Team Canada for Mountain Bike Worlds Announced

Cycling Canada

 

TEAM CANADA FOR MOUNTAIN BIKE WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS ANNOUNCED

10 Ontario Athletes Headed to Norway  

Cycling Canada is pleased to announce its roster for the 2014 UCI Mountain Bike and Trials World Championships, to take place in Hafjell/Lillehammer, Norway from Sept. 2 to 7.   With a total of 39 athletes – 10 downhillers, 27 cross-country riders and two trialists, Canada will have most of its 2014 Canadian Champions competing in the pinnacle event of the season.

Emily Batty of Brooklyn, ON finished the World Cup in fourth place overall. She was on the World Cup podium once this season, a second place in Cairns, AUS.   At the 2014 Commonwealth Games, Pendrel and Batty took the top two spots on the podium with Pendrel winning the title.   In the U23 category, Léandre Bouchard of Alma, QC posted three Top 10 performances, including a fifth place in Nove Mesto Na Morave, while Evan McNeely finished seventh in Mont-Sainte-Anne.  

TEAM CANADA – 2014 UCI MOUNTAIN BIKE WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

XCO ELITE MEN Raphaël GAGNÉ (Québec, QC) Evan GUTHRIE (Peachland, BC) Geoff KABUSH (Courtenay, BC) * Derek ZANDSTRA (Trenton, ON)  

XCO ELITE WOMEN Emily BATTY (Brooklin, ON) Mikaela KOFMAN (Toronto, ON) Catharine PENDREL (Kamloops, BC) * Sandra WALTER (Coquitlam, BC)

XCO – U23 MEN   Mitch BAILEY (Barrie, ON) Léandre BOUCHARD (Alma, QC) * Peter DISERA (Barrie, ON) Jérémy MARTIN (Boischatel, QC) Evan MCNEELY (Kingston, ON)  

XCO – U23 WOMEN Catherine FLEURY (Alma, QC) Rachel PAGEAU (Chicoutimi, QC) Maghalie ROCHETTE (St-Jérôme, QC) Haley SMITH (Uxbridge, ON) Frédérique TRUDEL (Breakeyville, QC) *

XCO – JUNIOR MEN Felix BELHUMEUR (Quebec, QC) Felix BURKE (Mt-Tremblant, QC) Marc-André FORTIER (Victoriaville, QC) * Guillaume LAROSE GINGRAS (Lac Beauport, QC) Rhys VERNER (Squamish, BC)

XCO – JUNIOR WOMEN Laurie ARSENAULT (Terrebonne, QC) Paige FOXCROFT (Nottawa, ON) Marine LEWIS (St-Sauveur, QC) Soren MEEUWISSE (Orillia, ON) *  

DOWNHILL – ELITE MEN  Remi GAUVIN (Nanoose Bay, BC) Kyle SANGERS (Kingston, ON) Mckay VEZINA (Newbury Park, CA) Mark WALLACE (Duncan, BC)

DOWNHILL – ELITE WOMEN Casey BROWN (Revelstoke, BC) Micayla GATTO (North Vancouver, BC) Vaea VERBEECK (North Vancouver, BC) *

DOWNHILL – JUNIOR MEN Jack ILES (Whistler, BC) Max SCHARF (Salmon Arm, BC) Daniel SHAW (North Vancouver, BC) *