s00
Dave Horyn-Finish Official

Sat. 25 April 98, Event#:1d, 0.5 Km, 2 Laps 8 Entrants

Junior (17-18) Expert Men

PL PLATE NAME                AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP   RUN# 1   RUN# 2
1    265 Michael Lobodzinski TEAM GT CANADA / London              46.94       38.34  99.8  25     46s94    48s28
2    232 Peter McLean        from St Marys                        48.46 1.526 37.14  96.6  22     59s71    48s46
3    268 Jeremy Bartel       from Leamington                      49.80 2.865 36.14  94.0  20   1m00s64    49s80
4    267 David Janzen        ESSEX/KENT OFF ROAD CYCLING T        51.21 4.271 35.15  91.4  18     51s21    51s58
5    234 Jamie Freeman       from Millgrove                       56.61 9.667 31.80  82.7  17     56s61    57s06
6    266 Mike Costigan       from Dundas                          58.25 11.31 30.90  80.4  16     58s32    58s25
7    120 Brooks Bennett      from Guelph                          59.87 12.93 30.06  78.2  15     59s87  1m00s21
8    220 Justin Masci        from Milton                        1:15.44 28.50 23.86  62.1  14   1m15s44  1m25s74
Dave Horyn-Finish Official

Sat. 25 April 98, Event#:1d, 0.5 Km, 2 Laps 39 Entrants

Senior (19-29) Expert Men, Pro-Elite Men

PL PLATE NAME                 AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP   RUN# 1   RUN# 2
1     69 Eric Cseff           from Milton                          44.96       40.03 100.0  25     45s54    44s96
2     21 George Cobham        from Acton                           45.45  .490 39.60  98.9  22     45s45    45s67
3      5 Jason Smith          from Oakville                        45.99 1.031 39.13  97.8  20     45s99    46s39
4     19 Julian Salkauskis    from Toronto                         46.35 1.389 38.83  97.0  18     46s35  1m07s78
5     11 Mark N Wells         OCG CANADA - K2 / Grimsby            46.93 1.964 38.35  95.8  17     46s93    47s80
6     22 Dylan Lanspeary      OUTDOOR GEAR CANADA-FISHER           47.18 2.219 38.15  95.3  16     58s61    47s18
7     16 Doug Beattie         from Burlington                      47.31 2.346 38.04  95.0  15     47s31    47s46
8    331 Darren Brown         from Burlington                      47.50 2.541 37.89  94.7  14     48s09    47s50
9    460 Adam Billinghurst    from Bracebridge                     47.78 2.815 37.67  94.1  13   1m06s03    47s78
10     2 Ondrej Neumann       GEARS RACING / Mississauga           48.54 3.579 37.08  92.6  12     49s45    48s54
11   576 Mark Castello        from Scarborough                     48.80 3.838 36.88  92.1  11     49s28    48s80
12    27 Mike Verseghy        from Ajax                            48.85 3.883 36.85  92.1  10     49s19    48s85
13     4 John Summach         from Burlington                      48.98 4.013 36.75  91.8   9     48s98  1m02s58
14    18 Michael Towers       GEARS RACING / Mississauga           49.06 4.097 36.69  91.6   8     52s76    49s06
15    14 Brent Smith                                               49.37 4.410 36.45  91.1   7     49s78    49s37
16   368 Kris Ebben           from Kitchener                       49.72 4.758 36.20  90.4   6     52s29    49s72
17    20 Chris Cousineau      from Maryhill                        49.79 4.826 36.15  90.3   5     49s79        
18     3 David Walker         from Burlington                      50.09 5.127 35.93  89.8   4     50s53    50s09
19    13 Brandon Mcguire      from Oakville                        50.52 5.561 35.62  89.0   3     50s52  1m11s02
20    26 James Heaver         from Newmarket                       50.96 5.993 35.32  88.2   2     55s83    50s96
21    15 Justin Wells         from Toronto                         51.27 6.306 35.11  87.7   0   1m00s66    51s27
22     8 Peter Milne          from Guelph                          51.37 6.403 35.04  87.5         58s85    51s37
23  1109 Chris Draper         from North Bay                       52.01 7.047 34.61  86.5         52s01    53s49
24     9 Keith Rorbesceuten   from Ajax                            52.08 7.119 34.56  86.3         52s17    52s08
25     7 Robert Kosmrlj       from Toronto                         52.33 7.369 34.39  85.9         59s96    52s33
26   463 Owen Hounslow        from Welland                         52.52 7.561 34.27  85.6         53s92    52s52
27    12 Mark Baker           from London                          53.40 8.439 33.70  84.2         53s69    53s40
28   327 Tim Wiseman          from Markham                         53.62 8.656 33.57  83.9         53s62    54s70
29    23 Marc St.Jean         from Hamilton                        54.00 9.041 33.33  83.3         54s00    54s10
30    25 Mike Buchaly         from Hamilton                        54.13 9.171 33.25  83.1         56s30    54s13
31    24 Michael Domenichetti from Burlington                      54.14 9.174 33.25  83.1         56s46    54s14
32    29 Basilio Pezzo        from Toronto                         54.17 9.203 33.23  83.0         54s17    58s28
33    28 Philip Luedemann     from Kitchener                       54.55 9.590 32.99  82.4         54s55    57s65
34    10 Ryan Melnyck         from North Bay                       54.68 9.719 32.91  82.2         54s68    58s82
35   459 Dave Cramp           from Brampton                        55.93 10.96 32.18  80.4         55s93    56s21
36   458 Michael Barnicke     from Toronto                         56.82 11.85 31.68  79.1         58s59    56s82
37   481 Vince Adamo          from Hamilton                      1:01.82 16.85 29.11  72.7       1m01s82        
38  1000 Lee Dixon            from Burlington                    1:03.11 18.14 28.52  71.2       1m16s33  1m03s11
Dave Horyn-Finish Official

Sat. 25 April 98, Event#:1d, 0.5 Km, 2 Laps 3 Entrants

Pro-Elite Women

PL PLATE NAME            AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP   RUN# 1   RUN# 2
1    127 Cecile Gambin   SCHWINN CANADA / Toronto             54.51       33.02  90.6  25     54s51  1m01s36
2    125 Susan Lyons     from Streetsville                  1:01.18 6.668 29.42  80.7  22   1m03s84  1m01s18
3    126 Shanda Deziel   ESSEX/KENT OFF ROAD CYCLING T      1:05.95 11.43 27.29  74.9  20   1m06s28  1m05s95
Dave Horyn-Finish Official