2018 Road Ontario Cup Series Top 3 Announced!

Another successful Road O-Cup series is in the books! With an exciting last event at the Cobourg Gran Prix, all of the series category podiums have been decided. We want to thank all of the series competitors for a fantastic season of racing and want to congratulate the below individuals for finishing the series in the top three in their respective category.

Elite 4 Men

  1. Julius Delos Reyes – Ontario Pinoy Mountainbikers  (OPM) – 65 Points
  2. Tyler Chuang – Six S Partners p/b Ciclowerks – 57 Points
  3. Adam Millar – Independent – 50 Points

Elite 3 Women

  1. Yael Klein – Bateman’s Bike Company p/b Cloud9 A – 87 Points
  2. Rosa Phillip – Midweek Cycling Club – 85 Points
  3. Allison Sauder – Faction-Smile TigerC.R. p/b WC – 83 Points

Elite 3 Men

  1. Zachary Konings – coachchris.ca/Garneau – 84 Points
  2. Scott Brubacher – Faction-Smile TigerC.R. p/b WC – 82 Points
  3. Darren De Ruiter – NCCH Elite p/b MGCC – 81 points

Master 3 Men

  1. Mark Chappel – Luminix RealDeal – 66 Points
  2. Taylor Ash – Morning Glory Cycling Club – 63 Points
  3. Glendon Tomlinson – Full Throttle Cycle Club – 59 Points

Master B Women

  1. Franny Jewett – Highgate Racing p/b D’ornellas – 170 Points
  2. Karen Grujic – Six S Partners p/b Ciclowerks – 119 Points
  3. Carol Kay – RealDeal | Aquila – 105 Points

Master 2 Men

  1. Chris Herten – Techy Kids – 122 Points
  2. Chris Kirk – Independent – 81 Points
  3. Mark Sherboneau – Ride With Rendall p/b Biemme – 79 Points

Master A Women

  1. Suzanne Hurding – Highgate Racing p/b D’ornellas – 120 Points
  2. Antonia Stevens – Lapdogs Cycling Club – 70 Points
  3. Jane Emans – Highgate Racing p/b D’ornellas – 50 Points

Master 1 Men

  1. Steve McKee – Wheels of Bloor/Autostyle Collision – 151 Points
  2. Dan Doddy – Tower International Cycling Team – 95 Points
  3. Justin Rogers – Luminix RealDeal – 95 Points

Junior Women

  1. Ainsley Black – NCCH p/b MGCC – 111 Points
  2. Victoria Slater – NCCH p/b MGCC – 106 Points
  3. Katelyn Walcroft – Hardwood Next Wave Cycling Team – 89 Points

Junior Men

  1. Dylan Bibic – Midweek Cycling Club – 157 Points
  2. Daniel Gregory – Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting – 112 Points
  3. Daniel Nordemann-Da Silva – 89 Points

Elite 1/2 Women

  1. Nicole Lentini – First Draft Garneau p/b Mercedes-Benz – 109 Points
  2. Kaitlyn Rauwerda – NCCH p/b MGCC – 82 Points
  3. Joyce Spruyt – Rise Racing – 68 Points

Elite 1/2 Men

  1. Ed Veal – RealDeal | Aquila – 118 Points
  2. Gaelen Merritt – Wheels of Bloor/Autostyle Collision – 116 Points
  3. Mark Brouwer – Ascent Cycling p/b Neworld Cycling – 56 Points

Although the Road O-Cup series is over, the Criterium Series will culminate on September 2nd with the Provincial Championships at the Tour di Via Italia in Windsor, ON.